Bishops of France

by Liturgical Precedence

France
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of France (187)
1979.04.06 (1985.05.25)Cardinal Paul Poupard (93)Cardinal Paul Poupard (93), Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede and President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Culture
1998.11.22 (2003.10.21)Cardinal Philippe Christian Ignace Marie Barbarin (73)Cardinal Philippe Christian Ignace Marie Barbarin (73), Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lyon (France)
1993.06.06 (2006.03.24)Cardinal Jean-Pierre Bernard Ricard (79)Cardinal Jean-Pierre Bernard Ricard (79), Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bordeaux (France)
1988.10.14 (2007.11.24)Cardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (81)Cardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (81), Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi, Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Paris (France) and Ordinary emeritus of France of the Eastern Rite (France)
2014.01.26 (2022.08.27)Cardinal Jean-Marc Noël Aveline (65)Cardinal Jean-Marc Noël Aveline (65), Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria ai Monti and Metropolitan Archbishop of Marseille (France)
2021.06.13 (2023.09.30)Cardinal François-Xavier Bustillo, O.F.M. Conv. (55)Cardinal François-Xavier Bustillo, O.F.M. Conv. (55), Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea and Bishop of Ajaccio (France)
2002.07.03 (2015.02.14)Cardinal Dominique François Joseph Mamberti (72)Cardinal Dominique François Joseph Mamberti (72), Cardinal-Deacon of S. Spirito in Sassia, Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura and President of Commission for Advocates
1995.09.24 (2023.09.30)Cardinal Christophe Louis Yves Georges Pierre (78)Cardinal Christophe Louis Yves Georges Pierre (78), Cardinal-Deacon of S. Benedetto fuori Porta S. Paolo and Apostolic Nuncio to United States of America
2006.09.09 (2015.07.10)Archbishop Dominique Lebrun (66)Archbishop Dominique Lebrun (66), Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France)
2006.09.08 (2018.07.25)Archbishop Jérôme Daniel Beau (66)Archbishop Jérôme Daniel Beau (66), Archbishop of Bourges (France)
2008.09.05 (2018.08.18)Archbishop Éric de Moulins-Beaufort (62)Archbishop Éric de Moulins-Beaufort (62), Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) and President of Bishops’ Conference of France
2012.04.12 (2020.10.22)Archbishop Olivier de Germay (63)Archbishop Olivier de Germay (63), Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France)
2016.06.12 (2020.10.22)Archbishop Bertrand Lacombe (57)Archbishop Bertrand Lacombe (57), Archbishop of Auch (France)
1990.10.06 (1990.07.26)Archbishop Gérard Denis Auguste Defois (93)Archbishop Gérard Denis Auguste Defois (93), Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Lille (France)
1993.06.06 (1993.04.06)Archbishop André Dupuy (84)Archbishop André Dupuy (84), Titular Archbishop of Selsey
1994.01.06 (1993.12.07)Archbishop Jean-Paul Aimé Gobel (81)Archbishop Jean-Paul Aimé Gobel (81), Titular Archbishop of Galazia in Campania
1977.05.13 (1996.05.07)Archbishop Émile Marcus, P.S.S. (93)Archbishop Émile Marcus, P.S.S. (93), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Toulouse (France)
1976.10.09 (1996.08.02)Archbishop Georges Edmond Robert Gilson (94)Archbishop Georges Edmond Robert Gilson (94), Archbishop emeritus of Sens (France) and Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Mission de France (France)
1997.11.23 (1997.10.23)Archbishop Joseph Pierre Aimé Marie Doré, P.S.S. (87)Archbishop Joseph Pierre Aimé Marie Doré, P.S.S. (87), Archbishop emeritus of Strasbourg (France)
1987.12.13 (1999.07.20)Archbishop Thierry Romain Camille Jordan (80)Archbishop Thierry Romain Camille Jordan (80), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Reims (France)
1980.12.13 (2000.04.25)Archbishop Hubert Barbier (91)Archbishop Hubert Barbier (91), Archbishop emeritus of Bourges (France)
2000.09.10 (2000.06.06)Archbishop Laurent Bernard Marie Ulrich (72)Archbishop Laurent Bernard Marie Ulrich (72), Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) and Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France)
2000.10.08 (2000.07.13)Archbishop Pierre-Marie Joseph Carré (77)Archbishop Pierre-Marie Joseph Carré (77), Apostolic Administrator of Agen (France) and Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Montpellier (France)
2002.10.13 (2002.06.21)Archbishop Jean-Pierre-Marie Cattenoz (78)Archbishop Jean-Pierre-Marie Cattenoz (78), Archbishop emeritus of Avignon (France)
1989.01.08 (2002.12.08)Archbishop Guy Marie Alexandre Thomazeau (86)Archbishop Guy Marie Alexandre Thomazeau (86), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Montpellier (France)
1986.09.02 (2002.12.08)Archbishop Albert Jean-Marie Rouet (88)Archbishop Albert Jean-Marie Rouet (88), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Poitiers (France)
2004.03.21 (2004.02.13)Archbishop Roland Minnerath (77)Archbishop Roland Minnerath (77), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Dijon (France)
1997.03.09 (2004.03.25)Archbishop Jean-Charles Marie Descubes (84)Archbishop Jean-Charles Marie Descubes (84), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Rouen (France)
1995.01.29 (2004.07.30)Archbishop Yves François Patenôtre (84)Archbishop Yves François Patenôtre (84), Archbishop emeritus of Sens (France) and Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Mission de France (France)
2005.02.06 (2004.12.21)Archbishop Maurice Marcel Gardès (79)Archbishop Maurice Marcel Gardès (79), Archbishop emeritus of Auch (France)
1998.09.20 (2005.06.23)Archbishop Bernard-Nicolas Aubertin, O. Cist. (79)Archbishop Bernard-Nicolas Aubertin, O. Cist. (79), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tours (France)
1988.03.20 (2006.05.12)Archbishop Georges Paul Pontier (81)Archbishop Georges Paul Pontier (81), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Marseille (France)
2002.01.06 (2006.07.11)Archbishop Robert Le Gall, O.S.B. (78)Archbishop Robert Le Gall, O.S.B. (78), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Toulouse (France)
1997.10.10 (2006.10.19)Archbishop PierrePaul Oscar d’Ornellas (71)Archbishop PierrePaul Oscar d’Ornellas (71), Metropolitan Archbishop of Rennes (France)
2004.10.23 (2007.04.21)Archbishop Jean-Pierre Grallet, O.F.M. (82)Archbishop Jean-Pierre Grallet, O.F.M. (82), Archbishop emeritus of Strasbourg (France)
1996.10.05 (2007.09.11)Archbishop Armand Maillard (80)Archbishop Armand Maillard (80), Archbishop emeritus of Bourges (France)
2000.04.30 (2007.11.10)Archbishop Jean-Louis Bruguès, O.P. (80)Archbishop Jean-Louis Bruguès, O.P. (80), Archbishop ad personam and Bishop emeritus of Angers (France)
1997.10.10 (2007.12.31)Archbishop Jean-Michel di Falco Léandri (82)Archbishop Jean-Michel di Falco Léandri (82), Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Gap (France)
2001.01.07 (2008.05.20)Archbishop Christophe Dufour (76)Archbishop Christophe Dufour (76), Archbishop emeritus of Aix (France)
2009.04.26 (2009.01.14)Archbishop Philippe Ballot (67)Archbishop Philippe Ballot (67), Archbishop-Bishop of Metz (France)
2005.10.23 (2011.02.02)Archbishop Jean-Marie-Henri Legrez, O.P. (75)Archbishop Jean-Marie-Henri Legrez, O.P. (75), Archbishop emeritus of Albi (France)
2007.06.02 (2012.01.13)Archbishop Pascal Jean Marcel Wintzer (64)Archbishop Pascal Jean Marcel Wintzer (64), Metropolitan Archbishop of Poitiers (France)
2013.10.24 (2013.08.17)Archbishop Jean-Marie Speich (68)Archbishop Jean-Marie Speich (68), Titular Archbishop of Sulci, Apostolic Nuncio to Slovenia and Apostolic Delegate to Kosovo
2003.05.11 (2013.10.10)Archbishop Jean-Luc Marie Maurice Louis Bouilleret (70)Archbishop Jean-Luc Marie Maurice Louis Bouilleret (70), Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France)
2015.03.19 (2015.01.08)Archbishop Joël Mercier (79)Archbishop Joël Mercier (79), Titular Archbishop of Rota and Secretary emeritus of Congregation for Clergy
2003.05.25 (2015.03.05)Archbishop Hervé Jean Robert Giraud (67)Archbishop Hervé Jean Robert Giraud (67), Bishop of Viviers (France), Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) and Archbishop ad personam
2009.05.17 (2016.09.20)Archbishop François Kalist (65)Archbishop François Kalist (65), Metropolitan Archbishop of Clermont (France)
2009.11.29 (2017.02.18)Archbishop Luc Ravel, C.R.S.V. (66)Archbishop Luc Ravel, C.R.S.V. (66), Archbishop emeritus of Strasbourg (France)
2013.04.19 (2017.12.07)Archbishop Michel Christian Alain Aupetit (73)Archbishop Michel Christian Alain Aupetit (73), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Paris (France) and Ordinary emeritus of France of the Eastern Rite (France)
2012.09.02 (2018.05.25)Archbishop Vincent Dollmann (59)Archbishop Vincent Dollmann (59), Archbishop of Cambrai (France)
2008.11.11 (2019.11.04)Archbishop Vincent Jordy (63)Archbishop Vincent Jordy (63), Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) and Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of France
2003.04.06 (2019.11.14)Archbishop Jean-Paul André Denis Marcel James (71)Archbishop Jean-Paul André Denis Marcel James (71), Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France)
2011.06.05 (2021.06.11)Archbishop François Fonlupt (69)Archbishop François Fonlupt (69), Archbishop of Avignon (France)
2001.06.17 (2021.12.09)Archbishop Guy André Marie de Kérimel (70)Archbishop Guy André Marie de Kérimel (70), Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France)
2017.04.30 (2022.02.11)Archbishop Antoine Hérouard (67)Archbishop Antoine Hérouard (67), Metropolitan Archbishop of Dijon (France), Delegate for the Shrine of Lourdes of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) and Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community
2022.10.02 (2022.07.05)Archbishop Christian Delarbre (59)Archbishop Christian Delarbre (59), Archbishop of Aix (France)
2004.10.10 (2022.07.09)Archbishop Norbert José Henri Turini (69)Archbishop Norbert José Henri Turini (69), Metropolitan Archbishop of Montpellier (France)
2013.10.27 (2023.04.01)Archbishop Laurent Le Boulc’h (63)Archbishop Laurent Le Boulc’h (63), Metropolitan Archbishop of Lille (France)
2016.09.09 (2023.05.11)Archbishop Thibault Verny (58)Archbishop Thibault Verny (58), Archbishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) and Member of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors
2015.09.12 (2023.08.18)Archbishop Jean-Louis Balsa (67)Archbishop Jean-Louis Balsa (67), Archbishop of Albi (France)
2004.09.12 (2024.02.28)Archbishop Pascal Michel Ghislain Delannoy (67)Archbishop Pascal Michel Ghislain Delannoy (67), Archbishop of Strasbourg (France)
1975.10.05Bishop Jacques Marie Sébastien de Saint-Blanquat (98)Bishop Jacques Marie Sébastien de Saint-Blanquat (98), Bishop emeritus of Montauban (France)
1982.10.10Bishop Jacques Joseph Marie Despierre, Prado (96)Bishop Jacques Joseph Marie Despierre, Prado (96), Bishop emeritus of Carcassonne (France)
1984.12.09Bishop Paul-Marie Joseph André Guillaume (94)Bishop Paul-Marie Joseph André Guillaume (94), Bishop emeritus of Saint-Dié (France)
1986.03.02Bishop Pierre Jean Marie Marcel Molères (91)Bishop Pierre Jean Marie Marcel Molères (91), Bishop emeritus of Bayonne (France)
1987.09.20Bishop Claude Jean Pierre Dagens (83)Bishop Claude Jean Pierre Dagens (83), Bishop emeritus of Angoulême (France)
1987.10.04Bishop Guy Claude Bagnard (87)Bishop Guy Claude Bagnard (87), Bishop emeritus of Belley–Ars (France)
1988.06.30Bishop Bernard Tissier de Mallerais, S.S.P.X. (78)Bishop Bernard Tissier de Mallerais, S.S.P.X. (78)
1988.10.14Bishop Georges Pierre Soubrier, P.S.S. (90)Bishop Georges Pierre Soubrier, P.S.S. (90), Bishop emeritus of Nantes (France)
1990.09.16Bishop Jacques Jean Joseph Jules Perrier (87)Bishop Jacques Jean Joseph Jules Perrier (87), Bishop emeritus of Tarbes et Lourdes (France)
1991.04.14Bishop Gérard Antoine Daucourt (83)Bishop Gérard Antoine Daucourt (83), Bishop emeritus of Nanterre (France)
1991.06.02Bishop Jean-Paul Maurice Jaeger (79)Bishop Jean-Paul Maurice Jaeger (79), Bishop emeritus of Arras (France)
1992.09.19Bishop Lucien Fruchaud (89)Bishop Lucien Fruchaud (89), Bishop emeritus of Saint-Brieuc (France)
1993.01.10Bishop Jean-Marie-Louis Bonfils, S.M.A. (94)Bishop Jean-Marie-Louis Bonfils, S.M.A. (94), Bishop emeritus of Nice (France)
1995.07.09Bishop André Louis Fort (88)Bishop André Louis Fort (88), Bishop emeritus of Orléans (France)
1996.09.15Bishop Bernard Housset (83)Bishop Bernard Housset (83), Bishop emeritus of La Rochelle (France)
1996.10.11Bishop Éric Marie Pierre Henri Aumonier (78)Bishop Éric Marie Pierre Henri Aumonier (78), Bishop emeritus of Versailles (France)
1997.05.24Bishop Maurice Le Bègue de Germiny (84)Bishop Maurice Le Bègue de Germiny (84), Bishop emeritus of Blois (France)
1997.12.07Bishop Patrick Le Gal (71)Bishop Patrick Le Gal (71), Titular Bishop of Arisitum and Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France)
1998.01.25Bishop François-Xavier Jacques Marie Loizeau (84)Bishop François-Xavier Jacques Marie Loizeau (84), Bishop emeritus of Digne (France)
1998.09.27Bishop Louis Albert Joseph Roger Sankalé (77)Bishop Louis Albert Joseph Roger Sankalé (77), Bishop emeritus of Nice (France)
1999.04.11Bishop Gilbert Louis (83)Bishop Gilbert Louis (83), Bishop emeritus of Châlons (France)
1999.09.05Bishop Marc Camille Michel Stenger (77)Bishop Marc Camille Michel Stenger (77), Bishop emeritus of Troyes (France)
1999.10.24Bishop Jean-Louis-Henri-Maurice Papin (76)Bishop Jean-Louis-Henri-Maurice Papin (76), Bishop emeritus of Nancy (France)
2000.01.09Bishop François-Marie-Joseph Blondel (84)Bishop François-Marie-Joseph Blondel (84), Bishop emeritus of Viviers (France)
2000.03.05Bishop Philippe Jean-Marie Joseph Gueneley (85)Bishop Philippe Jean-Marie Joseph Gueneley (85), Bishop emeritus of Langres (France)
2000.04.30Bishop François-Paul-Marie Maupu (84)Bishop François-Paul-Marie Maupu (84), Bishop emeritus of Verdun (France)
2000.05.07Bishop Michel Pierre Marie Mouïsse (84)Bishop Michel Pierre Marie Mouïsse (84), Bishop emeritus of Périgueux (France)
2000.05.14Bishop Claude-Pierre-Charles Schockert (84)Bishop Claude-Pierre-Charles Schockert (84), Bishop emeritus of Belfort–Montbéliard (France)
2000.05.28Bishop Jean-Luc Brunin (73)Bishop Jean-Luc Brunin (73), Bishop of Le Havre (France)
2000.09.17Bishop Dominique Marie Jean Rey (71)Bishop Dominique Marie Jean Rey (71), Bishop of Fréjus–Toulon (France)
2001.01.14Bishop Christian George Nicolas Kratz (71)Bishop Christian George Nicolas Kratz (71), Titular Bishop of Themisonium and Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France)
2001.02.18Bishop Benoît Rivière (69)Bishop Benoît Rivière (69), Bishop of Autun (France)
2001.03.25Bishop Jean Teyrouz, I.C.P.B. (83)Bishop Jean Teyrouz, I.C.P.B. (83), Bishop emeritus of Sainte-Croix-de-Paris of the Armenians (France)
2001.04.01Bishop Robert Léon Wattebled (77)Bishop Robert Léon Wattebled (77), Bishop emeritus of Nîmes (France)
2001.04.22Bishop Bernard Louis Marie Charrier (85)Bishop Bernard Louis Marie Charrier (85), Bishop emeritus of Tulle (France)
2001.08.26Bishop Yves Jean Marie Arsène Boivineau (77)Bishop Yves Jean Marie Arsène Boivineau (77), Bishop emeritus of Annecy (France)
2001.09.23Bishop Michel Léon Émile Santier (76)Bishop Michel Léon Émile Santier (76), Bishop emeritus of Créteil (France)
2001.12.02Bishop Jean-Claude Ézechiel Jean-Baptiste Boulanger (79)Bishop Jean-Claude Ézechiel Jean-Baptiste Boulanger (79), Bishop emeritus of Bayeux (France)
2002.02.23Bishop Jean-Christophe André Robert Lagleize (69)Bishop Jean-Christophe André Robert Lagleize (69), Bishop emeritus of Metz (France)
2002.02.27Bishop Hlib Borys Sviatoslav Lonchyna, M.S.U. (70)Bishop Hlib Borys Sviatoslav Lonchyna, M.S.U. (70), Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Vladimir-le-Grand de Paris of the Ukrainians (France) and Bishop emeritus of Holy Family of London of the Ukrainians (England)
2003.03.02Bishop Pascal Roland (73)Bishop Pascal Roland (73), Bishop of Belley–Ars (France)
2003.04.27Bishop Joseph Louis Jean Boishu (85)Bishop Joseph Louis Jean Boishu (85), Titular Bishop of Gauriana and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Reims (France)
2003.05.25Bishop Thierry Marie Jacques Brac de la Perrière (64)Bishop Thierry Marie Jacques Brac de la Perrière (64), Titular Bishop of Senez and Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France)
2004.03.07Bishop André Marceau (78)Bishop André Marceau (78), Bishop emeritus of Nice (France)
2004.09.19Bishop Alain Émile Baptiste Planet (75)Bishop Alain Émile Baptiste Planet (75), Bishop emeritus of Carcassonne et Narbonne (France)
2005.04.24Bishop Hubert Marie Michel Marcel Herbreteau (75)Bishop Hubert Marie Michel Marcel Herbreteau (75), Bishop emeritus of Agen (France)
2005.10.16Bishop Raymond Centène (66)Bishop Raymond Centène (66), Bishop of Vannes (France)
2005.12.18Bishop Christian Nourrichard (75)Bishop Christian Nourrichard (75), Bishop emeritus of Évreux (France)
2006.01.08Bishop Jean-Marie Le Vert (65)Bishop Jean-Marie Le Vert (65), Titular Bishop of Briançonnet and Auxiliary Bishop of Bordeaux (France)
2006.01.22Bishop Jean-Paul Mathieu (83)Bishop Jean-Paul Mathieu (83), Bishop emeritus of Saint-Dié (France)
2006.02.05Bishop Michel Pansard (68)Bishop Michel Pansard (68), Bishop of Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (France)
2006.06.18Bishop Bruno Grua (77)Bishop Bruno Grua (77), Bishop emeritus of Saint-Flour (France)
2006.09.08Bishop Jean-Yves Nahmias (66)Bishop Jean-Yves Nahmias (66), Bishop of Meaux (France)
2006.09.17Bishop Jacques André Blaquart (72)Bishop Jacques André Blaquart (72), Bishop of Orléans (France)
2007.03.18Bishop François Jacolin, M.D.P. (74)Bishop François Jacolin, M.D.P. (74), Bishop of Luçon (France) and Apostolic Administrator sede plena of La Rochelle (France)
2007.06.03Bishop Stanislas Lalanne (75)Bishop Stanislas Lalanne (75), Bishop of Pontoise (France)
2007.09.02Bishop Bernard Ginoux (76)Bishop Bernard Ginoux (76), Bishop emeritus of Montauban (France)
2008.01.06Bishop Hervé Gaschignard (64)Bishop Hervé Gaschignard (64), Bishop emeritus of Aire et Dax (France)
2008.06.29Bishop Nicolas Brouwet (61)Bishop Nicolas Brouwet (61), Bishop of Nîmes (France)
2008.06.29Bishop Alain Castet (74)Bishop Alain Castet (74), Bishop emeritus of Luçon (France)
2008.07.06Bishop Thierry Marie Scherrer (65)Bishop Thierry Marie Scherrer (65), Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France)
2008.09.05Bishop Renauld Dupont de Dinechin (66)Bishop Renauld Dupont de Dinechin (66), Bishop of Soissons (France)
2008.09.28Bishop Emmanuel Delmas (69)Bishop Emmanuel Delmas (69), Bishop of Angers (France)
2008.11.30Bishop Marc Aillet (67)Bishop Marc Aillet (67), Bishop of Bayonne (France)
2009.01.10Bishop Jean-Pierre Batut (69)Bishop Jean-Pierre Batut (69), Titular Bishop of Maillezais and Auxiliary Bishop of Toulouse (France)
2009.01.18Bishop Nicolas Jean-Marie Souchu (65)Bishop Nicolas Jean-Marie Souchu (65), Bishop of Aire et Dax (France)
2009.01.25Bishop Yves Le Saux (63)Bishop Yves Le Saux (63), Bishop of Annecy (France)
2009.03.15Bishop Philippe Mousset (68)Bishop Philippe Mousset (68), Bishop of Périgueux (France)
2009.09.27Bishop Gérard Coliche (83)Bishop Gérard Coliche (83), Titular Bishop of Alet and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Lille (France)
2009.12.12Bishop Jean Laffitte (72)Bishop Jean Laffitte (72), Titular Bishop of Entrevaux and Prelate emeritus of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (Knights of Malta)
2010.05.02Bishop Jacques Benoit-Gonnin (71)Bishop Jacques Benoit-Gonnin (71), Bishop of Beauvais (France)
2010.10.10Bishop Denis Moutel (72)Bishop Denis Moutel (72), Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France)
2011.01.09Bishop Jacques Habert (64)Bishop Jacques Habert (64), Bishop of Bayeux (France)
2011.02.27Bishop Laurent Dognin (71)Bishop Laurent Dognin (71), Bishop of Quimper (France)
2012.08.30Bishop Maroun-Nasser Gemayel (73)Bishop Maroun-Nasser Gemayel (73), Bishop of Notre-Dame du Liban de Paris of the Maronites (France) and Apostolic Visitator in Western and Northern Europe of the Maronites
2013.04.14Bishop Laurent Percerou (62)Bishop Laurent Percerou (62), Bishop of Nantes (France)
2013.09.22Bishop Bruno Feillet (64)Bishop Bruno Feillet (64), Bishop of Séez (France)
2014.02.23Bishop Francis Victor Bestion (67)Bishop Francis Victor Bestion (67), Bishop of Tulle (France)
2014.03.16Bishop Joseph de Metz-Noblat (65)Bishop Joseph de Metz-Noblat (65), Bishop of Langres (France)
2014.04.06Bishop Olivier Leborgne (60)Bishop Olivier Leborgne (60), Bishop of Arras (France)
2014.05.29Bishop Pierre-Yves Michel (64)Bishop Pierre-Yves Michel (64), Bishop of Nancy (France)
2014.09.21Bishop Jean-Paul Gusching (68)Bishop Jean-Paul Gusching (68), Bishop of Verdun (France)
2015.01.17Bishop Jean-Philippe Nault, S.J.M.V. (59)Bishop Jean-Philippe Nault, S.J.M.V. (59), Bishop of Nice (France)
2015.02.15Bishop Jean-Marc Eychenne (67)Bishop Jean-Marc Eychenne (67), Bishop of Grenoble–Vienne (France)
2015.03.19Bishop Jean-Michel Faure (82)Bishop Jean-Michel Faure (82)
2015.04.12Bishop Luc Crepy, C.I.M. (66)Bishop Luc Crepy, C.I.M. (66), Bishop of Versailles (France)
2015.07.12Bishop Dominique Blanchet (58)Bishop Dominique Blanchet (58), Bishop of Créteil (France) and Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of France
2015.10.04Bishop Laurent Camiade (57)Bishop Laurent Camiade (57), Bishop of Cahors (France)
2016.01.10Bishop Hervé Gosselin (68)Bishop Hervé Gosselin (68), Bishop of Angoulême (France)
2016.02.28Bishop François Touvet (59)Bishop François Touvet (59), Coadjutor Bishop of Fréjus–Toulon (France) and Bishop emeritus of Châlons (France)
2016.05.05Bishop Georges Colomb, M.E.P. (70)Bishop Georges Colomb, M.E.P. (70), Bishop of La Rochelle (France)
2016.07.03Bishop Sylvain Bataille (59)Bishop Sylvain Bataille (59), Bishop of Saint-Étienne (France)
2016.09.09Bishop Denis Jachiet (62)Bishop Denis Jachiet (62), Bishop of Belfort–Montbéliard (France)
2016.09.11Bishop Emmanuel Gobilliard (56)Bishop Emmanuel Gobilliard (56), Bishop of Digne (France)
2017.06.11Bishop Xavier Malle (58)Bishop Xavier Malle (58), Bishop of Gap–Embrun (France)
2017.09.03Bishop Pierre-Antoine Bozo (58)Bishop Pierre-Antoine Bozo (58), Bishop of Limoges (France)
2017.09.10Bishop Antoine de Romanet de Beaune (61)Bishop Antoine de Romanet de Beaune (61), Military Ordinary of France (France)
2018.04.15Bishop Philippe Christory (66)Bishop Philippe Christory (66), Bishop of Chartres (France)
2018.08.12Bishop Elie Yéghia Yéghiayan, I.C.P.B. (73)Bishop Elie Yéghia Yéghiayan, I.C.P.B. (73), Bishop of Sainte-Croix-de-Paris of the Armenians (France) and Apostolic Visitator in Western Europe of the Armenians
2018.09.16Bishop Matthieu Rougé (58)Bishop Matthieu Rougé (58), Bishop of Nanterre (France)
2019.01.20Bishop Bruno Valentin (52)Bishop Bruno Valentin (52), Bishop of Carcassonne et Narbonne (France)
2019.02.03Bishop Jean-Pierre Vuillemin (57)Bishop Jean-Pierre Vuillemin (57), Bishop of Le Mans (France)
2019.02.10Bishop Alexandre Joly (52)Bishop Alexandre Joly (52), Bishop of Troyes (France)
2019.03.03Bishop Benoît Bertrand (63)Bishop Benoît Bertrand (63), Bishop of Mende (France)
2019.07.07Bishop Alain Guellec (63)Bishop Alain Guellec (63), Bishop of Montauban (France)
2019.07.31Bishop Peter Karam (64)Bishop Peter Karam (64), Titular Bishop of Arca in Phœnicia of the Maronites, Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Notre-Dame du Liban de Paris of the Maronites (France), Member of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors and Bishop of Curia of the Maronites
2019.09.06Bishop Philippe André Yves Marsset (66)Bishop Philippe André Yves Marsset (66), Titular Bishop of Thibica and Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France)
2021.02.14Bishop Jean-Luc Garin (54)Bishop Jean-Luc Garin (54), Bishop of Saint-Claude (France)
2021.05.13Bishop Gérard Le Stang (60)Bishop Gérard Le Stang (60), Bishop of Amiens (France)
2021.05.16Bishop Marc Beaumont (62)Bishop Marc Beaumont (62), Bishop of Moulins (France)
2021.07.04Bishop Gilles Reithinger, M.E.P. (51)Bishop Gilles Reithinger, M.E.P. (51), Titular Bishop of Saint-Papoul and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Strasbourg (France)
2021.09.12Bishop Didier Noblot (58)Bishop Didier Noblot (58), Bishop of Saint-Flour (France)
2021.11.28Bishop Guillaume Leschallier de Lisle (52)Bishop Guillaume Leschallier de Lisle (52), Titular Bishop of Pisita and Auxiliary Bishop of Meaux (France)
2022.03.27Bishop Yves Baumgarten (59)Bishop Yves Baumgarten (59), Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France)
2022.05.29Bishop Jean-Marc Micas, P.S.S. (60)Bishop Jean-Marc Micas, P.S.S. (60), Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France)
2022.09.17Bishop Luc Meyer (55)Bishop Luc Meyer (55), Bishop of Rodez (France)
2023.01.22Bishop Jean Bondu (57)Bishop Jean Bondu (57), Titular Bishop of Vaison and Auxiliary Bishop of Rennes (France)
2023.04.30Bishop Loïc Lagadec (49)Bishop Loïc Lagadec (49), Titular Bishop of Carpentras and Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France)
2023.09.09Bishop Olivier de Cagny (62)Bishop Olivier de Cagny (62), Bishop of Évreux (France)
2023.09.09Bishop Étienne Vetö, I.C.N. (59)Bishop Étienne Vetö, I.C.N. (59), Titular Bishop of Thérouanne and Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France)
2023.10.15Bishop Grégoire Cador (63)Bishop Grégoire Cador (63), Bishop of Coutances (France)
2023.11.17Bishop Emmanuel Tois (58)Bishop Emmanuel Tois (58), Titular Bishop of Vertara and Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France)
2023.11.26Bishop Benoît Gschwind, A.A. (60)Bishop Benoît Gschwind, A.A. (60), Bishop of Pamiers (France)
2024.03.09Bishop Matthieu Dupont (50)Bishop Matthieu Dupont (50), Bishop of Laval (France)
2024.03.10Bishop François Durand (50)Bishop François Durand (50), Bishop of Valence (France)
2024.06.02Bishop Grégoire Drouot (48)Bishop-elect Grégoire Drouot (48), Bishop of Nevers (France)

Last updated on 2024.05.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up