Titular Episcopal See of

Eraclea

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See Episcopal See

Name: Eraclea (Italiano) / Heraclea (latine) / Heracleen(sis) (Latin)

Location: pr. Venezia, m. Aquileia, Italy

History

Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2010.09.15 โ€“ ...):Bishop Enrico dal Covolo, S.D.B. (73)Bishop Enrico dal Covolo, S.D.B. (73)

Assessor emeritus of Pontifical Committee for Historical Sciences

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Eraclea (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marco
(1433 โ€“ 1440)

Bishop of Eraclea (1433 โ€“ 1440)

Bishop Antonio da Tivoli, O.F.M.
(1428.04.26 โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Tinosโ€“Mykonos (Greece) (1418.08.12 โ€“ 1428.04.26)

Bishop of Eraclea (1428.04.26 โ€“ ?)

Patriarch Giovanni Contarini
(Apostolic Administrator 1418.04.18 โ€“ 1427)

Bishop Pietro Nani
(1410.04.02 โ€“ 1418.04.18)

Died:1426

Bishop of Eraclea (1410.04.02 โ€“ 1418.04.18)

Bishop of Torcello (1418.04.18 โ€“ 1426)

Bishop Antonio Correr, O.P.
(1406.05.24 โ€“ 1409.07.15)

Died:1445

Bishop of Eraclea (1406.05.24 โ€“ 1409.07.15)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1409.07.15 โ€“ 1445)

Bishop Donato da Murano, O.E.S.A.
(1403.10.08 โ€“ 1406)

Died:1406

Bishop of Eraclea (1403.10.08 โ€“ 1406)

Bishop Gilberto Zorzi, O.P.
(1388.03.04 โ€“ 1403)

Died:1403

Bishop of Poreฤ (Croatia) (1367.07.02 โ€“ 1388.03.04)

Bishop of Eraclea (1388.03.04 โ€“ 1403)

Bishop Leonardo Dolfin (later Patriarch)
(1382 โ€“ 1387.05.07)

Bishop of Eraclea (1382 โ€“ 1387.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1387.05.07 โ€“ 1392.08.31)

Bishop of Castello (1392.10.21 โ€“ 1401.07.27)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1401.07.27 โ€“ 1402)

Bishop Pietro da Fano, O.E.S.A.
(? โ€“ 1380)

Died:1394.04

Bishop of Eraclea (? โ€“ 1380)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1380 โ€“ 1389.02)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1389.02 โ€“ 1394.04)

Bishop Tommaso da Rieti, O.E.S.A.
(1371.09.03 โ€“ 1375?)

Died:1375?

Bishop of Eraclea (1371.09.03 โ€“ 1375?)

Bishop Domenico Caffaro
(1348.11.05 โ€“ 1367?)

Died:1367?

Bishop of Eraclea (1348.11.05 โ€“ 1367?)

Bishop Marco da Novara, O.P.
(1343.06.04 โ€“ 1348?)

Died:1348?

Bishop of Eraclea (1343.06.04 โ€“ 1348?)

Bishop Fridiano, O.S.B.
(1328.08.05 โ€“ 1342)

Died:1342

Bishop of Eraclea (1328.08.05 โ€“ 1342)

Bishop Pietro de Bruniquel, O.E.S.A.
(1312.07.31 โ€“ 1328)

Died:1328

Bishop of Eraclea (1312.07.31 โ€“ 1328)

Bishop Pietro, O.P.
(1311.06.27 โ€“ 1311)

Died:1311

Bishop of Eraclea (1311.06.27 โ€“ 1311)

Bishop Agostino, O.E.S.A.
(1281.08.18 โ€“ 1310)

Died:1310

Bishop of Eraclea (1281.08.18 โ€“ 1310)

Bishop Bartolomeo
(1273? โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Eraclea (1273? โ€“ ?)

Bishop Angelo
(1267? โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Eraclea (1267? โ€“ ?)

Bishop Azzone
(1254? โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Eraclea (1254? โ€“ ?)

Saint Bishop Magno di Oderzo
(635? โ€“ 670)

Born:580 (Italy)
Died:670 (โ€  90)
Feast:10.06

Bishop of Oderzo (632 โ€“ 635?)

Bishop of Eraclea (635? โ€“ 670)

Bishop.

Former Titular Bishops

Last updated on 2024.07.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up