Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio

Also known as: Sts. Andrew and Gregory on the Caelian Hill (English), Ss. Andreæ et Gregorii ad Clivum Scauri (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Francesco Montenegro (77)Cardinal Francesco Montenegro (77)
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio
Apostolic Administrator of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy)
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Agrigento (Italy)

Caritas sine modo

Born:1946.05.22 (Messina, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:2000.04.29
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Priest of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1969.08.08 – 2000.03.18)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1998.01.08 – 2000.03.18)

Titular Bishop of Aurusuliana (2000.03.18 – 2008.02.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (2000.03.18 – 2008.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agrigento (Italy) (2008.02.23 – 2021.05.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (2015.02.14 [2015.04.19] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (2023.06.19 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up