Former Apostolic Prefecture of

Mardin

Turkiye Turkiye

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Prefecture Apostolic Prefecture

Name: Mardin / Mesopotamia / Mardinen(sis) (Latin)

Suppressed

History

Past Ordinaries

Prefects Apostolic of Mardin (Roman Rite)

Fr. Giovanni Antonio Zucchetti, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)
(1879 – 1909.12.22)

Born:1843.02.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1865.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1910.01.02
Died:1931.06.01 († 88)

Prefect Apostolic of Mardin (Turkiye) (1879 – 1909.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkiye) (1909.12.22 – 1920.03.08)

Titular Archbishop of Trapezus (1920.03.08 – 1931.06.01)

Fr. Donato da Guardiagrele, O.F.M. Cap.
(1873 – 1879)

Prefect Apostolic of Mardin (Turkiye) (1873 – 1879)

Fr. Nicola da Barcellona, O.F.M. Cap.
(1845 – 1873)

Prefect Apostolic of Mardin (Turkiye) (1845 – 1873)

Fr. Giuseppe da Burgos, O.F.M. Cap.
(1842 – 1845)

Prefect Apostolic of Mardin (Turkiye) (1842 – 1845)

Last updated on 2024.06.16

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up