Catholic Church

in

Réunion

(Overseas Department of France France)

Réunion

Also known as: Réunion (Deutsch), Reunión (español), La Réunion (français), Riunione (Italiano), Reunion (polski), Reunião (Português), 留尼旺 (正體中文), レユニオン (日本語), Reunio (latine)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Saint-Denis-de-La Réunion


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale de l’Océan Indien (CEDOI) Bishop Alain Harel (73)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Saints: 1 Blessed

Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Southern Africa

Capital: Saint-Denis

Area: 2,507 km²

Population: 865,826

Part of: France France (Overseas Department)

Neighbouring Countries: Madagascar Madagascar, ↗ Mauritius Mauritius, ↘ French Southern Territories French Southern Territories

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 86%, Hindu, Muslim, Buddhist

Languages: French (official), Creole widely used

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 2,510 km²

Catholic Population: 690,000 Catholics (79.2% of 871,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 73 parishes

Clergy: 1 bishop (diocesan), 125 priests (52 diocesan, 73 religious), 26 permanent deacons (25 diocesan, 1 religious)

Non-Clergy: 228 religious (8 brothers, 220 sisters), 2 members of secular institutes (sisters), 6 major seminarians, 2,162 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up