Apostolic Vicariate of

Pando

Bolivia Bolivia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate Apostolic Vicariate

Name: Pando / Pandoën(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Carmen (July 16), Nuestra Señora del Pilar (October 12)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 7

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2013.02.02 – ...):Bishop Eugenio Coter (66)Bishop Eugenio Coter (66)

Titular Bishop of Thibiuca

Apostolic Administrator of Reyes (Bolivia)

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Pando (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eugenio Coter (66)Bishop Eugenio Coter (66)
(2013.02.02 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Pando (Bolivia)
Titular Bishop of Thibiuca
Apostolic Administrator of Reyes (Bolivia)

Su misericordia llega a sus fieles

Born:1957.07.11 (Gazzaniga, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.24

Priest of Bergamo (Italy) (1981.06.20 – 2013.02.02)

Titular Bishop of Thibiuca (2013.02.02 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Pando (Bolivia) (2013.02.02 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Reyes (Bolivia) (2022.07.09 – ...)

Bishop Luis Morgan Casey
(1988.01.18 – 2013.02.02)

Born:1935.06.23 (Portageville, MO, USA)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.28
Died:2022.07.27 (Saint Louis, MO, USA † 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1983.11.03 – 1988.01.18)

Titular Bishop of Mibiarca (1983.11.03 – 2022.07.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Pando (Bolivia) (1988.01.18 – 2013.02.02)

Bishop Andrea Bernardo Schierhoff
(1982.12.17 – 1986.12.01)

Born:1922.02.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1948.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1969.01.06
Died:1986.12.01 († 64)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1968.11.11 – 1982.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Cerenzia (1968.11.11 – 1986.12.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Pando (Bolivia) (1982.12.17 – 1986.12.01)

Fr. Thomas McBride, M.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1977 – 1982.12.17)

Fr. Lawrence J. Burns, M.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1967 – 1977)

Bishop Thomas Patrick Collins, M.M.
(1960.11.15 – 1968)

Born:1915.01.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1942.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1961.03.07
Died:1973.12.07 († 58)

Vicar Apostolic of Pando (Bolivia) (1960.11.15 – 1968)

Titular Bishop of Sufetula (1960.11.15 – 1973.12.07)

Bishop Thomas Joseph Danehy, M.M.
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1948.06.15 – 1959.10.09)

Bishop Alonso Manuel Escalante, M.M.
(1943.01.13 – 1960)

Born:1906.12.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1931.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1943.05.09
Died:1967.06 († 60)

Apostolic Administrator of Pando (Bolivia) (1942 – 1943.01.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Pando (Bolivia) (1943.01.13 – 1960)

Titular Bishop of Sora (1943.01.13 – 1967.06)

Fr. Alonso Manuel Escalante, M.M. (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1942 – 1943.01.13)

Special Churches

Reyes (↙), Puerto Maldonado (←), Rio Branco (↖), Porto Velho (↑), Guajará-Mirim (↗), El Beni (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 86,261 km²

Population: 210,413 Catholics (74.5% of 282,514 total)

Pastoral Centres: 6 parishes, 1 mission

Personnel: 14 priests (9 diocesan, 5 religious), 22 religious (7 brothers, 15 sisters), 2 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up