Diocese of

Iguatu

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Iguatu / Iguatuvin(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Fortaleza

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Joseph (March 19)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 14 (2006)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.05.04 – ...):Bishop Geraldo Freire Soares, C.SS.R. (57)Bishop Geraldo Freire Soares, C.SS.R. (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Iguatu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Geraldo Freire Soares, C.SS.R. (57)Bishop Geraldo Freire Soares, C.SS.R. (57)
(2022.05.04 – ...)

Bishop of Iguatu (Brazil)

O pão nosso de cada dia

Born:1967.01.06 (Sertânia, PE, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:2000.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2022.07.01

Bishop of Iguatu (Brazil) (2022.05.04 – ...)

Bishop Edson de Castro Homem (75)Bishop Edson de Castro Homem (75)
(2015.05.06 – 2021.02.24)

Bishop emeritus of Iguatu (Brazil)

Sufficit tibi gratia

Born:1949.04.17 (Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.12

Priest of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1977.10.18 – 2005.02.16)

Titular Bishop of Mutia (2005.02.16 – 2015.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2005.02.16 – 2015.05.06)

Bishop of Iguatu (Brazil) (2015.05.06 – 2021.02.24)

Archbishop João José da Costa, O. Carm. (65)Bishop João José da Costa, O. Carm. (65) (later Archbishop)
(2009.01.07 – 2014.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Aracaju (Brazil)

Servo por amor

Born:1958.06.24 (Lagarto, SE, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.19

Bishop of Iguatu (Brazil) (2009.01.07 – 2014.11.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (2014.11.05 – 2017.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (2017.01.18 – 2023.07.19)

Bishop José Doth de Oliveira
(2000.07.26 – 2009.01.07)

Cum Maria Matre Jesu

Born:1938.03.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.13
Died:2017.11.26 († 79)

Coadjutor Bishop of Palmares (Brazil) (1989.12.23 – 1991.12.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Iguatu (Brazil) (1991.12.18 – 2000.07.26)

Bishop of Iguatu (Brazil) (2000.07.26 – 2009.01.07)

Bishop José Mauro Ramalho de Alarcón Santiago
(1961.10.13 – 2000.07.26)

Reple Cordis intima

Born:1925.05.14 (Russas, CE, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.06
Died:2019.12.09 (Iguatu, CE, Brazil † 94)

Bishop of Iguatu (Brazil) (1961.10.13 – 2000.07.26)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (40)

Crateús (↖), Quixadá (↑), Limoeiro do Norte (↗), Cajazeiras (↘), Crato (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 21,904 km²

Population: 508,000 Catholics (82.5% of 616,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 29 parishes

Personnel: 47 priests (43 diocesan, 4 religious), 60 religious (8 brothers, 52 sisters), 23 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up