Bishops of Guatemala

by Liturgical Precedence

Guatemala
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Guatemala (23)
1989.01.06 (2019.10.05)Cardinal Álvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri (76)Cardinal Álvaro Leonel Ramazzini Imeri (76), Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto and Bishop of Huehuetenango (Guatemala)
2005.01.22 (2011.07.14)Archbishop Mario Alberto Molina Palma, O.A.R. (75)Archbishop Mario Alberto Molina Palma, O.A.R. (75), Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (Guatemala)
2004.09.25 (2020.07.09)Archbishop Gonzalo de Villa y Vásquez, S.J. (70)Archbishop Gonzalo de Villa y Vásquez, S.J. (70), Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala)
1974.09.27Bishop Mario Enrique Ríos Montt, C.M. (92)Bishop Mario Enrique Ríos Montt, C.M. (92), Titular Bishop of Tiguala and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Guatemala (Guatemala)
1987.01.06Bishop Julio Edgar Cabrera Ovalle (84)Bishop Julio Edgar Cabrera Ovalle (84), Bishop emeritus of Jalapa (Guatemala)
1997.03.08Bishop Pablo Vizcaíno Prado (72)Bishop Pablo Vizcaíno Prado (72), Bishop of Suchitepéquez–Retalhuleu (Guatemala)
1997.10.07Bishop Rodolfo Valenzuela Núñez (69)Bishop Rodolfo Valenzuela Núñez (69), Bishop of Vera Paz (Guatemala) and President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala
1999.03.20Bishop Raúl Antonio Martínez Paredes (81)Bishop Raúl Antonio Martínez Paredes (81), Titular Bishop of Mizigi and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala)
2001.09.01Bishop Victor Hugo Palma Paúl (66)Bishop Victor Hugo Palma Paúl (66), Bishop of Escuintla (Guatemala)
2004.08.14Bishop Gabriel Peñate Rodríguez (66)Bishop Gabriel Peñate Rodríguez (66), Titular Bishop of Succuba and Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Izabal (Guatemala)
2004.09.25Bishop Gustavo Rodolfo Mendoza Hernández (89)Bishop Gustavo Rodolfo Mendoza Hernández (89), Titular Bishop of Selemselæ and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala)
2007.10.06Bishop Bernabé de Jesús Sagastume Lemus, O.F.M. Cap. (62)Bishop Bernabé de Jesús Sagastume Lemus, O.F.M. Cap. (62), Bishop of San Marcos (Guatemala) and Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala
2009.01.31Bishop Rosolino Bianchetti Boffelli (79)Bishop Rosolino Bianchetti Boffelli (79), Bishop emeritus of Quiché (Guatemala)
2009.03.21Bishop Mario Fiandri, S.D.B. (76)Bishop Mario Fiandri, S.D.B. (76), Vicar Apostolic of El Petén (Guatemala) and Titular Bishop of Madarsuma
2013.05.04Bishop Domingo Buezo Leiva (61)Bishop Domingo Buezo Leiva (61), Bishop of Sololá–Chimaltenango (Guatemala)
2016.04.23Bishop Antonio Calderón Cruz (64)Bishop Antonio Calderón Cruz (64), Bishop of San Francisco de Asís de Jutiapa (Guatemala) and General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala
2016.05.21Bishop Ángel Antonio Recinos Lemus (60)Bishop Ángel Antonio Recinos Lemus (60), Bishop of Zacapa (Guatemala) and Bishop-Prelate of Santo Cristo de Esquipulas (Guatemala)
2017.01.21Bishop José Cayetano Parra Novo, O.P. (73)Bishop José Cayetano Parra Novo, O.P. (73), Bishop of Santa Rosa de Lima (Guatemala)
2020.06.29Bishop José Benedicto Moscoso Miranda (64)Bishop José Benedicto Moscoso Miranda (64), Bishop of Jalapa (Guatemala)
2021.06.24Bishop Juan Manuel Cuá Ajacum (62)Bishop Juan Manuel Cuá Ajacum (62), Bishop of Quiché (Guatemala)
2022.09.21Bishop Tulio Omar Pérez Rivera (46)Bishop Tulio Omar Pérez Rivera (46), Titular Bishop of Filaca and Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala)
2023.03.18Bishop Miguel Ángel Martínez Méndez (65)Bishop Miguel Ángel Martínez Méndez (65), Vicar Apostolic of Izabal (Guatemala)
2024.06.22Bishop Eddy René Calvillo Díaz (53)Bishop-elect Eddy René Calvillo Díaz (53), Titular Bishop of Carmeiano and Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala)

Last updated on 2024.05.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up