Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cape Town

South Africa South Africa

Map

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Cape Town (English) / Kaapstad / Città del Capo (Italiano) / Civitatis Capitis (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Aliwal, De Aar, Oudtshoorn, Port Elizabeth, Queenstown

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Flight into Egypt, Saint Patrick

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Cathedral Place, 12 Bouquet Street, PO Box 2910, Cape Town 8001, South Africa

Phone: (021) 462 2417

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.12.18 – ...):Cardinal Stephen Brislin (67)Cardinal Stephen Brislin (67)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello

Auxiliary Bishop (2019.06.06 – ...):Bishop Sylvester David, O.M.I. (70)Bishop Sylvester David, O.M.I. (70)

Titular Bishop of Gunugus

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cape Town (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Stephen Brislin (67)Cardinal Stephen Brislin (67)
(2009.12.18 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello
Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Town (South Africa)

Veritas in caritate

Born:1956.09.24 (Welkom, South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1983.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:2007.01.28
Created Cardinal:2023.09.30

Priest of Kroonstad (South Africa) (1983.11.19 – 2006.10.17)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (2002.08.02 – 2006.10.17)

Bishop of Kroonstad (South Africa) (2006.10.17 – 2009.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Town (South Africa) (2009.12.18 – ...)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (2012.08 – 2016.11)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2013.02 – 2019.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello (2023.09.30 – ...)

Archbishop Lawrence Patrick Henry
(1990.07.07 – 2009.12.18)

Christum vivere et prædicare

Born:1934.07.27 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1987.08.16
Died:2014.03.04 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Cenculiana (1987.04.27 – 1990.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cape Town (South Africa) (1987.04.27 – 1990.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Town (South Africa) (1990.07.07 – 2009.12.18)

Archbishop Stephen Naidoo, C.SS.R.
(1984.10.20 – 1989.07.01)

Born:1937.10.23 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.15
Died:1989.07.01 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Mammilla (1974.07.01 – 1974.08.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cape Town (South Africa) (1974.07.01 – 1984.10.20)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ flaviæ (1974.08.02 – 1984.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Town (South Africa) (1984.10.20 – 1989.07.01)

Cardinal Owen McCann
(1951.01.11 – 1984.10.20)

Nisi Dominus in vanum

Born:1907.06.29 (Woodstock, South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1950.05.18
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1994.03.26 (Wynberg, South Africa † 86)

Titular Bishop of Stectorium (1950.03.12 – 1951.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape Town (South Africa) (1950.03.12 – 1951.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Town (South Africa) (1951.01.11 – 1984.10.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1965.02.25 – 1994.03.26)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1967 – 1974)

Vicars Apostolic of Cape Town (Roman Rite)

Bishop Owen McCann (later Cardinal)
(1950.03.12 – 1951.01.11)

(see above)

Bishop Francis Hennemann, S.A.C.
(1939.06.13 – 1949)

Born:1882.10.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1907.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1914.04.26
Died:1951.01.17 († 68)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cameroun (Cameroon) (1913.07.16 – 1914.11.07)

Titular Bishop of Coptus (1913.07.16 – 1951.01.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Cameroun (Cameroon) (1914.11.07 – 1922.06.26)

Prefect Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope, Central District (South Africa) (1922.06.26 – 1933.06.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope, Western District (South Africa) (1933.06.30 – 1939.06.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape Town (South Africa) (1939.06.13 – 1949)

Vicars Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope, Western District (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Hennemann, S.A.C.
(1933.06.30 – 1939.06.13)

(see above)

Bishop Bernard Cornelius O’Riley
(1925.07.15 – 1932.06.06)

Born:1868.02.10 (South Africa)
Consecrated Bishop:1926.01.06
Died:1956.07.21 († 88)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope, Western District (South Africa) (1925.07.15 – 1932.06.06)

Titular Bishop of Phoba (1925.07.15 – 1956.07.21)

Bishop John Rooney
(1908.02.19 – 1925)

Born:1844.01.26 (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1886.09.21
Died:1927.02.26 († 83)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope, Western District (South Africa) (1886.01.29 – 1908.02.19)

Titular Bishop of Sergiopolis (1886.01.29 – 1927.02.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope, Western District (South Africa) (1908.02.19 – 1925)

Bishop John Leonard
(1872.10.01 – 1908.02.19)

Born:1829.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:1872.12.15
Died:1908.02.19 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Charadrus (1872.10.01 – 1908.02.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope, Western District (South Africa) (1872.10.01 – 1908.02.19)

Bishop Thomas Grimley
(1862.06.18 – 1871.01.29)

Born:1821.12.21 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1846.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1861.01.25
Died:1871.01.29 († 49)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope, Western District (South Africa) (1860.12.18 – 1862.06.18)

Titular Bishop of Antigonea (1860.12.18 – 1871.01.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope, Western District (South Africa) (1862.06.18 – 1871.01.29)

Bishop Patrick Raymund Griffith, O.P.
(1847.07.30 – 1862.06.18)

Born:1798.10.15 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1821
Consecrated Bishop:1837.08.24
Died:1862.06.18 († 63)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope and Saint Helena Island (South Africa) (1837.06.06 – 1847.07.30)

Titular Bishop of Paleopolis (1837.06.06 – 1862.06.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope, Western District (South Africa) (1847.07.30 – 1862.06.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope and Saint Helena Island (Roman Rite)

Bishop Patrick Raymund Griffith, O.P.
(1837.06.06 – 1847.07.30)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (119)

Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (↖), Keimoes–Upington (↑), Oudtshoorn (→)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 30,892 km²

Population: 272,331 Catholics (5.6% of 4,857,001 total)

Pastoral Centres: 73 parishes

Personnel: 128 priests (68 diocesan, 60 religious), 47 deacons, 208 religious (69 brothers, 139 sisters), 17 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up