Financial Security Committee

Commission or Committee of the Roman Curia

Also known as: Comité de Seguridad Financiera (español) / Comité de sécurité financière (français) / Comitato di Sicurezza Finanziaria (Italiano) / Comitê de Segurança Financeira (Português) / 金融安全委員會 (正體中文)

Associated with: Secretariat of State

History

Documents: Documents (x 2)


Present Officials

President (2022.10.26 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Roberto Campisi (45)Msgr. Roberto Campisi (45)

Priest of Siracusa (Italy)

Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness

Secretary (2020.04.15 – ...):ItalyDr. Giuseppe Schlitzer

Director of Supervisory and Financial Information Authority

Member (2016.04.04 – ...):SpainCardinal Fernando Vérgez Alzaga, L.C. (79)Cardinal Fernando Vérgez Alzaga, L.C. (79)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Mercede e S. Adriano a Villa Albani

President of Governorate of Vatican City State

President of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State

Member of Commission for Confidential Matters

Member of Council of Cardinals

Member (2016.04.04 – ...):SwitzerlandColonel Christoph Graf (62)

Commander of Pontifical Swiss Guard

Member (2019.10.15 – ...):ItalyMr. Gianluca Gauzzi Broccoletti (49)

Director of Directorate of Security and Civil Protection Services of Vatican City State

Commander of Gendarmerie Corps of Vatican City State

Member (2019.10.24 – ...):PolandMsgr. Mirosław Stanisław Wachowski (53)Msgr. Mirosław Stanisław Wachowski (53)

Priest of Ełk (Poland)

Undersecretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness

Member (2021.11.04 – ...):ItalyMr. Giuseppe Puglisi-Alibrandi (57)

Vice Secretary General of Governorate of Vatican City State


Past Officials

President:ItalyArchbishop Luigi Roberto Cona (58)Msgr. Luigi Roberto Cona (58) (later Archbishop) (2019.10.24 – 2022.10.26)
President:ItalyArchbishop Paolo Borgia (58)Msgr. Paolo Borgia (58) (later Archbishop) (2016.03.04 – 2019.09.03)
President:USAArchbishop Peter Bryan Wells (60)Msgr. Peter Bryan Wells (60) (later Archbishop) (2013.08.08 – 2016.02.09)
Secretary:ItalyDr. Tommaso Di Ruzza (48) (2015.01.21 – 2020.01.20)
Secretary:SwitzerlandMr. René Brülhart (50) (2013.08.08 – 2014.11.19)
Member:MaltaArchbishop Alfred Xuereb (65)Msgr. Alfred Xuereb (65) (later Archbishop) (2016.04.04 – 2018.02.26)
Member:ItalyDr. Ferruccio Panicco (2016.04.04 – 2017)
Member:ItalyProf. Gian Piero Milano (2013.10.19 – 2022.09.23)
Member:ItalyDr. Domenico Giani (2013.08.08 – 2019.10.14)
Member:MaltaArchbishop Antoine Camilleri (58)Msgr. Antoine Camilleri (58) (later Archbishop) (2013.08.08 – 2019.09.03)
Member:SpainMsgr. Lucio Ángel Vallejo Balda (2013.08.08 – 2016.12.20)
Member:ItalyProf. Nicola Picardi (2013.08.08 – 2013.10.19)

Last updated on 2024.04.11

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up