Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cumaná

Venezuela Venezuela

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Cumaná / Cumanen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Barcelona, Carúpano, El Tigre, Margarita

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de Altagracia de los Guaiqueríes (May 31)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: February 3

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Calle Bolívar, N° 34. Piso 2 Apdo. 134, Código Postal 6101-A.Cumaná, Estado Sucre, Venezuela

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.05.24 – ...):Archbishop Jesús Andoni González de Zárate Salas (63)Archbishop Jesús Andoni González de Zárate Salas (63)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cumaná (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jesús Andoni González de Zárate Salas (63)Archbishop Jesús Andoni González de Zárate Salas (63)
(2018.05.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cumaná (Venezuela)
President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela

En todo amar y servir

Born:1960.12.27 (Cumaná, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1986.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:2008.01.10

Priest of Caracas (Venezuela) (1986.01.11 – 2007.10.15)

Titular Bishop of Suava (2007.10.15 – 2018.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (2007.10.15 – 2018.05.24)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2009 – 2015)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cumaná (Venezuela) (2018.05.24 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2022.01.07 – ...)

Cardinal Diego Rafael Padrón Sánchez (84)Archbishop Diego Rafael Padrón Sánchez (84) (later Cardinal)
(2002.03.27 – 2018.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gaetano
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cumaná (Venezuela)

Envíame tu luz y tu verdad

Born:1939.05.17 (Montalbán, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1963.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.27
Created Cardinal:2023.09.30

Priest of Valencia (Venezuela) (1963.08.04 – 1990.04.04)

Titular Bishop of Gisipa (1990.04.04 – 1994.05.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1990.04.04 – 1994.05.07)

Bishop of Maturín (Venezuela) (1994.05.07 – 2002.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cumaná (Venezuela) (2002.03.27 – 2018.05.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2012.01.12 – 2018.01.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Barcelona (Venezuela) (2014.01.25 – 2014.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gaetano (2023.09.30 – ...)

Archbishop Alfredo José Rodríguez Figueroa
(1992.05.16 – 2001.09.17)

Born:1933.01.06 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.08
Died:2001.09.17 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Lari Castellum (1974.07.24 – 1987.03.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1974.07.24 – 1987.03.12)

Bishop of Cumaná (Venezuela) (1987.03.12 – 1992.05.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cumaná (Venezuela) (1992.05.16 – 2001.09.17)

Bishops of Cumaná (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfredo José Rodríguez Figueroa (later Archbishop)
(1987.03.12 – 1992.05.16)

(see above)

Bishop Mariano José Parra León
(1966.11.30 – 1987.03.12)

Born:1911.08.13 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1933.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1967.01.22
Died:1989.01.26 († 77)

Bishop of Cumaná (Venezuela) (1966.11.30 – 1987.03.12)

Bishop Crisanto Darío Mata Cova (later Archbishop)
(1949.10.21 – 1966.04.30)

Born:1915.10.25 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1939.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1949.11.13
Died:1998.01.09 († 82)

Bishop of Cumaná (Venezuela) (1949.10.21 – 1966.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) (1966.04.30 – 1986.05.26)

Bishop Sixto Sosa Díz
(1923.06.16 – 1943.05.29)

Born:1870.10.20 (Venezuela)
Consecrated Bishop:1915.10.28
Died:1943.05.29 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1915.06.14 – 1918.12.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1915.06.14 – 1918.12.05)

Bishop of Santo Tomás de Guayana (Venezuela) (1918.12.05 – 1923.06.16)

Bishop of Cumaná (Venezuela) (1923.06.16 – 1943.05.29)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Barcelona (←), Margarita (↑), Carúpano (→), Maturín (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 5,972 km²

Population: 612,207 Catholics (84.8% of 722,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 25 parishes, 5 missions

Personnel: 25 priests (24 diocesan, 1 religious), 12 religious (2 brothers, 10 sisters), 7 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up