Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Valencia

Venezuela Venezuela

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Valencia / Valencia en Venezuela / Valentin(us) in Venetiola (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Maracay, Puerto Cabello, San Carlos de Venezuela

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Socorro (November 13)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 4

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Avenida Urdaneta N° 100-54, Apdo. postal 32, Valencia 2001-A, Estado Carabobo, Venezuela

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2022.11.24 – ...):Bishop Saúl Figueroa Albornoz (76)Bishop Saúl Figueroa Albornoz (76)

Bishop emeritus of Puerto Cabello (Venezuela)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Valencia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Saúl Figueroa Albornoz (76)Bishop Saúl Figueroa Albornoz (76)
(Apostolic Administrator 2022.11.24 – ...)

Archbishop Reinaldo Del Prette Lissot
(2007.04.10 – 2022.11.21)

Born:1952.02.17 (Valencia, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.05
Died:2022.11.21 (Valencia, Venezuela † 70)

Titular Bishop of Altava (1993.12.24 – 1997.04.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1993.12.24 – 1997.04.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Maracay (Venezuela) (1997.04.24 – 2003.02.05)

Bishop of Maracay (Venezuela) (2003.02.05 – 2007.04.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Valencia (Venezuela) (2005.11.05 – 2007.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (2007.04.10 – 2022.11.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Puerto Cabello (Venezuela) (2010.04 – 2011.04.30)

Apostolic Administrator of San Carlos de Venezuela (Venezuela) (2014.03.05 – 2016.04.08)

Bishop Reinaldo Del Prette Lissot (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 2005.11.05 – 2007.04.10)

Archbishop Jorge Liberato Urosa Savino (later Cardinal)
(1990.03.16 – 2005.09.19)

Pro mundi vita

Born:1942.08.28 (Caracas, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1967.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.22
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24
Died:2021.09.23 (Caracus, Venezuela † 79)

Priest of Caracas (Venezuela) (1967.08.15 – 1982.07.03)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1976.07.10 – 1982.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Byzacena (1982.07.03 – 1990.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1982.07.03 – 1990.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1990.03.16 – 2005.09.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Caracas (Venezuela) (2003.07.07 – 2005.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (2005.09.19 – 2018.07.09)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2006 – 2009)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria ai Monti (2006.03.24 [2006.07.02] – 2021.09.23)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2009.05.09 – 2014.02.24)

Died of COVID-19.

Archbishop Luis Eduardo Henríquez Jiménez
(1974.11.12 – 1990.03.16)

Born:1913.07.30 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.17
Died:1991.08.08 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Lamdia (1962.05.12 – 1972.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1962.05.12 – 1972.11.09)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1970 – 1972)

Bishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1972.11.09 – 1974.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1974.11.12 – 1990.03.16)

Bishops of Valencia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis Eduardo Henríquez Jiménez (later Archbishop)
(1972.11.09 – 1974.11.12)

(see above)

Bishop José Alí Lebrún Moratinos (later Cardinal)
(1962.03.19 – 1972.09.21)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1919.03.19 (Puerto Cabello, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1956.09.02
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2001.02.21 (Caracas, Venezuela † 81)

Priest of Valencia (Venezuela) (1943.12.19 – 1956.08.02)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1956.08.02 – 1958.06.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (1956.08.02 – 1958.06.21)

Bishop of Maracay (Venezuela) (1958.06.21 – 1962.03.19)

Bishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1962.03.19 – 1972.09.21)

Titular Archbishop of Voncaria (1972.09.21 – 1980.05.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1972.09.21 – 1980.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1980.05.24 – 1995.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1983.02.02 – 2001.02.21)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1984 – 1990)

Bishop Gregorio Adam Dalmau
(1937.08.29 – 1961.07.12)

Born:1893.11.27 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1916.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.31
Died:1961.07.12 († 67)

Bishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1937.08.29 – 1961.07.12)

Bishop Salvador Montes de Oca
(1927.06.20 – 1934.12.22)

Born:1895.10.21 (Venezuela)
Died:1944.09.10 († 48)

Bishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1927.06.20 – 1934.12.22)

Titular Bishop of Bilta (1934.12.22 – 1940)

Bishop Francisco Antonio Granadillo
(1923.06.22 – 1927.01.13)

Born:1878.03.09 (Venezuela)
Died:1927.01.13 († 48)

Bishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1923.06.22 – 1927.01.13)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

San Carlos de Venezuela (↙), Puerto Cabello (↖), Maracay (→), Calabozo (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 3,921 km²

Population: 2,229,150 Catholics (89.3% of 2,495,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 75 parishes, 103 missions

Personnel: 109 priests (74 diocesan, 35 religious), 10 deacons, 145 religious (47 brothers, 98 sisters), 40 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up