Diocese of

Rehe 熱河

China China

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Rehe 熱河 (中文) / Jinzhou 錦州 (中文) / Jehol / Jǐnzhōu 锦州 (简体中文) / Rèhé 热河 (简体中文) / Geholen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Shenyang 瀋陽

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (? – ...):Bishop John Chen Cang-bao (63)Bishop John Chen Cang-bao (陳蒼保) (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rehe 熱河 (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Chen Cang-bao (63)Bishop John Chen Cang-bao (陳蒼保) (63)
(Apostolic Administrator ? – ...)

Bishop Paul Liu Shu-he (劉書和)
(Apostolic Administrator 1982 – 1993.05.02)

Bishop John Zhao You-min (趙佑民)
(1958 – 1987)

Oportet illum crescere

Born:1920 (China)
Ordained Priest:1936
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.22 (no papal mandate)
Died:1988.03.08 († 67)

Bishop of Rehe 熱河 (China) (1958 – 1987)

Bishop Joseph Julian Oste (德化隆), C.I.C.M.
(1948.04.09 – 1971.01.19)

Born:1893.03.28 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1920.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.28
Died:1971.01.19 († 77)

Bishop of Rehe 熱河 (China) (1948.04.09 – 1971.01.19)

Bishop Louis Janssens (南阜民), C.I.C.M.
(1946.04.11 – 1948.01.09)

Born:1876.10.24 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1901.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1922.11.26
Died:1950.04.14 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Faustinopolis (1922.07.07 – 1946.04.11)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Rehe 熱河 (China) (1922.07.28 – 1942.02.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Rehe 熱河 (China) (1942.02.04 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Rehe 熱河 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1948.01.09)

Titular Bishop of Acarassus (1948.01.09 – 1950.04.14)

Vicars Apostolic of Rehe 熱河 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis Janssens (南阜民), C.I.C.M.
(1942.02.04 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Conrad Abels (葉步司), C.I.C.M.
(1897.07.05 – 1942.02.04)

Born:1856.01.31 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1879.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1897.10.31
Died:1942.02.04 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Lagania (1897.07.05 – 1942.02.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Rehe 熱河 (China) (1897.07.05 – 1942.02.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Eastern Mongolia 東蒙古 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Théodore-Herman Rutjes (呂繼賢), C.I.C.M.
(1883.12.11 – 1896.08.04)

Born:1844.04.07 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1866.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1884.05.21
Died:1896.08.04 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Eleutheropolis (1883.12.11 – 1896.08.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Mongolia 東蒙古 (China) (1883.12.11 – 1896.08.04)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Yongping 永平 (↙), Chengde 承德 (←), Chifeng 赤峰 (↖), Lindong 林東 (↑), Siping 四平 (↗), Yingkou 營口 (→)

Statistics (1949.12.31)

Area: 78,917 km²

Population: 31,845 Catholics (0.6% of 5,235,341 total)

Pastoral Centres: 40 parishes, 43 missions

Personnel: 76 priests (20 diocesan, 56 religious), 93 religious (47 brothers, 46 sisters), 15 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up