Diocese of

Nola

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Nola / Nolan(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Napoli

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Paolino di Nola, Saint Felice di Nola (June 23)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: April 23

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Via San Felice 30, 80035 Nola, Italy

Phone: 081 3114663

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.11.11 – ...):Bishop Francesco Marino (68)Bishop Francesco Marino (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nola (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Marino (68)Bishop Francesco Marino (68)
(2016.11.11 – ...)

Bishop of Nola (Italy)

Nos multi in illo uno unum

Born:1955.11.24 (Cesa, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1979.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.08

Priest of Aversa (Italy) (1979.10.06 – 2004.11.13)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (2004.11.13 – 2016.11.11)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (2016.11.11 – ...)

Archbishop Beniamino Depalma, C.M. (83)Archbishop Beniamino Depalma, C.M. (83)
(1999.07.15 – 2016.11.11)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Nola (Italy)

Evangelizare pauperibus misit me

Born:1941.05.15 (Giovinazzo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.26

Archbishop of Amalfi–Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1990.12.07 – 1999.07.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1999.07.15 – 2016.11.11)

Bishop Umberto Tramma
(1990.06.23 – 1999.03.25)

Born:1931.11.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.09
Died:2000.11.01 († 68)

Priest of Napoli (Italy) (1954.05.27 – 1990.06.23)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1977.11.15 – 1986.02.28)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1986.02.28 – 1990.06.23)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1990.06.23 – 1999.03.25)

Adjunct Secretary of Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts (1999.03.25 – 2000.11.01)

Archbishop Giuseppe Costanzo (91)Bishop Giuseppe Costanzo (91) (later Archbishop)
(1982.08.06 – 1989.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Siracusa (Italy)

Born:1933.01.02 (Carruba di Riposto, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1976.04.04

Priest of Acireale (Italy) (1955.08.15 – 1976.02.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1976.02.21 – 1979.11.17)

Titular Bishop of Mazaca (1976.02.21 – 1982.08.06)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1979.11.17 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1982.08.06 – 1989.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1989.12.07 – 2008.09.12)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1997.05.20 – 2002.05.22)

Bishop Guerino Grimaldi (later Archbishop)
(1971.03.19 – 1982.07.02)

Born:1916.09.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1968.04.21
Died:1992.04.12 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Salpi (1968.02.02 – 1971.03.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salerno (Italy) (1968.02.02 – 1971.03.19)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1971.03.19 – 1982.07.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1982.07.02 – 1984.10.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1982.07.02 – 1984.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1984.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1984.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1984.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1992.04.12)

Bishop Adolfo Binni
(1952.02.14 – 1971.01.07)

Born:1902.09.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1952.03.19
Died:1971.01.07 († 68)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1952.02.14 – 1971.01.07)

Bishop Michele Raffaele Camerlengo, O.F.M.
(1935.05.05 – 1951.09.09)

Born:1885.12.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1935.06.16
Died:1951.09.09 († 65)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1935.05.05 – 1951.09.09)

Bishop Egisto Domenico Melchiori (later Archbishop)
(1924.05.02 – 1934.12.05)

Born:1879.02.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1924.06.15
Died:1963.03.02 († 84)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1924.05.02 – 1934.12.05)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1934.12.05 – 1963.03.02)

Archbishop ad personam (1949.02.26 – 1963.03.02)

Bishop Agnello Renzullo
(1890.06.22 – 1924.04.11)

Born:1836.04.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1860.03.24
Died:1925.10.20 († 89)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1890.06.22)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1890.06.22)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1890.06.22 – 1924.04.11)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia (1924.04.11 – 1925.10.20)

Bishop Giuseppe Formisano
(1855.09.28 – 1890.01.07)

Died:1890.01.07

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1890.01.07)

Bishop Gennaro Pasca
(1828.06.23 – 1855.10.02)

Died:1855.10.02

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1819.06.04 – 1828.06.23)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1855.10.02)

Archbishop Nicola Coppola, O.P.
(1823.11.17 – 1828.04.14)

Died:1828.04.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1823.11.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1823.11.17 – 1828.04.14)

Bishop Vincenzo Torrusio
(1804.10.29 – 1823.03.24)

Died:1823.03.24

Bishop of Capaccio–Diano (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1804.10.29)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1804.10.29 – 1823.03.24)

Bishop Giovanni Vincenzo Monforte
(1798.01.29 – 1802.05.24)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1786.12.18 – 1798.01.29)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1798.01.29 – 1802.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1802.05.24 – 1802 not possessed)

Bishop Filippo Lopez y Royo, C.R. (later Archbishop)
(1768.05.16 – 1793.06.17)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1768.05.16 – 1793.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1793.06.17 – 1802)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1793.06.17 – 1802)

Archbishop Nicola Sanchez de Luna
(1764.05.13 – 1768.04.23)

Born:1725.08.09 (Italy)
Died:1768.04.23 († 42)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1755.07.21 – 1764.05.13)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1764.05.13 – 1768.04.23)

Bishop Troiano Caracciolo Del Sole
(1738.03.21 – 1764.02.16)

Died:1764.02.16

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1738.03.21 – 1764.02.16)

Bishop Francesco Maria Federico Carafa
(1704.04.07 – 1737.01.06)

Died:1737.01.06

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1694.01.25 – 1704.04.07)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1704.04.07 – 1737.01.06)

Bishop Daniele Scoppa, O.F.M.
(1695.05.16 – 1703.05.13)

Died:1703.05.13

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1695.05.16 – 1703.05.13)

Bishop Francesco M. Moles
(1684.03.18 – 1695.01)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1684.03.18 – 1695.01)

Bishop Filippo Cesarini
(1674.05.01 – 1683.07.06)

Died:1683.07.06

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1655.07.05 – 1674.05.01)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1674.05.01 – 1683.07.06)

Bishop Francesco Gonzaga, C.R.
(1657.12.17 – 1673.12.18)

Died:1673.12.18

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1633.02.21 – 1657.12.17)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1633.02.21 – 1657.12.17)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1657.12.17 – 1673.12.18)

Bishop Giambattista Lancellotti
(1615.01.26 – 1656.07.23)

Died:1656.07.23

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1615.01.26 – 1656.07.23)

Bishop Fabrizio Gallo
(1585.07.15 – 1614.11.06)

Died:1614.11.06

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1585.07.15 – 1614.11.06)

Cardinal Filippo Spinola
(1569.03.09 – 1585.07.01)

Born:1535.12.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1566.02
Consecrated Bishop:1566.02.15
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Died:1593.08.20 († 57)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1566.02.08 – 1569.03.09)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1569.03.09 – 1585.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1584.02.20 – 1593.08.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Sora (Italy) (1585 – 1585)

Bishop Antonio Scarampi
(1549 – 1569.03.09)

Died:1576.07.30

Coadjutor Bishop of Nola (Italy) (? – 1549)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1549 – 1569.03.09)

Bishop of Lodi (Italy) (1569.03.09 – 1576.07.30)

Bishop Gianfrancesco Bruno
(1505.07.04 – 1549)

Died:1549

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1505.07.04 – 1549)

Bishop Orlando Orsini
(1475.12.15 – 1503)

Died:1503

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1475.12.15 – 1503)

Bishop Marco Vigerio
(1475.07 – 1475)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1475.07 – 1475)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Boccarelli
(1469.08.09 – 1475)

Died:1475

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1458.11.13 – 1469.08.09)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1469.08.09 – 1475)

Bishop Leone dei Simeoni
(1442.03.23 – 1469.07)

Died:1469.07

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1442.03.23 – 1469.07)

Bishop Flaminio Minutolo
(1400.07.26 – 1442)

Died:1442

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1400.07.26 – 1442)

Bishop Francesco Scaccano
(1370.06.21 – 1400.07.15)

Died:1400.07.15

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1370.06.21 – 1400.07.15)

Bishop Francesco Rufolo
(1349.05.25 – 1370.07.05)

Died:1370.07.05

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1349.05.25 – 1370.07.05)

Bishop Nicola d’Offerio
(1349.01.19 – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1349.01.19 – 1349)

Bishop Ligo di Orvieto
(1340.11.06 – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1340.11.06 – 1349)

Bishop Nicolò de Acerno
(1331.10.22 – 1340)

Died:1340

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1319.04.02 – 1331.10.22)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1331.10.22 – 1340)

Bishop Pietro Sparano da San Severo
(1328.09.09 – 1331)

Died:1331

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1326.03.09 – 1328.09.09)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1328.09.09 – 1331)

Bishop Giacomo
(1311.05.14 – ?)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1309.04.11 – 1311.05.14)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1311.05.14 – ?)

Bishop Antonio Carafa
(1305? – ?)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1305? – ?)

Bishop Landone
(1298.04.22 – 1304)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1294 – 1298.04.22)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1298.04.22 – 1304)

Archbishop Pietro Gerra (later Patriarch)
(Apostolic Administrator 1296.08.23 – 1298.01.06)

Archbishop Francesco Fontana
(Apostolic Administrator 1289.01.29 – 1296.08.23)

Bishop Giovanni Montefuscolo
(1259 – 1288)

Died:1288

Bishop of Anglona (1254 – 1269)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1259 – 1288)

Bishop Pietro
(1239.12 – 1256?)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1239.12 – 1256?)

Bishop Marco Perrone
(1225 – 1236?)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1225 – 1236?)

Bishop Pietro
(1215? – 1225)

Died:1225

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1215? – 1225)

Bishop Bernardo
(1175 – 1190?)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1175 – 1190?)

Bishop Rufino (later Cardinal)
(1173 – 1175)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1173?
Created Cardinal:1190.09
Died:1191

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1173 – 1175)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1190.09 – 1191)

Bishop Roberto
(1158 – 1173?)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1158 – 1173?)

Saint Bishop Felice di Nola
(? – 484.02.09)

Died:484.02.09

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (? – 484.02.09)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Paolino di Nola
(431 – 442.09.10)

Died:442.09.10

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (431 – 442.09.10)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Paolino di Nola
(409? – 431.06.22)

Died:431.06.22 (Nola, Italy)
Feast:06.22

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (409? – 431.06.22)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Deodato di Nola
(? – 405)

Died:405
Feast:06.26

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (? – 405)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Massimo di Nola
(? – 250?)

Died:250?
Feast:02.07

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (? – 250?)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Felice di Nola
(85 – 95.11.15)

Died:95.11.15 🩸
Feast:11.15

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (85 – 95.11.15)

Bishop. Martyr.

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (127)

Napoli (←), Acerra (↖), Cerreto Sannita–Telese–Sant’Agata de’ Goti (↑), Benevento (↗), Avellino (→), Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (↘), Nocera Inferiore–Sarno (↘), Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (↓), Pompei (↓)

Statistics (2018.12.31)

Area: 450 km²

Population: 490,000 Catholics (94.6% of 518,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 115 parishes, 2 missions

Personnel: 218 priests (136 diocesan, 82 religious), 28 deacons, 458 religious (118 brothers, 340 sisters), 15 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up