Diocese of

Rodez–Vabres

France France

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Rodez / Ruthenen(sis) (Latin)

United Title: Vabres

Ecclesiastical Province: Toulouse

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Amans

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

United Titles

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.07.07 – ...):Bishop Luc Meyer (55)Bishop Luc Meyer (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rodez (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luc Meyer (55)Bishop Luc Meyer (55)
(2022.07.07 – ...)

Bishop of Rodez (France)

Induite Dominum Jesum Christum

Born:1968.09.13 (La Ferté-Macé, France)
Ordained Priest:2000.05.07
Consecrated Bishop:2022.09.17

Priest of Laval (France) (2000.05.07 – 2022.07.07)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (2022.07.07 – ...)

Archbishop François Fonlupt (69)Bishop François Fonlupt (69) (later Archbishop)
(2011.04.02 – 2021.06.11)

Archbishop of Avignon (France)

Pour vous et pour la multitude

Born:1954.12.20 (Allègre, France)
Ordained Priest:1979.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.05

Priest of Clermont (France) (1979.03.15 – 2011.04.02)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (2011.04.02 – 2021.06.11)

Archbishop of Avignon (France) (2021.06.11 – ...)

Bishop Bellino Giusto Ghirard
(1991.06.01 – 2011.04.02)

Born:1935.05.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1990.06.17
Died:2013.07.26 († 78)

Coadjutor Bishop of Rodez (France) (1990.04.25 – 1991.06.01)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1991.06.01 – 2011.04.02)

Bishop Roger Joseph Bourrat
(1974.05.30 – 1991.06.01)

Born:1925.02.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.07.06
Died:1991.06.27 († 66)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1974.05.30 – 1991.06.01)

Bishop Jean-Ernest Ménard
(1955.01.23 – 1973.06.28)

Born:1910.11.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1953.06.11
Died:1973.06.28 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Alia (1953.04.14 – 1955.01.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chartres (France) (1953.04.14 – 1955.01.23)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1955.01.23 – 1973.06.28)

Bishop Marcel-Marie-Henri-Paul Dubois (later Archbishop)
(1948.07.08 – 1954.06.10)

Born:1896.05.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1921.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.07
Died:1967.07.12 († 71)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1948.07.08 – 1954.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1954.06.10 – 1966.07.02)

Titular Archbishop of Sinnada in Mauretania (1966.07.02 – 1967.07.12)

Bishop Charles Challiol
(1925.05.15 – 1948.03.11)

Born:1872.03.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1925.08.10
Died:1948.03.11 († 75)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1925.05.15 – 1948.03.11)

Bishop Charles du Pont de Ligonnès
(1906.02.21 – 1925.02.05)

Born:1845.10.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1877
Consecrated Bishop:1906.02.25
Died:1925.02.05 († 79)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1906.02.21 – 1925.02.05)

Bishop Louis-Eugène Francqueville
(1899.12.14 – 1905.12.09)

Born:1845.02.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1868.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1900.03.11
Died:1905.12.09 († 60)

Bishop of Rodez (France) ([1899.12.07] 1899.12.14 – 1905.12.09)

Archbishop Jean-Augustin Germain
(1897.04.19 – 1899.12.14)

Born:1839.02.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1863.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1897.08.10
Died:1928.06.01 († 89)

Bishop of Rodez (France) ([1897.04.14] 1897.04.19 – 1899.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1899.12.07] 1899.12.14 – 1928.06.01)

Cardinal Joseph-Chrétien-Ernest Bourret
(1871.10.27 – 1896.07.10)

Robur et solatium

Born:1827.12.09 (Lubro, France)
Ordained Priest:1851.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1871.10.27
Created Cardinal:1893.06.12
Died:1896.07.10 (Rodez, France † 68)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1871.10.27 – 1896.07.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1894.05.21 – 1896.07.10)

Bishop Louis-Auguste Delalle
(1855.09.28 – 1871.06.06)

Born:1800.10.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1824.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1855.11.18
Died:1871.06.06 († 70)

Bishop of Rodez (France) ([1855.08.30] 1855.09.28 – 1871.06.06)

Bishop Jean-François Crozier
(1842.05.23 – 1855.04.02)

Born:1787.11.02 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1842.07.25
Died:1855.04.02 († 67)

Bishop of Rodez (France) ([1842.02.22] 1842.05.23 – 1855.04.02)

Bishop Pierre Giraud (later Cardinal)
(1830.07.05 – 1842.01.24)

Pax vobis

Born:1791.08.11 (Clermont, France)
Ordained Priest:1815.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1830.11.30
Created Cardinal:1847.06.11
Died:1850.04.17 (Cambrai, France † 58)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1830.07.05 – 1842.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cambrai (France) (1842.01.24 – 1850.04.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1847.10.04 – 1850.04.17)

Bishop Charles-André-Toussaint-Bruno de Ramond-Lalande (later Archbishop)
(1817.10.01 – 1830.01.09)

Born:1761.11.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1823.04.13
Died:1830.04.10 († 68)

Bishop of Rodez (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1830.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1830.01.09 – 1830.04.10)

Bishop Charles Colbert de Seigneley de Castell-Hill
(1781.04.02 – 1801)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1781.04.02 – 1801)

Archbishop Jérôme-Marie Champion de Cicé
(1770.08.06 – 1781.04.02)

Born:1735.09.03 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1770.08.26
Died:1810.08.22 († 74)

Bishop of Rodez (France) ([1770.06.24] 1770.08.06 – 1781.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) ([1781.01.28] 1781.04.02 – 1801.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.17 – 1810.08.22)

Bishop Charles de Grimaldi d’Antibes
(1746.12.19 – 1770.03.10)

Born:1705 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1747.01.22
Died:1770.03.10 († 64)

Bishop of Rodez (France) ([1746.09.11] 1746.12.19 – 1770.03.10)

Bishop Jean d’Ise de Saléon (later Archbishop)
(1735.04.11 – 1746.12.19)

Died:1751.02.10

Bishop of Agen (France) (1730.04.16 – 1735.04.11)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1735.04.11 – 1746.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1746.12.19 – 1751.02.10)

Bishop Jean-Armand de La Volve de Tourouvre
(1716 – 1733.09.18)

Died:1733.09.18

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1716 – 1733.09.18)

Bishop Paul-Louis-Philippe de Lezay de Lusignan
(1683 – 1716.02.25)

Died:1716.02.25

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1683 – 1716.02.25)

Bishop Gabriel Voyer de Paulmy
(1667 – 1682.10.11)

Died:1682.10.11

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1667 – 1682.10.11)

Bishop Louis Abelly
(1664 – 1666)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1664 – 1666)

Archbishop Hardouin de Péréfixe de Beaumont
(1649.02.01 – 1664.03.24)

Born:1606 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1649.04.18
Died:1671.01.01 († 64)

Bishop of Rodez (France) ([1648.04.22] 1649.02.01 – 1664.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1662.07.30] 1664.03.24 – 1671.01.01)

Bishop Charles de Noailles
(1647.04.08 – 1648)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1609.09.28 – 1647.04.08)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1647.04.08 – 1648)

Bishop François de Corneillan-Mondenard
(1645 – 1646)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1645 – 1646)

Bishop Bernardin de Corneillan
(1614.09.14 – 1645)

Died:1645

Titular Bishop of Nicopolis (1605.08.03 – 1614.09.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Rodez (France) (1605.08.03 – 1614.09.14)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1614.09.14 – 1645)

Bishop François de Corneillan
(1582 – 1614)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1582 – 1614)

Bishop Jacques de Corneillan
(1562 – 1582)

Died:1585

Bishop of Vabres (France) (1548 – 1561)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1562 – 1582)

Cardinal Georges d’Armagnac
(1530.01.19 – 1561.06.27)

Born:1501 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1530?
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Died:1585.07.10 († 83)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1530.01.19 – 1561.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Vabres (France) (1536.06.17 – 1536.07.03)

Bishop of Vabres (France) (1536.07.03 – 1548.01.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1545.01.09 – 1556.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1548.01.13 – 1551.04.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Lescar (France) (1555 – 1555)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1556.06.12 – 1562.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title (1562.07.06 – 1585.07.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulouse (France) (1562.08.31 – 1582.11.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Avignon (France) (1577.01.06 – 1584.06.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulouse (France) (1584.06.08 – 1585.07.10)

Blessed Bishop François d’Estaing
(1504 – 1529.10.01)

Born:1462.01.15 (Prades-d’Aubrac, France)
Died:1529.10.01 (Rodez, France † 67)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1504 – 1529.10.01)

Bishop.

Bishop Charles de Tournon
(1501 – 1504)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1501 – 1504)

Bishop Bertrand de Polignac
(1499 – 1501)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1499 – 1501)

Bishop Bertrand de Chalancon
(1457 – 1499)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1457 – 1499)

Bishop Guilelmus de la Tour (later Patriarch)
(1429.03.16 – 1457.04.22)

Died:1470.03.20

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1429.03.16 – 1457.04.22)

Patriarch of Antioch (1457.04.29 – 1470.03.20)

Bishop Vitalis di Mauléon (later Patriarch)
(1417.12.31 – 1428.11.29)

Died:1435

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1417.12.31 – 1428.11.29)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1428.11.29 – 1435)

Bishop Guillaume de La Tour (d’Ortolan)
(1397 – 1416)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1397 – 1416)

Bishop Guillaume d’Ortholan (de La Tour)
(1397 – 1416)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1395 – 1397)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1397 – 1416)

Bishop Henry de Sévery
(1385.05.18 – 1396)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1381.09.16 – 1385.05.18)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1385.05.18 – 1396)

Bishop Bertrand de Raffin
(1379 – 1385)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1379 – 1385)

Patriarch Jean de Cardaillac
(1371.07.18 – 1378)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1361.06.18 – 1371.07.18)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1371.07.18 – 1378)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1371.07.18 – 1390)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1379.01.24 – 1379.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1389 – 1390)

Bishop Faydit d’Aigrefeuille, O.S.B. Clun. (later Pseudocardinal)
(1361.08.02 – 1371.07.28)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:1358
Consecrated Bishop:1365?
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1391.10.02

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1361.08.02 – 1371.07.28)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1371.07.28 – 1391.10.02)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1383.12.23 – 1391.10.02)

Bishop Raimond d’Aigrefeuille
(1349 – 1361)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1349 – 1361)

Bishop André
(1348 – 1348)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1348 – 1348)

Bishop Gilbert de Cantabrion
(1339 – 1348)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1339 – 1348)

Bishop Bernard d’Albi (later Cardinal)
(1336.01.31 – 1338.12.18)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1336?
Created Cardinal:1338.12.18
Died:1350.11.23

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1336.01.31 [1336.08] – 1338.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1338.12.18 – 1349.01.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1349.01.19 – 1350.11.23)

Bishop Pierre de Castelnau-Bretenoux
(1319.03.14 – 1334)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1319.03.14 – 1334)

Patriarch Pierre Pleinecassagne
(1301 – 1319)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1301 – 1319)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1314 – 1318)

Bishop Gaston de Cornet
(1300 – 1301)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1300 – 1301)

Bishop Bernard de Monastier
(1298 – 1300)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1298 – 1300)

Bishop Raimond de Calmont d’Olt
(1274 – 1297)

Died:1297

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1274 – 1297)

Bishop Vivian de Boyer
(1246 – 1274)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1246 – 1274)

Bishop Pierre-Henry de La Treille
(1211 – 1234)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1211 – 1234)

Bishop Hugues de Rodez
(1166 – 1211)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1166 – 1211)

Bishop Pierre
(1146 – 1165)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1146 – 1165)

Bishop Guilhem
(1144 – 1145)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1144 – 1145)

Bishop Adémar
(1099? – 1144)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1099? – 1144)

Bishop Raimond Frotard
(1095 – 1096?)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1095 – 1096?)

Bishop Pons d’Étiennen
(1079 – 1095)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1079 – 1095)

Bishop Bérenger de Narbonne
(1051? – 1079)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1051? – 1079)

Bishop Gerauld
(1040? – 1050)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1040? – 1050)

Bishop Arnaud
(1013? – 1031?)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1013? – 1031?)

Bishop Maganfred
(? – 1006?)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (? – 1006?)

Saint Bishop Dalmas de Rodez
(535 – 580)

Died:580

Bishop of Rodez (France) (535 – 580)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Quintien de Clermont (Quintianus)
(506 – 515)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (506 – 515)

Bishop of Auvergne (France) (515 – 523?)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Amans de Rodez
(? – 487)

Died:487

Bishop of Rodez (France) (? – 487)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (45)

Albi (↙), Montauban (↙), Cahors (←), Saint-Flour (↑), Mende (→), Nîmes (↘), Montpellier (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 8,743 km²

Population: 273,595 Catholics (97.9% of 279,595 total)

Pastoral Centres: 36 parishes, 1 mission

Personnel: 88 priests (77 diocesan, 11 religious), 12 deacons, 324 religious (26 brothers, 298 sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up