Diocese of

Duitama–Sogamoso

Colombia Colombia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Duitama–Sogamoso / Duitamen(sis)–Sogamosen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tunja

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Duitama–Sogamoso (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Misael Vacca Ramírez (68)Bishop Misael Vacca Ramírez (68) (later Archbishop)
(2015.04.18 – 2022.12.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Villavicencio (Colombia)

Born:1955.11.05 (Somondoco, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1983.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.08

Priest of Garagoa (Colombia) (1983.12.03 – 2001.06.22)

Bishop of Yopal (Colombia) (2001.06.22 – 2015.04.18)

Bishop of Duitama–Sogamoso (Colombia) (2015.04.18 – 2022.12.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Málaga–Soatá (Colombia) (2015.08.15 – 2016.06.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Málaga–Soatá (Colombia) (2021.11.20 – 2022.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Villavicencio (Colombia) (2022.12.31 – ...)

Archbishop Luis Augusto Castro Quiroga, I.M.C.
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.10.15 – 2015.04.18)

Bishop Carlos Prada Sanmiguel
(1994.06.21 – 2012.10.15)

Exaltavit humiles

Born:1939.12.27 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1966.02.06
Consecrated Bishop:1988.02.20
Died:2013.08.16 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Baliana (1988.01.20 – 1994.06.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1988.01.20 – 1994.06.21)

Bishop of Duitama–Sogamoso (Colombia) (1994.06.21 – 2012.10.15)

Bishop Jesús María Coronado Caro, S.D.B.
(1994.06.04 – 1994.06.21)

Opus justitiæ pax

Born:1918.01.18 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1947.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:1973.03.24
Died:2010.12.31 († 92)

Prefect Apostolic of Ariari (Colombia) (1964.01.16 – 1973.02.10)

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia) (1973.02.10 – 1981.07.30)

Bishop of Duitama (Colombia) (1981.07.30 – 1994.06.04)

Bishop of Duitama–Sogamoso (Colombia) (1994.06.04 – 1994.06.21)

Bishops of Duitama (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jesús María Coronado Caro, S.D.B.
(1981.07.30 – 1994.06.04)

(see above)

Bishop Julio Franco Arango
(1964.06.04 – 1980.09.16)

In te spero

Born:1914.03.03 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1938.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1964.08.15
Died:1980.09.16 († 66)

Bishop of Duitama (Colombia) (1964.06.04 – 1980.09.16)

Bishop José Joaquín Flórez Hernández (later Archbishop)
(1955.03.07 – 1964.03.17)

Præcessor sicut ministrator

Born:1916.11.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1955.04.24
Died:1996.06.22 († 79)

Bishop of Duitama (Colombia) (1955.03.07 – 1964.03.17)

Bishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1964.03.17 – 1974.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1974.12.14 – 1993.03.25)

Special Churches

Tunja (↙), Socorro y San Gil (↖), Málaga–Soatá (↑), Arauca (↗), Yopal (→)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 4,928 km²

Population: 335,789 Catholics (86.9% of 386,368 total)

Pastoral Centres: 63 parishes, 13 missions

Personnel: 146 priests (144 diocesan, 2 religious), 11 deacons, 87 religious (7 brothers, 80 sisters), 37 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up