Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria della Speranza

Also known as: St. Mary of Hope (English), S. Mariæ de Spe (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

HondurasCardinal Óscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (81)Cardinal Óscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (81)
(2001.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Speranza
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tegucigalpa (Honduras)
Coordinator emeritus of Council of Cardinals

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1942.12.29 (Tegucigalpa, Honduras)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1978.12.08
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Pudentiana (1978.10.28 – 1993.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (1978.10.28 – 1993.01.08)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Honduras (1980 – 1988)

Apostolic Administrator of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras) (1981 – 1984.01.27)

General Secretary of Latin American Episcopal Council (1987 – 1991)

Apostolic Administrator of San Pedro Sula (Honduras) (1993 – 1994.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) (1993.01.08 – 2023.01.26)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1995 – 1999)

President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras (1996 – 2016.06.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Speranza (2001.02.21 [2001.05.27] – ...)

President of Caritas Internationalis (2007.06.05 [2007.06.09] – 2015.05.15)

Coordinator of Council of Cardinals (2013.04.13 – 2023.03.07)


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up