Bishops of Honduras

by Liturgical Precedence

Honduras
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Honduras (18)
1978.12.08 (2001.02.21)Cardinal Óscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (81)Cardinal Óscar Andrés Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B. (81), Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Speranza, Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) and Coordinator emeritus of Council of Cardinals
2012.02.11 (2023.01.26)Archbishop Michael Lenihan, O.F.M. (72)Archbishop Michael Lenihan, O.F.M. (72), Metropolitan Archbishop of San Pedro Sula (Honduras)
2023.03.25 (2023.01.26)Archbishop José Vicente Nácher Tatay, C.M. (60)Archbishop José Vicente Nácher Tatay, C.M. (60), Metropolitan Archbishop of Tegucigalpa (Honduras) and President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras
1980.12.08Bishop Raúl Corriveau, P.M.E. (94)Bishop Raúl Corriveau, P.M.E. (94), Bishop emeritus of Choluteca (Honduras)
1984.03.17Bishop Luis Alfonso Santos Villeda, S.D.B. (87)Bishop Luis Alfonso Santos Villeda, S.D.B. (87), Bishop emeritus of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras)
1989.01.25Bishop Rómulo Emiliani Sánchez, C.M.F. (76)Bishop Rómulo Emiliani Sánchez, C.M.F. (76), Titular Bishop of Nigræ maiores and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of San Pedro Sula (Honduras)
1995.02.03Bishop Angel Garachana Pérez, C.M.F. (79)Bishop Angel Garachana Pérez, C.M.F. (79), Bishop emeritus of San Pedro Sula (Honduras)
2005.06.29Bishop Luis Felipe Solé Fa, C.M. (77)Bishop Luis Felipe Solé Fa, C.M. (77), Bishop emeritus of Trujillo (Honduras)
2005.07.16Bishop Juan José Pineda Fasquelle, C.M.F. (63)Bishop Juan José Pineda Fasquelle, C.M.F. (63), Titular Bishop of Obori and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Tegucigalpa (Honduras)
2006.06.24Bishop Darwin Rudy Andino Ramírez, C.R.S. (64)Bishop Darwin Rudy Andino Ramírez, C.R.S. (64), Bishop of Santa Rosa de Copán (Honduras) and Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Honduras
2011.02.12Bishop José Bonello, O.F.M. (63)Bishop José Bonello, O.F.M. (63), Bishop of Juticalpa (Honduras)
2013.04.20Bishop Guy Charbonneau, P.M.E. (78)Bishop Guy Charbonneau, P.M.E. (78), Bishop emeritus of Choluteca (Honduras)
2014.09.20Bishop Héctor David García Osorio (57)Bishop Héctor David García Osorio (57), Bishop of Yoro (Honduras) and President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama
2017.03.11Bishop José Antonio Canales Motiño (62)Bishop José Antonio Canales Motiño (62), Bishop of Danlí (Honduras) and General Secretary of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama
2021.05.15Bishop Teodoro Gómez Rivera (61)Bishop Teodoro Gómez Rivera (61), Bishop of Choluteca (Honduras)
2021.06.11Bishop Walter Guillén Soto, S.D.B. (62)Bishop Walter Guillén Soto, S.D.B. (62), Bishop of Gracias (Honduras)
2023.05.06Bishop Henry Orlando Ruiz Mora (51)Bishop Henry Orlando Ruiz Mora (51), Bishop of Trujillo (Honduras)
2024.06.29Bishop Ángel Falzón, O.F.M. (66)Bishop Ángel Falzón, O.F.M. (66), Bishop of Comayagua (Honduras)

Last updated on 2024.07.04

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up