Bishops of Costa Rica

by Liturgical Precedence

Costa Rica
Date of
ConsecrationAscending
Bishop Ordinaries of Costa Rica (17)
1998.07.16 (2002.07.13)Archbishop Hugo Barrantes Ureña (88)Archbishop Hugo Barrantes Ureña (88), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of San José (Costa Rica)
2006.02.22 (2013.07.04)Archbishop José Rafael Quirós Quirós (69)Archbishop José Rafael Quirós Quirós (69), Metropolitan Archbishop of San José (Costa Rica)
2018.09.29 (2018.07.28)Archbishop Dagoberto Campos Salas (58)Archbishop Dagoberto Campos Salas (58), Titular Archbishop of Forontoniana and Apostolic Nuncio to Panama
1968.03.08Bishop Ignacio Nazareno Trejos Picado (95)Bishop Ignacio Nazareno Trejos Picado (95), Bishop emeritus of San Isidro de El General (Costa Rica)
1995.02.22Bishop José Francisco Ulloa Rojas (83)Bishop José Francisco Ulloa Rojas (83), Bishop emeritus of Cartago (Costa Rica)
1995.10.07Bishop Ángel San Casimiro Fernández, O.A.R. (81)Bishop Ángel San Casimiro Fernández, O.A.R. (81), Bishop emeritus of Alajuela (Costa Rica)
2002.09.21Bishop Vittorino Girardi Stellin, M.C.C.J. (86)Bishop Vittorino Girardi Stellin, M.C.C.J. (86), Bishop emeritus of Tilarán–Liberia (Costa Rica)
2003.07.25Bishop Óscar Gerardo Fernández Guillén (74)Bishop Óscar Gerardo Fernández Guillén (74), Bishop of Puntarenas (Costa Rica)
2003.10.01Bishop Guillermo Loría Garita (86)Bishop Guillermo Loría Garita (86), Bishop emeritus of San Isidro de El General (Costa Rica)
2014.03.01Bishop Gabriel Enrique Montero Umaña, O.F.M. Conv. (78)Bishop Gabriel Enrique Montero Umaña, O.F.M. Conv. (78), Bishop emeritus of San Isidro de El General (Costa Rica)
2014.05.17Bishop José Manuel Garita Herrera (59)Bishop José Manuel Garita Herrera (59), Bishop of Ciudad Quesada (Costa Rica)
2015.05.30Bishop Javier Gerardo Román Arias (61)Bishop Javier Gerardo Román Arias (61), Bishop of Limón (Costa Rica) and President of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica
2016.04.04Bishop Manuel Eugenio Salazar Mora (65)Bishop Manuel Eugenio Salazar Mora (65), Bishop of Tilarán–Liberia (Costa Rica)
2017.05.13Bishop Mario Enrique Quirós Quirós (57)Bishop Mario Enrique Quirós Quirós (57), Bishop of Cartago (Costa Rica) and Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica
2018.01.25Bishop Daniel Francisco Blanco Méndez (50)Bishop Daniel Francisco Blanco Méndez (50), Titular Bishop of Pulcheriopolis and Auxiliary Bishop of San José (Costa Rica)
2018.05.26Bishop Bartolomé Buigues Oller, T.C. (61)Bishop Bartolomé Buigues Oller, T.C. (61), Bishop of Alajuela (Costa Rica) and General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica
2022.01.25Bishop Juan Miguel Castro Rojas (57)Bishop Juan Miguel Castro Rojas (57), Bishop of San Isidro de El General (Costa Rica)

Last updated on 2024.06.09

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up