Syriac Patriarchal Exarchate of

Basra and the Gulf

Iraq Iraq

Map

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Syriac (Antiochian)

Type: Patriarchal Exarchate Patriarchal Exarchate

Name: Basra and the Gulf (English) / Bassorah e Golfo (Italiano)

Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Present Prelates

Patriarchal Exarch (2020.09.10 – ...):Bishop Firas Dardar (49)Bishop Firas Dardar (49)

Titular Bishop of Tagritum of the Syriacs

Ordinaries

Patriarchal Exarchs of Basra and the Gulf (Syriac Rite)

Bishop Firas Dardar (49)Bishop Firas Dardar (49)
(2020.09.10 – ...)

Patriarchal Exarch of Basra and the Gulf of the Syriacs (Iraq)
Titular Bishop of Tagritum of the Syriacs

Born:1975.01.03 (Qaraqosh, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:2009.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:2020.10.30

Priest of Beirut of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (2009.04.30 – 2020.09.10)

Titular Bishop of Tagritum of the Syriacs (2020.09.10 – ...)

Patriarchal Exarch of Basra and the Gulf of the Syriacs (Iraq) (2020.09.10 – ...)

Msgr. Emad Ekleemes
(2014 – 2020.09.10)

Patriarchal Exarch of Basra and the Gulf of the Syriacs (Iraq) (2014 – 2020.09.10)

Fr. Eshak Marzena
(2003 – 2014)

Patriarchal Exarch of Basra and the Gulf of the Syriacs (Iraq) (2003 – 2014)

Fr. Charbel Issou
(2001 – 2003)

Patriarchal Exarch of Basra and the Gulf of the Syriacs (Iraq) (2001 – 2003)

Archbishop Athanase Matti Shaba Matoka (93)Archbishop Athanase Matti Shaba Matoka (93)
(1997 – 2001)

Archbishop emeritus of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq)

Born:1930.06.20 (Bartelli, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1954.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.08

Titular Bishop of Dara Syrorum of the Syriacs (1979.08.25 – 1983.07.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1979.08.25 – 1983.07.15)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1983.07.15 – 2011.03.01)

Patriarchal Exarch of Basra and the Gulf of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1997 – 2001)

Special Churches

Baghdad (↖)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Population: 1,000 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 2 parishes

Personnel: 1 priest (diocesan), 1 deacon, 2 religious (2 sisters), 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up