Archdiocese of

Canberra and Goulburn

Australia Australia

Map

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese Archdiocese

Name: Canberra and Goulburn (English) / Camberren(sis) et Gulburnen(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: 51 Cooyong St., Braddon, ACT 2612; GPO Box 3089, Canberra, ACT 2601, Australia

Phone: +61 2 6201 9800

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2013.09.12 – ...):Archbishop Christopher Charles Prowse (70)Archbishop Christopher Charles Prowse (70)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Australia (Australia)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Canberra and Goulburn (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Christopher Charles Prowse (70)Archbishop Christopher Charles Prowse (70)
(2013.09.12 – ...)

Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia)
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Australia (Australia)

Only Jesus

Born:1953.11.14 (East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1980.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:2003.05.19

Priest of Melbourne (Australia) (1980.08.16 – 2003.04.04)

Titular Bishop of Bahanna (2003.04.04 – 2009.06.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (2003.04.04 – 2009.06.18)

Bishop of Sale (Australia) (2009.06.18 – 2013.09.12)

Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (2013.09.12 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Wagga Wagga (Australia) (2016.09.12 – 2020.05.26)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Australia (Australia) (2021.05.24 – ...)

Archbishop Mark Benedict Coleridge (75)Archbishop Mark Benedict Coleridge (75)
(2006.06.19 – 2012.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brisbane (Australia)

Sanguis et aqua

Born:1948.09.25 (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1974.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:2002.06.19

Priest of Melbourne (Australia) (1974.05.18 – 2002.05.03)

Chaplain of His Holiness (2001.12.07 – 2002.05.03)

Titular Bishop of Theveste (2002.05.03 – 2006.06.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (2002.05.03 – 2006.06.19)

Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (2006.06.19 – 2012.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brisbane (Australia) (2012.04.02 – ...)

Vice-President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2016.05.06 – 2018.05.04)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2018.05.04 [2018.05.10] – 2022.05.06)

Archbishop Francis Patrick Carroll
(1983.06.25 – 2006.06.19)

Nova et vetera

Born:1930.09.09 (Ganmain, New South Wales, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.05
Died:2024.03.14 (Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia † 93)

Priest of Wagga Wagga (Australia) (1954.07.27 – 1967.06.12)

Titular Bishop of Tasaccora (1967.06.12 – 1968.02.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Wagga Wagga (Australia) (1967.06.12 – 1968.02.24)

Bishop of Wagga Wagga (Australia) (1968.02.24 – 1983.06.25)

Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (1983.06.25 – 2006.06.19)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2000 – 2006.05.05)

Archbishop Edward Bede Clancy (later Cardinal)
(1978.11.24 – 1983.02.12)

Fides mundum vincit

Born:1923.12.13 (Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.29
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2014.08.03 (Randwick, New South Wales, Australia † 90)

Priest of Sydney (Australia) (1949.04.24 – 1973.10.25)

Titular Bishop of Ardcarne (1973.10.25 – 1978.11.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (1973.10.25 – 1978.11.24)

Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (1978.11.24 – 1983.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1983.02.12 – 2001.03.26)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (1986 – 2000)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella (1988.06.28 – 2014.08.03)

Archbishop Thomas Vincent Cahill
(1967.04.13 – 1978.04.16)

Born:1913.02.22 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1935.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1949.02.09
Died:1978.04.16 († 65)

Bishop of Cairns (Australia) (1948.11.11 – 1967.04.13)

Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (1967.04.13 – 1978.04.16)

Archbishop Eris Norman Michael O’Brien
(1953.11.16 – 1966.11.20)

Born:1895.09.29 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1918.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1948.04.06
Died:1974.02.28 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Alinda (1948.02.05 – 1951.01.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (1948.02.05 – 1951.01.11)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1951.01.11 – 1953.11.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (1951.01.11 – 1953.11.16)

Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (1953.11.16 – 1966.11.20)

Titular Archbishop of Apamea in Syria (1966.11.20 – 1974.02.28)

Archbishop Terence Bernard McGuire
(1948.02.05 – 1953.11.16)

Born:1881.09.17 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1904.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.25
Died:1957.07.04 († 75)

Bishop of Townsville (Australia) (1930.02.12 – 1938.06.14)

Bishop of Goulburn (Australia) (1938.06.14 – 1948.02.05)

Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (1948.02.05 – 1953.11.16)

Titular Archbishop of Leontopolis in Augustamnica (1953.11.16 – 1957.07.04)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (108)

Wagga Wagga (←), Wilcannia–Forbes (↖), Bathurst (↑), Wollongong (↗), Sale (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 88,000 km²

Population: 186,570 Catholics (27.0% of 691,740 total)

Pastoral Centres: 57 parishes, 5 missions

Personnel: 72 priests (54 diocesan, 18 religious), 7 deacons, 82 religious (22 brothers, 60 sisters), 2 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up