Map

Cardinal Deaconry

Ss. Urbano e Lorenzo a Prima Porta

Also known as: Sts. Urban and Lawrence at Prima Porta (English), Ss. Urbani et Laurentii ad Primam Portam (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ArgentinaCardinal Victor Manuel Fernández (61)Cardinal Victor Manuel Fernández (61)
(2023.09.30 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Urbano e Lorenzo a Prima Porta
Prefect of Dicastery for the Doctrine of the Faith
President of Pontifical Biblical Commission
President of International Theological Commission
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of La Plata (Argentina)

En medio de tu pueblo

Born:1962.07.18 (Alcira Gigena, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1986.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2013.06.15
Created Cardinal:2023.09.30

Priest of Río Cuarto (Argentina) (1986.08.15 – 2013.05.13)

Rector of Pontifical Catholic University of Argentina (2011.05 – 2018.04.23)

Titular Archbishop of Tiburnia (2013.05.13 – 2018.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (2018.06.02 – 2023.07.01)

Prefect of Dicastery for the Doctrine of the Faith (2023.07.01 – ...)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (2023.07.01 – ...)

President of International Theological Commission (2023.07.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Urbano e Lorenzo a Prima Porta (2023.09.30 [2023.12.03] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.02.07

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up