Former Diocese of

Andros

Greece Greece

Map

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Andros (English) / Andro (Italiano) / Άνδρος (Ελληνικά)

Suppressed

History

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Andros (Roman Rite)

Fr. Nicolò Cicala (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1715.05.04 – 1716.07.01)

Fr. Tommaso di Parigi, O.F.M. Cap.
(Apostolic Administrator 1712.03.05 – ?)

Bishop Antonio Giustiniani (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1698.05.02 – ?)

Bishop Ignazio Rosa
(1675.05.27 – 1698)

Died:1698

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1675.05.27 – 1698)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Paterio
(1672.09.12 – 1675)

Died:1675

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1672.09.12 – 1675)

Bishop Domenico di Grammatica
(1634.06.12 – 1656)

Died:1656

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1634.06.12 – 1656)

Bishop Alberto Aliprandi
(1631.04.28 – 1634)

Died:1634

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1631.04.28 – 1634)

Bishop Paolo Pucciarelli, O.P.
(1621.06.07 – 1631)

Died:1631

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1621.06.07 – 1631)

Bishop Nicolò Righi
(1616.08.03 – 1619.09.09)

Died:1653.10

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1616.08.03 – 1619.09.09)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1619.09.09 – 1653.10)

Bishop Giorgio Perpignani
(Apostolic Administrator 1611.05.13 – 1616.08.03)

Bishop Eustachio Fontana, O.P.
(1602.08.12 – 1611.05.13)

Died:1611.05.13

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1602.08.12 – 1611.05.13)

Bishop Bonaventura di Nasso, O.F.M. Obs.
(1587.06.22 – 1602)

Died:1602

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1587.06.22 – 1602)

Bishop Marino Grimani
(1531.09.06 – ?)

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1531.09.06 – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo Bruni
(1492.08.26 – ?)

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1492.08.26 – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo
(1467.01.31 – ?)

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1467.01.31 – ?)

Bishop Tito
(1465.10.24 – ?)

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1465.10.24 – ?)

Bishop Matteo Grimani
(1460.05.19 – ?)

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1460.05.19 – ?)

Bishop Jacques Joumonde, O.S.B.
(1455.11.17 – 1460.05.19)

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1455.11.17 – 1460.05.19)

Bishop of Milos (Greece) (1460.05.19 – 1486.07.28)

Bishop Lombardo di Solis, O.F.M.
(1436.12.12 – ?)

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1436.12.12 – ?)

Bishop Andrea Doria, O.P.
(1427.03.28 – ?)

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1427.03.28 – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo
(? – ?)

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (? – ?)

Bishop Michele di Treviso, O.P.
(1406.02.12 – ?)

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1406.02.12 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo di Roma, O.E.S.A.
(1396.07.14 – ?)

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1396.07.14 – ?)

Bishop Benedetto di Negroponte, O.F.M.
(1376.06.16 – 1396.03.13)

Died:1396.03.13

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1376.06.16 – 1396.03.13)

Bishop Nicolò, O.E.S.A.
(1349.07.14 – 1376)

Died:1376

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1349.07.14 – 1376)

Bishop Giovanni di Santa Caterina, O. Carm.
(1345.08.14 – ?)

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1345.08.14 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni
(1237? – 1240?)

Bishop of Andros (Greece) (1237? – 1240?)

Last updated on 2024.06.16

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up