Fabric of Saint Peter

Institution Associated with the Holy See

Map

Also known as: Bauhütte von Sankt Peter (Deutsch) / Reverenda Fábrica de San Pietro (español) / Fabrique de Saint-Pierre (français) / Fabbrica di San Pietro (Italiano) / Fabryka Świętego Piotra (polski) / Fábrica de São Pedro (Português) / Kerkfabriek van Sint-Pieter (Nederlands) / 聖伯多祿工程處 (中文) / 聖ペトロ大聖堂管理部 (日本語) / Reverenda Fabrica Sancti Petri (latine)

Address: 00120, Vatican City State

Phone: 06.69.88.33.67

History

Documents: Documents (x 3)


Present Officials

President (2021.02.20 – ...):ItalyCardinal Mauro Gambetti, O.F.M. Conv. (58)Cardinal Mauro Gambetti, O.F.M. Conv. (58)

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nome di Maria al Foro Traiano

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter

Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy)

Secretary (2021.06.29 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Orazio PepeMsgr. Orazio Pepe

Priest of Teggiano–Policastro (Italy)

Chaplain of His Holiness


Past Officials

President:ItalyCardinal Angelo Comastri (80)Cardinal Angelo Comastri (80) (2005.02.05 – 2021.02.20)
President:ItalyCardinal Francesco Marchisano (2002.04.24 – 2005.02.05)
President:ItalyCardinal Virgilio Noè (1991.07.01 – 2002.04.24)
President:ItalyCardinal Aurelio Sabattani (1983.02.08 – 1991.07.01)
President:ItalyCardinal Paolo Marella (1967 – 1983.02.08)
President:ItalyCardinal Paolo Marella (1961.08.14 – 1967)
President:ItalyCardinal Domenico Tardini (1958.12.14 – 1961.07.30)
President:ItalyCardinal Federico Tedeschini (1939.03.14 – 1958.12.14)
President:ItalyCardinal Eugenio Pacelli (later Pope Pius XII) (1930.03.25 – 1939.03.02)
President:SpainCardinal Rafael Merry del Val y Zulueta (1914.01.12 – 1930.02.26)
President:ItalyCardinal Mariano Rampolla del Tindaro (1894.03.21 – 1913.12.16)
President:ItalyCardinal Francesco Ricci Paracciani (1892? – 1894.03.09)
President:EnglandCardinal Edward Henry Howard (1881.12.12 – 1892.09.16)
President:ItalyCardinal Edoardo Borromeo (1872.07.10 – 1881.11.30)
President:ItalyCardinal Mario Mattei (1843.03.11 – 1870.10.07?)
President:ItalyCardinal Giacomo Giustiniani (1837.07.01 – 1843.02.24)
President:ItalyCardinal Pietro Francesco Galleffi (1820.05.16 – 1837.06.18)
President:ItalyCardinal Romoaldo Braschi-Onesti (1807.07.24 – 1817.04.30)
President:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Evangelista Pallotta (1588? – 1620.08.22?)
President:ItalyCardinal Bartolomeo Ferratini (1580 – 1606.11.01)
Coadjutor President:ItalyCardinal Virgilio Noè (1989.05.24 – 1991.07.01)
Delegate:ItalyBishop Vittorio Lanzani (72)Bishop Vittorio Lanzani (72) (2001.11.17 – 2021.03.22)
Extraordinary Commissioner:ItalyArchbishop Mario Giordana (82)Archbishop Mario Giordana (82) (2020.06.29 – 2021.03.29)

Last updated on 2024.04.11

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up