Diocese of

Krk

Croatia Croatia

Map

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Krk (Hrvatski) / Veglia (Italiano) / 克爾克 (正體中文) / Veglen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rijeka

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Quirinus of Sescia (June 4), Saint Gaudenzio di Ossero (June 1), Saint Christopher (July 27)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 20

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.01.24 – ...):Bishop Ivica Petanjak, O.F.M. Cap. (60)Bishop Ivica Petanjak, O.F.M. Cap. (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Krk (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ivica Petanjak, O.F.M. Cap. (60)Bishop Ivica Petanjak, O.F.M. Cap. (60)
(2015.01.24 – ...)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia)

Prepusti Gospodinu putove svoje

Born:1963.08.29 (Drenje, Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1990.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2015.03.22

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (2015.01.24 – ...)

Bishop Valter Župan (85)Bishop Valter Župan (85)
(1998.01.31 – 2015.01.24)

Bishop emeritus of Krk (Croatia)

Moliti i služiti

Born:1938.08.10 (Cunski, Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.15

Priest of Krk (Croatia) (1962.07.08 – 1998.01.31)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1998.01.31 – 2015.01.24)

Cardinal Josip Bozanić (74)Bishop Josip Bozanić (74) (later Cardinal)
(1989.11.14 – 1997.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Zagreb (Croatia)
former Vice-President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference

Da život imaju

Born:1949.03.20 (Rijeka, Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.06.25
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Priest of Krk (Croatia) (1975.06.29 – 1989.05.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1989.05.10 – 1989.11.14)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1989.11.14 – 1997.07.05)

President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference (1997 – 2007.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1997.07.05 – 2023.04.15)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2001 – 2011.10.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (2003.10.21 [2005.02.27] – ...)

Vice-President of Croatian Bishops’ Conference (2013.10.16 – 2023.04.15)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.07.09 – 2020.09.21)

Bishop Karmelo Zazinović
(1968.01.16 – 1989.11.14)

Born:1914.07.15 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.04.23
Died:1997.03.05 († 82)

Auxiliary Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1961.01.18 – 1966)

Titular Bishop of Lebessus (1961.01.18 – 1968.01.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1966 – 1968.01.16)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1968.01.16 – 1989.11.14)

Archbishop Josep Srebrnic
(1923.09.15 – 1966.06.21)

Born:1876.02.02
Ordained Priest:1906.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1923.12.08
Died:1966.06.21 († 90)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1923.09.15 – 1966.06.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Rijeka–Opatija (Croatia) (1949 – 1952)

Archbishop ad personam (1963.03.02 – 1966.06.21)

Bishop Antonio Mahnic
(1896.12.03 – 1920.12.30)

Born:1850.09.14
Died:1920.12.30 († 70)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1896.12.03 – 1920.12.30)

Bishop Andrea Maria Sterk
(1894.05.18 – 1896.06.25)

Born:1827.01.07
Died:1901 († 74)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1894.05.18 – 1896.06.25)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1896.06.25 – 1901)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1896.06.25 – 1901)

Bishop Franjo Ferrettich
(1880.02.27 – 1893)

Born:1816.12.02
Died:1893 († 77)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1880.02.27 – 1893)

Bishop Jovan Josip Vitezic
(1855.03.23 – 1877)

Born:1806.08.27
Died:1877 († 71)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1855.03.23 – 1877)

Bishop Joannes Antonius Sintich
(1792.12.03 – 1839)

Born:1754.10
Consecrated Bishop:1792.12.09
Died:1839 († 85)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1792.12.03 – 1839)

Bishop Hyacinthus Ignatius Pellegrini, O.P.
(1789.03.30 – 1792.10)

Born:1738.10.24
Ordained Priest:1761.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1789.04.13
Died:1792.10 († 54)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1789.03.30 – 1792.10)

Bishop Deodatus Maria Difnico
(1778.09.28 – 1788.08)

Born:1717.07.11
Ordained Priest:1745.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1778.10.04
Died:1788.08 († 71)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1778.09.28 – 1788.08)

Bishop Petrus Antonius Zuccheri
(1739.01.26 – 1778.06)

Born:1697.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:1739.02.01
Died:1778.06 († 80)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1739.01.26 – 1778.06)

Bishop Federico Rosa
(1730 – 1738)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1730 – 1738)

Bishop of Nona (1738 – ?)

Bishop Vincentius Lessio
(1719.10.02 – ?)

Born:1668.09
Ordained Priest:1693.03.07

Bishop of Arba (1713.12.11 – 1719.10.02)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1719.10.02 – ?)

Bishop Pietro Paolo Calorio, C.R.S.
(1713.02.13 – 1717.07.31)

Died:1717.07.31

Bishop of Traù (1708.03.26 – 1713.02.13)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1713.02.13 – 1717.07.31)

Bishop Stefano David
(1684 – 1684)

Died:1684

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1684 – 1684)

Bishop Baldassarre Nosadini
(1684 – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1684 – ?)

Bishop Teodoro Gennaro, O.F.M.
(1668 – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1668 – ?)

Bishop Francesco de Marchi
(1660 – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1660 – ?)

Bishop Giorgio Giorgicci
(1653 – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1653 – ?)

Bishop Costantino de Rossi, C.R.S.
(1640.08.13 – 1653)

Died:1653

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1634.06.24 – 1640.08.13)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1640.08.13 – 1653)

Bishop Luigi Lippamano
(1623 – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1623 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Skradin (1623 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni della Torre
(1589 – 1623)

Died:1623

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1589 – 1623)

Apostolic Administrator of Skradin (1589 – 1623)

Bishop Pietro Bembo
(1564 – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1564 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Skradin (1564 – ?)

Bishop Alberto Divini, O.P.
(1550.03.19 – 1564)

Died:1564

Bishop of Modruš (1549.07.26 – 1550.03.19)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1550.03.19 – 1564)

Apostolic Administrator of Skradin (1550.03.19 – 1564)

Bishop Giovanni Rosa
(1531.04.23 – 1549)

Died:1549

Bishop of Svač (1520.01.27 – 1524.10.12)

Bishop of Skradin (1524.10.12 – 1531.04.23)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1531.04.23 – 1549)

Apostolic Administrator of Skradin (1531.04.23 – 1549)

Bishop Eusebio Priuli
(1528 – 1530)

Died:1530

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1528 – 1530)

Bishop Natale della Torre
(1515.03.16 – 1528)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1515.03.16 – 1528)

Bishop Donato della Torre
(1484 – 1515)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1484 – 1515)

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1515 – ?)

Bishop Angelo da Bologna, O.P.
(1436 – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1436 – ?)

Bishop Nicola Ricci, O.F.M.
(1421.04.21 – 1435)

Died:1435

Bishop of Bisceglie (Italy) (1387.07.19 – 1421.04.21)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1421.04.21 – 1435)

Bishop Nicolò
(1332 – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1332 – ?)

Bishop Lompradio
(1330 – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1330 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo Bertaldo
(1314 – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1314 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso, O.F.M.
(1302 – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1302 – ?)

Bishop Matteo
(1298 – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1298 – ?)

Bishop Girolamo
(1297 – 1298)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1297 – 1298)

Bishop Lamberto, O.F.M.
(1290 – 1297)

Died:1309

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1290 – 1297)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1297 – 1309)

Bishop Marino
(1270? – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1270? – ?)

Bishop Giovanni
(1186? – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1186? – ?)

Bishop Dabro
(1170 – 1179?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1170 – 1179?)

Bishop Pietro
(1153? – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1153? – ?)

Bishop Domenico
(1100? – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1100? – ?)

Bishop Pietro
(1069 – ?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1069 – ?)

Bishop Gregorio
(1050 – 1065)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1050 – 1065)

Bishop Vitale
(1000 – 1030?)

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1000 – 1030?)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (60)

Poreč i Pula (↖), Rijeka (↑), Gospić–Senj (↘), Zadar (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,119 km²

Population: 33,818 Catholics (85.2% of 39,701 total)

Pastoral Centres: 51 parishes

Personnel: 53 priests (diocesan), 68 religious (1 brother, 67 sisters), 2 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up