Catholic Church

in

Guam

(Unincorporated Territory of USA USA)

Guam

Also known as: Guam (Deutsch, español, français, Italiano, polski, Português), 關島 (正體中文), グアム (日本語), Guama (latine)

By Type (2)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Personal Ordinariates Personal Ordinariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Agaña

Anglican Use (1): Our Lady of the Southern Cross


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Delegation: Pacific Ocean Archbishop Novatus Rugambwa (66)

Conference of Bishops: Conferentia Episcopalis Pacifici (C.E. PAC.) Bishop Ryan Pagente Jimenez (52)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (F.C.B.C.O.) Bishop Anthony Randazzo (57)

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Basilicas Basilicas (1)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Santa Marian Kamalen (December 8)

Saints: 1 Saint, 1 Blessed

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Oceania

Capital: Hagåtña

Area: 544 km²

Population: 167,358

Part of: USA USA (Unincorporated Territory)

Neighbouring Countries: Northern Mariana Islands Northern Mariana Islands, ↓ Micronesia Micronesia

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 85%, other 15%

Languages: English 43.6%, Filipino 21.2%, Chamorro 17.8%, other Pacific island languages 10%, Asian languages 6.3%, other 1.1%

Ethnic Groups: Chamorro 37.3%, Filipino 26.3%, white 7.1%, Chuukese 7%, Korean 2.2%, other Pacific Islander 2%, other Asian 2%, Chinese 1.6%, Palauan 1.6%, Japanese 1.5%, Pohnpeian 1.4%, mixed 9.4%, other 0.6%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 549 km²

Catholic Population: 148,000 Catholics (87.6% of 169,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 27 parishes

Clergy: 2 bishops (1 diocesan, 1 titular), 51 priests (40 diocesan, 11 religious), 25 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 65 religious (1 brother, 64 sisters), 37 major seminarians, 472 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up