Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde

Also known as: St. Mary Queen of Peace on Mount Verde (English), S. Mariæ Reginæ Pacis in Monte Viridi (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Oscar Cantoni (73)Cardinal Oscar Cantoni (73)
(2022.08.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde
Bishop of Como (Italy)

Fare di Cristo il cuore del mondo

Born:1950.09.01 (Lenno, CO, Lombardia, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.05
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Priest of Como (Italy) (1975.06.28 – 2005.01.25)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (2000.07.11 – 2005.01.25)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (2005.01.25 – 2016.10.04)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (2016.10.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (2022.08.27 [2022.12.08] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up