Armenian Diocese of

Kameshli

Syria Syria

Map

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Armenian

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Kameshli (English) / Kamichlié / Al-Qamishli / Kamechlien(sis) Armenorum (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cilicia

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.08.20 – ...):Bishop Antranig Ayvazian (76)Bishop Antranig Ayvazian (76)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Kameshli (Armenian Rite)

Bishop Antranig Ayvazian (76)Bishop Antranig Ayvazian (76)
(2022.08.20 – ...)

Bishop of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria)

Born:1947.08.29 (Hassaké, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1972.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:2022.10.05

Priest of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria) (1972.03.18 – 2022.08.20)

Bishop of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria) (2022.08.20 – ...)

Archbishop Boutros Marayati (76)Archbishop Boutros Marayati (76)
(Apostolic Administrator 1992 – 2022.08.20)

Bishop Joseph Arnaouti, I.C.P.B. (88)Bishop Joseph Arnaouti, I.C.P.B. (88)
(1989.08.21 – 1992.04.10)

Patriarchal Exarch of Damascus of the Armenians (Syria)
Bishop emeritus of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria)

Born:1936.05.02 (Alep, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1969.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1990.03.18

Bishop of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria) (1989.08.21 – 1992.04.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Gregorio de Narek en Buenos Aires of the Armenians (Argentina) (1994.05.24 – 1997)

Bishop of Curia of the Armenians (1997 – 1999)

Patriarchal Exarch of Damascus of the Armenians (Syria) (1997 – ...)

Bishop André Bedoglouyan, I.C.P.B.
(Apostolic Administrator 1988 – 1989)

Bishop Krikor Ayvazian
(1972.12.06 – 1988.11.18)

Born:1912.06.27 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1936.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1973.02.25
Died:1997.01.21 († 84)

Bishop of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria) (1972.12.06 – 1988.11.18)

Titular Bishop of Marasc of the Armenians (1988.11.23 – 1997.01.21)

Bishop Joseph Gennangi
(1954.10.21 – 1972.11.20)

Born:1898.09.30 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1921.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1954.12.12
Died:1981.10.22 († 83)

Bishop of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria) (1954.10.21 – 1972.11.20)

Titular Bishop of Adana of the Armenians (1972.11.20 – 1981.10.22)

Special Churches

Aleppo (←), Istanbul (↖), Baghdad (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Population: 2,400 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 5 parishes

Personnel: 2 priests (diocesan), 3 deacons

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up