Diocese of

Cartago

Colombia Colombia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Cartago / Carthaden(sis) in Columbia (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cali

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.10.18 – ...):Bishop César Alcides Balbín Tamayo (65)Bishop César Alcides Balbín Tamayo (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cartago (Roman Rite)

Bishop César Alcides Balbín Tamayo (65)Bishop César Alcides Balbín Tamayo (65)
(2021.10.18 – ...)

Bishop of Cartago (Colombia)

Born:1958.09.08 (Santa Rosa de Osos, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1985.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:2015.03.07

Priest of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1985.11.19 – 2015.01.28)

Bishop of Caldas (Colombia) (2015.01.28 – 2021.10.18)

Bishop of Cartago (Colombia) (2021.10.18 – ...)

Bishop José Roberto Ospina Leongómez (77)Bishop José Roberto Ospina Leongómez (77)
(Apostolic Administrator 2020.10.31 – 2021.10.18)

Bishop José Alejandro Castaño Arbeláez, O.A.R. (79)Bishop José Alejandro Castaño Arbeláez, O.A.R. (79)
(2010.10.21 – 2020.10.31)

Bishop emeritus of Cartago (Colombia)

Servi vestri sumus

Born:1945.04.01 (La Ceja, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2007.01.27

Titular Bishop of Castellum Tatroportus (2006.11.13 – 2010.10.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (2006.11.13 – 2010.10.21)

Bishop of Cartago (Colombia) (2010.10.21 – 2020.10.31)

Archbishop Alberto Giraldo Jaramillo, P.S.S.
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.05 – 2010.10.21)

Archbishop Luis Madrid Merlano (77)Bishop Luis Madrid Merlano (77) (later Archbishop)
(1995.04.19 – 2010.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia)

Melior sapientia quam arma

Born:1946.10.27 (Cartagena, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.03

Priest of Istmina (Colombia) (1971.06.29 – 1988.05.21)

Bishop-Prelate of Tibú (Colombia) (1988.05.21 – 1995.04.19)

Bishop of Cartago (Colombia) (1995.04.19 – 2010.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (2010.03.30 – 2018.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Cúcuta (Colombia) (2010.09.01 – 2011.07.16)

Bishop José Gabriel Calderón Contreras
(1962.04.26 – 1995.04.19)

Born:1919.07.15 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1942.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1959.01.06
Died:2006.03.15 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Victoriana (1958.12.18 – 1962.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1958.12.18 – 1962.04.26)

Bishop of Cartago (Colombia) (1962.04.26 – 1995.04.19)

Special Churches

Istmina–Tadó (←), Pereira (↗), Armenia (→), Buga (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 4,500 km²

Population: 434,380 Catholics (97.9% of 443,820 total)

Pastoral Centres: 53 parishes, 59 missions

Personnel: 99 priests (77 diocesan, 22 religious), 27 deacons, 149 religious (25 brothers, 124 sisters), 26 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up