Diocese of

Puno

Peru Peru

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Puno / Punien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Arequipa

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 6

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2000.03.25 – ...):Bishop Jorge Pedro Carrión Pavlich (73)Bishop Jorge Pedro Carrión Pavlich (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Puno (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jorge Pedro Carrión Pavlich (73)Bishop Jorge Pedro Carrión Pavlich (73)
(2000.03.25 – ...)

Bishop of Puno (Peru)

Born:1950.05.25 (Junin, Peru)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.07

Priest of Tarma (Peru) (1976.08.15 – 2000.03.25)

Bishop of Puno (Peru) (2000.03.25 – ...)

Bishop Jesús Mateo Calderón Barrueto, O.P.
(1972.11.03 – 1998.02.14)

Born:1920.09.21 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1969.04.27
Died:2010.10.28 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Bevagna (1969.03.13 – 1972.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ica (Peru) (1969.03.13 – 1972.11.03)

Bishop of Puno (Peru) (1972.11.03 – 1998.02.14)

Bishop Julio González Ruiz, S.D.B.
(1959.03.02 – 1972.07.01)

Born:1923.07.15 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.26
Died:1986.01.06 († 62)

Bishop of Puno (Peru) (1959.03.02 – 1972.07.01)

Bishop Alberto Maria Dettmann y Aragón, O.P.
(1948.06.28 – 1959.02.06)

Born:1902.11.10 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1929.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:1945.07.15
Died:1982.01.28 († 79)

Bishop of Huancavélica (Peru) (1945.07.06 – 1948.06.28)

Bishop of Puno (Peru) (1948.06.28 – 1959.02.06)

Bishop of Ica (Peru) (1959.02.06 – 1973.10.05)

Bishop Salvador Herrera y Pinto, O.F.M.
(1933.12.21 – 1948.04.05)

Born:1890.02.03
Ordained Priest:1914.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1934.05.20
Died:1977.01.26 († 86)

Bishop of Puno (Peru) (1933.12.21 – 1948.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Satala in Armenia (1948.04.05 – 1977.01.26)

Bishop Fedel María Cosió y Medyna
(1923.01.07 – 1933.05.14)

Born:1869.04.24 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1923.09.02
Died:1933.05.14 († 64)

Bishop of Puno (Peru) (1923.01.07 – 1933.05.14)

Bishop Valentín Ampuero, C.M.
(1909.03.16 – 1914.09.30)

Born:1869.02.14 (Peru)
Died:1914.09.30 († 45)

Bishop of Puno (Peru) (1909.03.16 – 1914.09.30)

Bishop Ismael Puyrredón (later Archbishop)
(1889.02.14 – 1907.08.28)

Born:1855.06.22 (Peru)
Died:1916.11.11 († 61)

Bishop of Puno (Peru) (1889.02.14 – 1907.08.28)

Titular Archbishop of Madauros (1909.11.29 – 1916.11.11)

Bishop Juan Capistrano Estévanes, O.F.M.
(1880.03.23 – 1880.10.01)

Consecrated Bishop:1880.08.29
Died:1880.10.01

Bishop of Puno (Peru) (1880.03.23 – 1880.10.01)

Bishop Pedro José Chávez
(1875.07.25 – 1879.03.11)

Consecrated Bishop:1876.02.25
Died:1879.03.11

Bishop of Puno (Peru) (1875.07.25 – 1879.03.11)

Bishop Juan María Ambrosio Huerta
(1864.11.02 – 1873)

Born:1823.12.07 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1865.06.17
Died:1896 († 73)

Bishop of Puno (Peru) (1864.11.02 – 1873)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1880.08.20 – 1896)

Bishop Mariano Chacón Becerra
(1861.06.17 – 1864)

Consecrated Bishop:1862.04.07

Bishop of Puno (Peru) (1861.06.17 – 1864)

Special Churches

Arequipa (←), Sicuani (↖), Ayaviri (↑), Santiago Apóstol de Huancané (↗), Juli (↘), Tacna y Moquegua (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 18,310 km²

Population: 668,152 Catholics (91.0% of 734,233 total)

Pastoral Centres: 48 parishes, 9 missions

Personnel: 56 priests (37 diocesan, 19 religious), 55 religious (22 brothers, 33 sisters), 6 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.15

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up