Diocese of

Ciudad Rodrigo

Spain Spain

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Ciudad Rodrigo / Civitaten(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Valladolid

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 20

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.11.15 – ...):Bishop José Luis Retana Gozalo (71)Bishop José Luis Retana Gozalo (71)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ciudad Rodrigo (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Luis Retana Gozalo (71)Bishop José Luis Retana Gozalo (71)
(2021.11.15 – ...)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain)
Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain)

Fiat et fecit

Born:1953.03.12 (Pedro Bernardo, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1979.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:2017.06.24

Priest of Ávila (Spain) (1979.09.29 – 2017.03.09)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (2017.03.09 – 2021.11.15)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (2021.11.15 – ...)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (2021.11.15 – ...)

Bishop Jesús García Burillo (82)Bishop Jesús García Burillo (82)
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.01.16 – 2021.11.15)

Archbishop Francisco Gil Hellín (83)Archbishop Francisco Gil Hellín (83)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2018.06.15 – 2019.01.16)

Bishop Cecilio Raúl Berzosa Martínez (66)Bishop Cecilio Raúl Berzosa Martínez (66)
(2011.02.02 – 2019.01.16)

Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain)

Gloria Dei homo vivens

Born:1957.11.22 (Aranda de Duero, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1982.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:2005.05.14

Priest of Burgos (Spain) (1982.11.08 – 2005.03.22)

Titular Bishop of Arcavica (2005.03.22 – 2011.02.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (2005.03.22 – 2011.02.02)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (2011.02.02 – 2019.01.16)

Bishop Atilano Vicente Rodríguez Martínez (77)Bishop Atilano Vicente Rodríguez Martínez (77)
(2003.02.26 – 2011.02.02)

Bishop emeritus of Sigüenza–Guadalajara (Spain)

Misit me evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1946.10.25 (San Julián de Arbas, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.18

Priest of Oviedo (Spain) (1970.08.15 – 1996.01.05)

Titular Bishop of Horæa (1996.01.05 – 2003.02.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1996.01.05 – 2003.02.26)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (2003.02.26 – 2011.02.02)

Bishop of Sigüenza–Guadalajara (Spain) (2011.02.02 – 2023.10.31)

Bishop Julián López Martín (79)Bishop Julián López Martín (79)
(Apostolic Administrator 2002 – 2003.02.26)

Bishop Julián López Martín (79)Bishop Julián López Martín (79)
(1994.07.15 – 2002.03.19)

Bishop emeritus of León (Spain)

Misericors et fidelis

Born:1945.04.21 (Toro, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.25

Priest of Zamora (Spain) (1968.06.30 – 1994.07.15)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1994.07.15 – 2002.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (2002 – 2003.02.26)

Bishop of León (Spain) (2002.03.19 – 2020.10.21)

Bishop Antonio Ceballos Atienza
(1988.01.07 – 1993.12.10)

In omnibus caritas

Born:1935.07.31 (Alcalá la Real, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.25
Died:2022.09.21 (Jaén, Spain † 87)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1988.01.07 – 1993.12.10)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1993.12.10 – 2011.08.30)

Bishop Demetrio Mansilla Reoyo
(1964.07.07 – 1988.01.07)

Born:1910.11.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1959.01.04
Died:1998.12.07 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Erythræ (1958.11.15 – 1964.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1958.11.15 – 1964.07.07)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1964.07.07 – 1988.01.07)

Bishop José Bascuñana y López
(1955.06.11 – 1964.05.20)

Born:1905.12.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.18
Died:1979.01.14 († 73)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1955.06.11 – 1964.05.20)

Bishop of Solsona (Spain) (1964.05.20 – 1977.02.19)

Bishop Jesús Enciso Viana
(1950.02.02 – 1955.05.30)

Born:1906.01.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1950.04.16
Died:1964.09.21 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Elusa (1949.10.12 – 1950.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1949.10.12 – 1950.02.02)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1950.02.02 – 1955.05.30)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1955.05.30 – 1964.09.21)

Bishop-elect Jesús Enciso Viana
(Apostolic Administrator 1949.10.12 – 1950.02.02)

Bishop Manuel López Arana
(Apostolic Administrator 1929.02.05 – 1941.12.27)

Bishop Silverio Velasco Pérez
(Apostolic Administrator 1924.12.18 – 1927.12.05)

Bishop Manuel María Vidal y Boullon
(Apostolic Administrator 1915.02.25 – 1923.10.27)

Bishop Ramón Barberá y Boada
(Apostolic Administrator 1907.12.19 – 1914.05.28)

Bishop José Tomás Mazarrasa y Rivas
(Apostolic Administrator 1885.03.27 – 1907.03.11)

Bishop Narciso Martínez Izquierdo
(Apostolic Administrator 1874.01.16 – 1884.03.27)

Bishop Joaquín Lluch y Garriga, O.C.D. (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 1868.03.13 – 1874.01.16)

Bishop Pedro Alcántara Jiménez, O. Praem.
(1835 – 1843.02)

Born:1782.10.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1806.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:1830.11.30
Died:1843.02 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Cina (1830.10.19 – 1843.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Montevideo (Uruguay) (1832.08.14 – 1843.02)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1835 – 1843.02)

Bishop Pedro Manuel Ramírez de la Piscina
(1814.12.19 – 1835.08.21)

Born:1760.07.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.04.09
Died:1835.08.21 († 75)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1814.12.19 – 1835.08.21)

Bishop Benito Uría Valdés, O.S.B.
(1785.09.26 – 1810.07.23)

Born:1730.02.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1786.02.26
Died:1810.07.23 († 80)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1785.09.26 – 1810.07.23)

Bishop Ildefonso Molina Santaella
(1783.02.17 – 1784.12.04)

Born:1733.12.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1783.08.17
Died:1784.12.04 († 50)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1783.02.17 – 1784.12.04)

Archbishop Agustín de Alvarado y Castillo
(1778.12.14 – 1781.07.21)

Born:1720.06.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1773.05
Died:1781.07.21 († 61)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1772.09.07 – 1775.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1775.03.13 – 1778.12.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1778.12.14 – 1781.07.21)

Bishop Cayetano Antonio Cuadrillero Mota
(1763.07.18 – 1777.12.15)

Born:1724.08.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1763.08.28
Died:1800.04.03 († 75)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1763.07.18 – 1777.12.15)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1777.12.15 – 1800.04.03)

Bishop José Francisco Biguezal
(1756.05.24 – 1762.12.02)

Born:1692.04.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1756
Died:1762.12.02 († 70)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1756.05.24 – 1762.12.02)

Bishop Pedro Gómez de la Torre
(1748.12.02 – 1756.05.24)

Born:1689.08.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1749.03.09
Died:1759.08 († 70)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1748.12.02 – 1756.05.24)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1756.05.24 – 1759.08)

Bishop Clemente Comenge Avio
(1738.03.03 – 1747.12.12)

Born:1676.04.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1738.05.04
Died:1747.12.12 († 71)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1738.03.03 – 1747.12.12)

Bishop Gregorio Téllez, O.F.M. Conv.
(1721.02.03 – 1738.03.02)

Born:1660 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1721.04.27
Died:1741.08.20 († 80)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1721.02.03 – 1738.03.02)

Bishop José Díez Santos de San Pedro
(1714.05.28 – 1719.10.24)

Born:1654.03.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1714.07.25
Died:1719.10.24 († 65)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1714.05.28 – 1719.10.24)

Bishop Francisco Manuel de Zúñiga Sotomayor y Mendoza
(1695 – 1712)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1695 – 1712)

Bishop José González, O. de M.
(1688 – 1695.01.24)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1698.12.09

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1688 – 1695.01.24)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1695.01.24 – 1698.12.09)

Bishop Sebastián Catalán
(1679 – 1687)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1679 – 1687)

Bishop Juan de Andaya y Sotomayor
(1678 – 1678)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1678

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1678 – 1678)

Bishop Alonso Bernardo de Ríos y Guzmán, O.SS.T. (later Archbishop)
(1671.11.16 – 1677.09.13)

Born:1626 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1669
Died:1692.10.05 († 65)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1668.09.17 – 1671.11.16)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1671.11.16 – 1677.09.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1677.09.13 – 1692.10.05)

Bishop Miguel de Cardenas
(1667 – 1671)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1667 – 1671)

Bishop Antonio de Castañón
(1662 – 1667)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1662 – 1667)

Bishop Diego Requelme y Quirós
(1658 – 1661)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1658 – 1661)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1661 – 1665.02.23)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1665.02.23 – 1668.05.13)

Bishop Diego de Tejada y la Guardia (later Archbishop)
(1656 – 1658.05.06)

Died:1664.07.13

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1656 – 1658.05.06)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1658.05.06 – 1663.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1663.11.26 – 1664.07.13)

Bishop Juan Pérez Delgado (later Archbishop)
(1646.12.03 – 1655.10.11)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1647
Died:1657.07

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1646.12.03 – 1655.10.11)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1655.10.11 – 1657.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1657.01.15 – 1657.07)

Fr. Juan Merinero, O.F.M. Obs.
(1645 – 1645)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1645 – 1645)

Bishop Francisco Díaz Alarcón y Covarrubias
(1639.04.11 – 1645.10.18)

Born:1589.03.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1639.09.18
Died:1675.05.18 († 86)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1639.04.11 – 1645.10.18)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1646 – 1648.02.10)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1648.02.10 – 1657.09.24)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1657.09.24 – 1675.05.18)

Bishop Juan de la Torre Ayala
(1626.01.07 – 1638.06.13)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1622.02.12
Died:1638.09.11

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1621.10.25 – 1626.01.07)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1626.01.07 – 1638.06.13)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1638.06.13 – 1638.09.11)

Bishop Martín Fernández Portocarrero
(1624.07.19 – 1625)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1624.11
Died:1625

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1624.07.19 – 1625)

Bishop Agustín Antolínez, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)
(1623.05.10 – 1624.07.01)

Born:1554 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1623.08.24
Died:1626.06.19 († 71)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1623.05.10 – 1624.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1624.07.01 – 1626.06.19)

Fr. Francisco de Arriba, O.F.M.
(1622 – 1622)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1622 – 1622)

Bishop Jerónimo Ruiz Camargo
(1613.08.12 – 1622.05.23)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1614
Died:1633.01.03

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1613.08.12 – 1622.05.23)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1622.05.23 – 1632.02.16)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1632.02.16 – 1633.01.03)

Bishop Antonio Idiáquez Manrique
(1610.05.26 – 1613.02.04)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1615.11.17

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1610.05.26 – 1613.02.04)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1613.02.04 – 1615.11.17)

Bishop Pedro Ponce de Léon
(1605.08.31 – 1610.03.29)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1605.10.30

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1605.08.31 – 1610.03.29)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1610.03.29 – 1615)

Bishop Martín de Salvatierra
(1591.05.15 – 1604)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1604

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1578.07.23 – 1583.03.23)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1583.03.23 – 1591.05.15)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1591.05.15 – 1604)

Bishop Pedro Maldonado
(1588.03.23 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1588.03.23 – 1591)

Bishop Bernardo de Rojas y Sandoval (later Cardinal)
(1586.01.08 – 1588.03.16)

Born:1546.04.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1586.04.20
Created Cardinal:1599.03.03
Died:1618.12.07 († 72)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1586.01.08 – 1588.03.16)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1588.03.16 – 1596.04.29)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1596.04.29 – 1599.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1599.04.19 – 1618.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1601.02.26 – 1618.12.07)

Bishop Pedro Vélez Guevara
(1584.01.09 – 1585)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1584.04.16
Died:1585

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1584.01.09 – 1585)

Fr. Jerónimo Tardiel
(1583 – 1583)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1583 – 1583)

Bishop Andrés Pérez
(1568.12.10 – 1583)

Consecrated Bishop:1569
Died:1583

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1568.12.10 – 1583)

Bishop Diego de Simancas
(1564.12.15 – 1568.12.03)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1565.04.01
Died:1583.10.16

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1564.12.15 – 1568.12.03)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1568.12.03 – 1578.06.13)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1578.06.13 – 1583.10.16)

Archbishop Diego de Covarrubias y Leiva
(1560.01.26 – 1564.10.25)

Born:1512.07.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1560.04.28
Died:1577.09.27 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1556.04.24 – 1560.01.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1560.01.26 – 1564.10.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1564.10.25 – 1577.09.06)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1577.09.06 – 1577.09.27)

Bishop Pedro Ponce de Léon
(1550.06.27 – 1560.01.26)

Born:1510 (Spain)
Died:1573.01.17 († 62)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1550.06.27 – 1560.01.26)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1560.01.26 – 1573.01.17)

Bishop Juan Aceres
(1546.01.08 – 1549.07.31)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1549.07.31

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1546.01.08 – 1549.07.31)

Bishop Francisco de Navarra y Hualde (later Archbishop)
(1542.05.22 – 1545.12.14)

Born:1498 (Spain)
Died:1563.04.14 († 64)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1542.05.22 – 1545.12.14)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1545.12.14 – 1556.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1556.05.04 – 1563.04.14)

Bishop Antonio Ramírez de Haro
(1539.08.18 – 1541.06.27)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1537.12.02
Died:1549.09.16

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1537.07.11 – 1539.08.18)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1539.08.18 – 1541.06.27)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1541.06.27 – 1543.08.06)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1543.08.06 – 1549.09.16)

Bishop Pedro Pacheco de Villena (later Cardinal)
(1537.04.11 – 1539.05.21)

Born:1488.06.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1545.12.16
Died:1560.03.05 († 71)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1532.09.06 – 1537.04.11)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1537.04.11 – 1539.05.21)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1539.05.21 – 1545.01.09)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1545.01.09 – 1554.04.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1550.03.10 – 1557.09.20)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1554.04.30 – 1560.03.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1557.09.20 – 1560.03.05)

Bishop Pedro Fernández Manrique (later Cardinal)
(1530.12.14 – 1537.04.11)

Born:1500? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1530?
Created Cardinal:1538.12.20
Died:1540.10.07 († 39)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1530.06.22 – 1530.12.14)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1530.12.14 – 1537.04.11)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1537.04.11 – 1540.10.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1540.05.21 – 1540.10.07)

Bishop Gonzalo Maldonado
(1525.07.03 – 1530.06.29)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1530.06.29

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1525.07.03 – 1530.06.29)

Bishop Pedro Portocarrero (later Archbishop)
(1523.12.31 – 1525.06.26)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1524
Died:1526.06.05

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1523.12.31 – 1525.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1525.06.26 – 1526.06.05)

Bishop Juan Pardo de Tavera (later Cardinal)
(1514.07.14 – 1523.12.31)

Born:1472.05.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1514
Created Cardinal:1531.02.22
Died:1545.08.01 († 73)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1514.07.14 – 1523.12.31)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1523.12.31 – 1524.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1524.06.08 – 1534.04.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1531.04.27 – 1545.08.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1534.04.27 – 1545.08.01)

Bishop Francisco Ruiz, O.F.M.
(1510.11.18 – 1514.07.14)

Born:1476 (Spain)
Died:1518.10.23 († 41)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1510.11.18 – 1514.07.14)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1514.07.14 – 1518.10.23)

Bishop Francisco Bobadilla
(1509.01.22 – 1510.11.18)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1529.08.29

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1509.01.22 – 1510.11.18)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1510.11.18 – 1529.08.29)

Bishop Valeriano Ordóñez Villaquirán
(1501.09.24 – 1508.12.22)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1512.08.12

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1501.09.24 – 1508.12.22)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1508.12.22 – 1512.08.12)

Bishop Diego de Peralta
(1499 – 1501)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1499 – 1501)

Bishop Juan de Ortega
(1493 – 1499)

Died:1515

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1492.05.21 – 1515)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1493 – 1499)

Apostolic Administrator of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1499 – 1503)

Bishop Diego de Moiras, O. de M.
(1487.06.01 – 1493)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1472.06.15 – 1487.06.01)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1487.06.01 – 1493)

Bishop Pedro Beltrán
(1485 – 1487.06.01)

Died:1505?

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1485 – 1487.06.01)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1487.06.01 – 1505?)

Bishop Alfonso de Paradinas
(1469 – 1485)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1469 – 1485)

Bishop Alfonso de Palenzuela
(1460 – 1469)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1460 – 1469)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1469 – 1475)

Bishop Alfonso Sánchez de Valladolid
(1433 – 1455)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1433 – 1455)

Bishop Sancho
(1431 – 1433)

Bishop of Orte (? – 1431)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1431 – 1433)

Bishop Alfonso
(? – 1429?)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (? – 1429?)

Bishop Andrés Díaz
(1410.05.25 – 1422.09.04)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1410.05.25 – 1422.09.04)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1422.09.04 – 1428.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Megara (1428.05.05 – ?)

Bishop Gonçalo Gonçalves
(Apostolic Administrator 1403 – 1408)

Bishop Rodrigo
(1384 – 1391)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1384 – 1391)

Bishop Alfonso
(1344 – 1371)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1344 – 1371)

Bishop Juan
(? – 1339)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (? – 1339)

Bishop Bernardo
(? – 1324)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (? – 1324)

Bishop Juan
(1324 – ?)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1324 – ?)

Bishop Alfonso
(? – ?)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (? – ?)

Bishop Alfonso
(1300 – 1314)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1300 – 1314)

Bishop Antonio
(1285 – 1300)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1285 – 1300)

Bishop Pedro
(1274 – 1284)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1274 – 1284)

Bishop Domingo Martín
(1263 – 1274)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1263 – 1274)

Bishop Leonardo
(1252 – 1259)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1252 – 1259)

Bishop Pedro
(1245 – 1251)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1245 – 1251)

Bishop Miguel
(1227 – 1245)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1227 – 1245)

Bishop Lombardo
(1214 – 1227)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1214 – 1227)

Bishop Martín
(1190 – 1211)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1190 – 1211)

Bishop Pedro de Ponte
(1174 – 1189)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1174 – 1189)

Bishop Domingo
(1168 – 1172)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1168 – 1172)

Special Churches

Churches by City (120)

Guarda (←), Bragança–Miranda (↑), Salamanca (↗), Coria–Cáceres (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 4,264 km²

Population: 32,070 Catholics (97.1% of 33,016 total)

Pastoral Centres: 119 parishes, 10 missions

Personnel: 46 priests (diocesan), 75 religious (75 sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up