Map

Cardinal Title

S. Timoteo

Also known as: St. Timothy (English), S. Timothei (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

Cabo VerdeCardinal Arlindo Gomes Furtado (74)Cardinal Arlindo Gomes Furtado (74)
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Timoteo
Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde)
President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau

Jesus, O Bom Pastor

Born:1949.11.15 (Figueira das Naus, Cabo Verde)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:2004.02.22
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Priest of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (1976.07.18 – 2003.11.14)

Bishop of Mindelo (Cabo Verde) (2003.11.14 – 2009.07.22)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cabo Verde) (2009.07.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Timoteo (2015.02.14 [2015.05.10] – ...)

President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau (2020.11.15 – ...)


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up