Syriac Archdiocese of

Baghdad

Iraq Iraq

Map

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Syriac (Antiochian)

Type: Archdiocese Archdiocese

Name: Baghdad / Babylonen(sis) Syrorum (Latin)

Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2011.03.01 – ...):Archbishop Ephram Yousif Abba (72)Archbishop Ephram Yousif Abba (72)

General Secretary of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Baghdad (Syriac Rite)

Archbishop Ephram Yousif Abba (72)Archbishop Ephram Yousif Abba (72)
(2011.03.01 – ...)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq)
General Secretary of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church

Born:1951.06.18 (Qaraqosh, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:2011.04.16

General Secretary of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church (? – ...)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq) (2011.03.01 – ...)

Patriarchal Administrator of Mossul of the Syriacs (Iraq) (2021.09.18 – 2023.01.07)

Archbishop Athanase Matti Shaba Matoka (93)Archbishop Athanase Matti Shaba Matoka (93)
(1983.07.15 – 2011.03.01)

Archbishop emeritus of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq)

Born:1930.06.20 (Bartelli, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1954.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.08

Titular Bishop of Dara Syrorum of the Syriacs (1979.08.25 – 1983.07.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1979.08.25 – 1983.07.15)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1983.07.15 – 2011.03.01)

Patriarchal Exarch of Basra and the Gulf of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1997 – 2001)

Archbishop Athanase Jean Daniel Bakose
(1953.12.02 – 1983.01.12)

Born:1898.08.06 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1921.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1954.02.07
Died:1983.01.12 († 84)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1953.12.02 – 1983.01.12)

Archbishop Atanasio Paolo Hindo
(1949.08.05 – 1953.08.14)

Born:1900.01.24
Ordained Priest:1923.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.02
Died:1953.08.14 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Arethusa of the Syriacs (1949.01.18 – 1949.08.05)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1949.08.05 – 1953.08.14)

Archbishop Atanasio Behnam Kalian
(1929.08.06 – 1949.02.17)

Born:1883.12.08 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1922.07.19
Died:1949.02.17 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Bahtnæ of the Syriacs (1921.02.26 – 1929.08.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1921.02.26 – 1929.08.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syriacs (1921.02.26 – 1929.08.06)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1929.08.06 – 1949.02.17)

Archbishop Atanasio Giorgio (Cyrille) Dallal
(1912.09.04 – 1926.07.31)

Born:1876.10.20 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1900.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1912.11.24
Died:1951.12.14 († 75)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1912.09.04 – 1926.07.31)

Archbishop of Mossul of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1926.07.31 – 1951.12.14)

Archbishop Athanase Ignace Nuri
(1894.03.11 – 1908)

Born:1857.12.13 (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1895.05.18
Died:1946.11.09 († 88)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1894.03.11 – 1908)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Syria of the Syriacs (1908 – 1946.11.09)

Archbishop Atanasio Raffaele Ciarchi
(1872 – ?)

Consecrated Bishop:1872.09.30

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1872 – ?)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Mossul (↖), Adiabene (↑), Basra and the Gulf (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Population: 15,810 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 4 parishes, 1 mission

Personnel: 6 priests (diocesan), 1 deacon, 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.17

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up