Diocese of

Doumé–Abong’ Mbang

Cameroon Cameroon

Map

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Doumé–Abong’ Mbang / Dumen(sis)–Abongen(sis)–Mbangen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bertoua

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (1997.04.20 – ...):Bishop Jan Ozga (68)Bishop Jan Ozga (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Doumé–Abong’ Mbang (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jan Ozga (68)Bishop Jan Ozga (68)
(1997.04.20 – ...)

Bishop of Doumé–Abong’ Mbang (Cameroon)

Ut in humilitate

Born:1956.04.17 (Wola Ranizowska, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.20

Priest of Przemyśl (Poland) (1981.06.07 – 1997.04.20)

Bishop of Doumé–Abong’ Mbang (Cameroon) (1997.04.20 – ...)

Bishop Roger Pirenne, C.I.C.M. (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1995 – 1997.04.20)

Bishop Pierre Augustin Tchouanga, S.C.I.
(1983.03.17 – 1995.02.24)

Born:1928.04.28 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.01
Died:1999.10.23 († 71)

Bishop of Doumé–Abong’ Mbang (Cameroon) (1983.03.17 – 1995.02.24)

Bishops of Doumé (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lambertus Johannes van Heygen, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)
(1962.04.16 – 1983.03.17)

Sumus invicem membra

Born:1920.12.09 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.29
Died:2007.05.30 († 86)

Bishop of Doumé (Cameroon) (1962.04.16 – 1983.03.17)

Bishop of Bertoua (Cameroon) (1983.03.17 – 1994.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bertoua (Cameroon) (1994.11.11 – 1999.06.03)

Bishop Jacques Teerenstra, C.S.Sp.
(1955.09.14 – 1961.01.28)

Born:1911.11.02 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1949.06.29
Died:1961.01.28 († 49)

Auxiliary Bishop of Doumé (Cameroon) (1949.03.16 – 1951)

Titular Bishop of Bure (1949.03.16 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Doumé (Cameroon) (1951 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Doumé (Cameroon) (1955.09.14 – 1961.01.28)

Vicars Apostolic of Doumé (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques Teerenstra, C.S.Sp.
(1951 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop René Graffin, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)
(1949.03.03 – 1951)

Born:1899.05.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1932.03.19
Died:1967.04.16 († 67)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Yaoundé (Cameroon) (1931.12.14 – 1943.03.04)

Titular Bishop of Mosynopolis (1931.12.14 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Yaoundé (Cameroon) (1943.03.04 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Doumé (Cameroon) (1949.03.03 – 1951)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yaoundé (Cameroon) (1955.09.14 – 1961.09.06)

Titular Archbishop of Misthia (1961.09.06 – 1967.04.16)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Sangmélima (↙), Mbalmayo (↙), Obala (←), Bertoua (↑), Batouri (→), Yokadouma (↘), Ouesso (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 36,378 km²

Population: 145,500 Catholics (49.7% of 293,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 25 parishes

Personnel: 66 priests (55 diocesan, 11 religious), 7 deacons, 61 religious (14 brothers, 47 sisters), 22 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.26

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up