Diocese of

Juticalpa

Honduras Honduras

Map

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Juticalpa / Iuticalpen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tegucigalpa

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.02.02 – ...):Bishop José Bonello, O.F.M. (63)Bishop José Bonello, O.F.M. (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Juticalpa (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Bonello, O.F.M. (63)Bishop José Bonello, O.F.M. (63)
(2012.02.02 – ...)

Bishop of Juticalpa (Honduras)

Born:1961.04.04 (Xaghra, Malta)
Ordained Priest:1983.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:2011.02.12

Coadjutor Bishop of Juticalpa (Honduras) (2010.11.22 – 2012.02.02)

Bishop of Juticalpa (Honduras) (2012.02.02 – ...)

Bishop Tomás Andrés Mauro Muldoon, O.F.M.
(1987.10.31 – 2012.02.02)

Born:1938.08.08 (Boston, MA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1984.10.08
Died:2024.06.14 (Framingham, MA, USA † 85)

Bishop-Prelate of Inmaculada Concepción de la B.V.M. en Olancho (Honduras) (1983.02.01 – 1984.07.24)

Bishop-Prelate of Inmaculada Concepción de la B.V.M. en Olancho (Honduras) (1984.07.24 – 1987.10.31)

Bishop of Juticalpa (Honduras) (1987.10.31 – 2012.02.02)

Prelates of Inmaculada Concepción de la B.V.M. en Olancho (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tomás Andrés Mauro Muldoon, O.F.M.
(1984.07.24 – 1987.10.31)

(see above)

Bishop-elect Tomás Andrés Mauro Muldoon, O.F.M.
(1983.02.01 – 1984.07.24)

(see above)

Bishop Nicholas D’Antonio Salza, O.F.M.
(1963.12.28 – 1977.08.06)

Born:1916.07.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1942.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1966.07.25
Died:2009.08.02 († 93)

Bishop-Prelate of Inmaculada Concepción de la B.V.M. en Olancho (Honduras) (1963.12.28 – 1977.08.06)

Titular Bishop of Giufi Salaria (1966.04.19 – 2009.08.02)

Bishop Bernardino N. Mazzarella, O.F.M.
(1954 – 1963.03.13)

Born:1904.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1957.10.18
Died:1979.05.30 († 75)

Bishop-Prelate of Inmaculada Concepción de la B.V.M. en Olancho (Honduras) (1954 – 1963.03.13)

Titular Bishop of Hadrianopolis in Pisidia (1957.07.20 – 1963.03.13)

Bishop of Comayagua (Honduras) (1963.03.13 – 1979.05.30)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Tegucigalpa (↙), Yoro (↖), Trujillo (↑), Siuna (→), Jinotega (↘), Danlí (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 23,905 km²

Population: 510,180 Catholics (85.8% of 594,640 total)

Pastoral Centres: 17 parishes

Personnel: 32 priests (18 diocesan, 14 religious), 49 religious (15 brothers, 34 sisters), 10 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up