Maronite Archdiocese of

Haifa and Holy Land

Israel Israel

Map

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Maronite (Antiochian)

Type: Archdiocese Archdiocese

Name: Haifa and Holy Land (English) / Haifa e Terra Santa (Italiano) / Ptolemaiden(sis) Maronitarum in Terra Sancta (Latin)

Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Website:

History

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2012.06.16 – ...):Archbishop Moussa El-Hage, O.A.M. (70)Archbishop Moussa El-Hage, O.A.M. (70)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jordan of the Maronites (Jordan)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Palestine of the Maronites (Palestine)

Vice-President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Haifa and Holy Land (Maronite Rite)

Archbishop Moussa El-Hage, O.A.M. (70)Archbishop Moussa El-Hage, O.A.M. (70)
(2012.06.16 – ...)

Archbishop of Haifa and Holy Land of the Maronites (Israel)
Patriarchal Exarch of Jordan of the Maronites (Jordan)
Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Palestine of the Maronites (Palestine)
Vice-President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land

Born:1954.02.19 (Antoura, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1980.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.28

Archbishop of Haifa and Holy Land of the Maronites (Israel) (2012.06.16 – ...)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Palestine of the Maronites (Palestine) (2012.06.16 – ...)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jordan of the Maronites (Jordan) (2012.06.16 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel) (2014.01.27 – 2014.06.21)

Pro-President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land (2018.11.24 – 2020.10.24)

Vice-President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries of the Holy Land (2020.11? – ...)

Bishop Georges Chihane (70)Fr. Georges Chihane (70) (later Bishop)
(Patriarchal Administrator 2011.06.06 – 2012.06.16)

Archbishop Boutros Nabil El-Sayah (84)Archbishop Boutros Nabil El-Sayah (84)
(1996.06.08 – 2011.06.06)

Archbishop ad personam
Archbishop emeritus of Haifa and Holy Land of the Maronites (Israel)

Born:1939.12.26 (Ain El-Kharroubé, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1967.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1996.10.05

Archbishop of Haifa and Holy Land of the Maronites (Israel) (1996.06.08 – 2011.06.06)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Palestine of the Maronites (Palestine) (1996.06.08 – 2011.06.06)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jordan of the Maronites (Jordan) (1996.06.08 – 2011.06.06)

Archbishop ad personam (2011.06.06 – ...)

Bishop of Curia of the Maronites ([2011.06.06] 2011.06.25 – 2016.06.17)

Special Churches

Cairo (↙), Tyr (↑), Damascus (↗), Jordan (↘), Jerusalem and Palestine (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Population: 10,467 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 8 parishes

Personnel: 12 priests (diocesan), 1 deacon, 2 religious (2 sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up