Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Arusha

Tanzania Tanzania

Map

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Arusha / Arushaën(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Mbulu, Moshi, Same

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2017.12.27 – ...):Archbishop Isaac Amani Massawe (72)Archbishop Isaac Amani Massawe (72)
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.11.11 – ...):Bishop Prosper Balthazar Lyimo (59)Bishop Prosper Balthazar Lyimo (59)

Titular Bishop of Vanariona

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Arusha (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Isaac Amani Massawe (72)Archbishop Isaac Amani Massawe (72)
(2017.12.27 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arusha (Tanzania)

Kuwajibikana Kushirikiana Katika Kristo

Born:1951.06.10 (Mango, Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2008.02.22

Priest of Moshi (Tanzania) (1975.06.29 – 2007.11.21)

Bishop of Moshi (Tanzania) (2007.11.21 – 2017.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arusha (Tanzania) (2017.12.27 – ...)

Archbishop Josaphat Louis Lebulu (81)Archbishop Josaphat Louis Lebulu (81)
(1999.03.16 – 2017.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Arusha (Tanzania)

Born:1942.06.13 (Kisangara, Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.24

Priest of Same (Tanzania) (1968.12.11 – 1979.02.12)

Bishop of Same (Tanzania) (1979.02.12 – 1998.11.28)

President of Tanzania Episcopal Conference (1988 – 1994)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (1997 – 2008.07)

Bishop of Arusha (Tanzania) (1998.11.28 – 1999.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arusha (Tanzania) (1999.03.16 – 2017.12.27)

Bishops of Arusha (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Josaphat Louis Lebulu (81)Bishop Josaphat Louis Lebulu (81) (later Archbishop)
(1998.11.28 – 1999.03.16)

(see above)

Bishop Fortunatus M. Lukanima
(1989.03.06 – 1998.07.20)

Born:1940.12.08 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1989.08.13
Died:2014.03.12 († 73)

Bishop of Arusha (Tanzania) (1989.03.06 – 1998.07.20)

Bishop Dennis Vincent Durning, C.S.Sp.
(1963.03.01 – 1989.03.06)

Born:1923.05.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1963.05.28
Died:2002.02.21 († 78)

Bishop of Arusha (Tanzania) (1963.03.01 – 1989.03.06)

Special Churches

Kondoa (↙), Mbulu (←), Shinyanga (←), Musoma (↖), Ngong (↑), Moshi (→), Same (→), Tanga (↘), Morogoro (↓), Dodoma (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 67,340 km²

Population: 624,206 Catholics (19.4% of 3,223,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 54 parishes, 129 missions

Personnel: 132 priests (56 diocesan, 76 religious), 194 religious (165 brothers, 29 sisters), 44 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.15

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up