Apostolic Vicariate of

Camiri

Bolivia Bolivia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate Apostolic Vicariate

Name: Camiri / Camirien(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2019.02.22 – ...):Bishop Jesús Galeote Tormo, O.F.M. (72)Bishop Jesús Galeote Tormo, O.F.M. (72)

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Camiri (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jesús Galeote Tormo, O.F.M. (72)Bishop Jesús Galeote Tormo, O.F.M. (72)
(2019.02.22 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Camiri (Bolivia)

Jesus in virtute spiritus

Born:1951.09.21 (Madrid, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1976.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:2019.05.22

Apostolic Administrator of Camiri (Bolivia) (2017.08.02 – 2019.02.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Camiri (Bolivia) (2019.02.22 – ...)

Bishop Jesús Galeote Tormo, O.F.M. (72)Fr. Jesús Galeote Tormo, O.F.M. (72) (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 2017.08.02 – 2019.02.22)

Bishop Francisco Focardi Mazzocchi, O.F.M.
(2009.07.15 – 2017.08.02)

Born:1949.02.09 (Rignano sull’Arno, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.02
Died:2022.01.11 (Santa Cruz, Bolivia † 72)

Auxiliary Bishop of El Beni (Bolivia) (2007.06.06 – 2009.07.15)

Titular Bishop of Cenculiana (2007.06.06 – 2022.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Camiri (Bolivia) (2009.07.15 – 2017.08.02)

Bishop Leonardo Mario Bernacchi, O.F.M.
(2003.03.29 – 2009.07.15)

Born:1933.01.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1994.03.20
Died:2012.04.10 († 79)

Vicar Apostolic of Cuevo (Bolivia) (1993.11.17 – 2003.03.29)

Titular Bishop of Tabaicara (1993.11.17 – 2012.04.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Camiri (Bolivia) (2003.03.29 – 2009.07.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Cuevo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leonardo Mario Bernacchi, O.F.M.
(1993.11.17 – 2003.03.29)

(see above)

Bishop Giovanni Décimo Pellegrini, O.F.M.
(1972.12.18 – 1992.10.31)

Born:1918.01.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1973.04.08
Died:1992.10.31 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Tatilti (1972.12.18 – 1992.10.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Cuevo (Bolivia) (1972.12.18 – 1992.10.31)

Bishop Cesar Benedetti, O.F.M.
(1951.02.08 – 1972)

Born:1898.02.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.22
Died:1983.04.04 († 85)

Vicar Apostolic of Cuevo (Bolivia) (1951.02.08 – 1972)

Titular Bishop of Tiddi (1951.02.08 – 1983.04.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Chaco (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angelo Cesare Vigiani, O.F.M.
(1924.01.26 – 1950.01.23)

Born:1880.02.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1924.07.06
Died:1961.04.24 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Andrapa (1924.01.21 – 1961.04.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Chaco (Bolivia) (1924.01.26 – 1950.01.23)

Bishop Ippolito Ulivelli, O.F.M.
(1919.08.13 – 1922.10.27)

Born:1879.05.17 (Italy)
Died:1922.10.27 († 43)

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1919.08.13 – 1922.10.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Chaco (Bolivia) (1919.08.13 – 1922.10.27)

Special Churches

Tarija (↙), Sucre (←), Santa Cruz de la Sierra (↖), San Ignacio de Velasco (↗), Chaco Paraguayo (→), Orán (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 104,000 km²

Population: 145,470 Catholics (78.8% of 184,696 total)

Pastoral Centres: 24 parishes, 119 missions

Personnel: 26 priests (16 diocesan, 10 religious), 38 religious (11 brothers, 27 sisters), 5 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up