Diocese of

Palmira

Colombia Colombia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Palmira / Palmiran(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cali

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.05.24 – ...):Bishop Edgar de Jesús García Gil (77)Bishop Edgar de Jesús García Gil (77)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Palmira (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edgar de Jesús García Gil (77)Bishop Edgar de Jesús García Gil (77)
(2010.05.24 – ...)

Bishop of Palmira (Colombia)

Born:1946.10.13 (Roldanillo, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1971.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1992.09.08

Priest of Cartago (Colombia) (1971.08.28 – 1992.07.08)

Titular Bishop of Fordongianus (1992.07.08 – 2002.10.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1992.07.08 – 2002.10.28)

Bishop of Montelíbano (Colombia) (2002.10.28 – 2010.05.24)

Bishop of Palmira (Colombia) (2010.05.24 – ...)

Bishop Abraham Escudero Montoya
(2007.02.02 – 2009.11.06)

Born:1940.01.24 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.21
Died:2009.11.06 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Risinium (1986.05.22 – 1990.04.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1986.05.22 – 1990.04.30)

Bishop of Espinal (Colombia) (1990.04.30 – 2007.02.02)

Bishop of Palmira (Colombia) (2007.02.02 – 2009.11.06)

Archbishop Orlando Antonio Corrales García (77)Bishop Orlando Antonio Corrales García (77) (later Archbishop)
(2001.04.09 – 2007.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santa Fe de Antioquia (Colombia)

Hágase tu voluntad

Born:1947.01.26 (Abejorral, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.25

Priest of Medellín (Colombia) (1971.12.05 – 1998.01.28)

Titular Bishop of Thuccabora (1998.01.28 – 2001.04.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1998.01.28 – 2001.04.09)

Bishop of Palmira (Colombia) (2001.04.09 – 2007.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe de Antioquia (Colombia) (2007.01.12 – 2022.05.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Sincelejo (Colombia) (2014.03.16 – 2015.02.19)

Bishop José Mario Escobar Serna
(1983.08.20 – 2000.10.13)

Born:1927.11.21 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1953.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1974.07.29
Died:2005.06.10 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Urbisaglia (1974.06.20 – 1982.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Vicariate of Colombia (Colombia) (1974.06.20 – 1982.05.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Palmira (Colombia) (1982.05.03 – 1983.08.20)

Bishop of Palmira (Colombia) (1983.08.20 – 2000.10.13)

Bishop Jesús Antonio Castro Becerra
(1952.12.18 – 1983.08.20)

Born:1908.06.26 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.31
Died:1991.04.01 († 82)

Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1948.08.19 – 1952.12.18)

Bishop of Palmira (Colombia) (1952.12.18 – 1983.08.20)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Cali (←), Buenaventura (↖), Istmina–Tadó (↖), Buga (↑), Espinal (→)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 4,976 km²

Population: 805,335 Catholics (89.8% of 897,100 total)

Pastoral Centres: 49 parishes, 5 missions

Personnel: 90 priests (82 diocesan, 8 religious), 7 deacons, 193 religious (11 brothers, 182 sisters), 14 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up