Diocese of

Campina Grande

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Campina Grande / Campinæ Grandis (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Paraíba

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Conceição (December 8)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.10.11 – ...):Bishop Dulcênio Fontes de Matos (65)Bishop Dulcênio Fontes de Matos (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Campina Grande (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dulcênio Fontes de Matos (65)Bishop Dulcênio Fontes de Matos (65)
(2017.10.11 – ...)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil)

Pro Mundi Vita

Born:1958.10.19 (Lagarto, SE, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.16

Priest of Estância (Brazil) (1985.12.14 – 2001.04.18)

Titular Bishop of Cozyla (2001.04.18 – 2006.07.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (2001.04.18 – 2006.07.12)

Bishop of Palmeira dos Índios (Brazil) (2006.07.12 – 2017.10.11)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (2017.10.11 – ...)

Archbishop Manoel Delson Pedreira da Cruz, O.F.M. Cap. (69)Bishop Manoel Delson Pedreira da Cruz, O.F.M. Cap. (69) (later Archbishop)
(2012.08.08 – 2017.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil)

Ide aos meus irmãos

Born:1954.07.10 (Biritinga, BA, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1980.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2006.09.24

Bishop of Caicó (Brazil) (2006.07.05 – 2012.08.08)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (2012.08.08 – 2017.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (2017.03.08 – ...)

Archbishop Jaime Vieira Rocha (77)Bishop Jaime Vieira Rocha (77) (later Archbishop)
(2005.02.16 – 2011.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Natal (Brazil)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1947.03.30 (Tangará, MT, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1975.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06

Priest of Natal (Brazil) (1975.02.01 – 1995.11.29)

Bishop of Caicó (Brazil) (1995.11.29 – 2005.02.16)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (2005.02.16 – 2011.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Natal (Brazil) (2011.12.21 – 2023.07.05)

Archbishop Matias Patrício de Macêdo (88)Bishop Matias Patrício de Macêdo (88) (later Archbishop)
(2001.08.29 – 2003.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Natal (Brazil)

Todos tenham Vida

Born:1936.04.14 (Santana do Matos, RN, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1990.10.21

Priest of Natal (Brazil) (1963.07.14 – 1990.07.12)

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil) (1990.07.12 – 2000.07.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (2000.07.12 – 2001.08.29)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (2001.08.29 – 2003.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Natal (Brazil) (2003.11.26 – 2011.12.21)

Bishop Luís Gonzaga Fernandes
(1981.07.09 – 2001.08.29)

In Christo Jesu

Born:1926.08.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.05
Died:2003.04.04 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Mididi (1965.11.06 – 1981.07.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vitória (Brazil) (1965.11.06 – 1981.07.09)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (1981.07.09 – 2001.08.29)

Bishop Manuel Pereira da Costa
(1962.08.23 – 1981.05.20)

Ignem amoris accende

Born:1915.09.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1954.08.15
Died:2006.07.25 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Knin (1954.05.31 – 1959.06.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1954.05.31 – 1959.06.20)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil) (1959.06.20 – 1962.08.23)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (1962.08.23 – 1981.05.20)

Bishop Otàvio Barbosa Aguiar
(1956.02.24 – 1962.07.04)

Servire

Born:1913.04.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1955.01.30
Died:2004.12.09 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Gergis (1954.11.06 – 1956.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1954.11.06 – 1956.02.24)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (1956.02.24 – 1962.07.04)

Bishop of Palmeira dos Índios (Brazil) (1962.07.04 – 1978.03.29)

Bishop Anselmo Pietrulla, O.F.M.
(1949.06.18 – 1955.05.11)

Gratiæ et veritati

Born:1906.09.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1932.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1948.02.08
Died:1992.05.25 († 85)

Apostolic Administrator of Santarém (Brazil) (1941 – 1947.12.13)

Titular Bishop of Conana (1947.12.13 – 1949.06.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Santarém (Brazil) (1947.12.13 – 1949.06.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Macapá (Brazil) (1949 – 1950.01.14)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (1949.06.18 – 1955.05.11)

Bishop of Tubarão (Brazil) (1955.05.11 – 1981.09.17)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (57)

Pesqueira (↙), Afogados da Ingazeira (←), Patos (←), Caicó (↖), Natal (↑), Guarabira (↗), Paraíba (→), Nazaré (↘), Caruaru (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 19,878 km²

Population: 704,000 Catholics (68.9% of 1,022,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 70 parishes

Personnel: 117 priests (97 diocesan, 20 religious), 28 deacons, 75 religious (35 brothers, 40 sisters), 50 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.15

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up