Map

Cardinal Title

S. Romano Martire

Also known as: St. Romanus the Martyr (English), S. Romani Martyris (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

EthiopiaCardinal Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (75)Cardinal Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (75) (Ethiopic Rite)
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Romano Martire
Metropolitan of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia)
President of Interritual Episcopal Conference of Ethiopia
President of Council of the Ethiopian Church

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1948.07.14 (Tchela Claka, Ethiopia)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.25
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Prefect Apostolic of Jimma–Bonga (Ethiopia) (1994 – 1997.11.07)

Titular Bishop of Bita (1997.11.07 – 1999.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1997.11.07 – 1999.07.07)

President of Council of the Ethiopian Church (1998 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1998.06.16 – 1999.07.07)

President of Interritual Episcopal Conference of Ethiopia (1999 – ...)

Metropolitan of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1999.07.07 – ...)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (2014.07.24 – 2018.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Romano Martire (2015.02.14 [2015.10.18] – ...)


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up