Diocese of

Taubaté

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Taubaté / Taubaten(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Aparecida

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Francis of Assisi (October 4)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.04.15 – ...):Bishop Wilson Luís Angotti Filho (66)Bishop Wilson Luís Angotti Filho (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Taubaté (Roman Rite)

Bishop Wilson Luís Angotti Filho (66)Bishop Wilson Luís Angotti Filho (66)
(2015.04.15 – ...)

Bishop of Taubaté (Brazil)

Cor unum

Born:1958.04.05 (Taquaritinga, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:2011.07.01

Priest of Jaboticabal (Brazil) (1982.12.19 – 2011.05.04)

Titular Bishop of Tabæ (2011.05.04 – 2015.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (2011.05.04 – 2015.04.15)

Bishop of Taubaté (Brazil) (2015.04.15 – ...)

Bishop Carmo João Rhoden, S.C.I. (84)Bishop Carmo João Rhoden, S.C.I. (84)
(1996.05.22 – 2015.04.15)

Bishop emeritus of Taubaté (Brazil)

Sentire cum Christo et Ecclesia

Born:1939.05.16 (Inhacorá, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1996.08.17

Bishop of Taubaté (Brazil) (1996.05.22 – 2015.04.15)

Bishop Antônio Afonso de Miranda, S.D.N.
(1981.08.06 – 1996.05.22)

De uno pane

Born:1920.04.14 (Cipotânea, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1945.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.27
Died:2021.10.11 (Juiz de Fora, MG, Brazil † 101)

Bishop of Lorena (Brazil) (1971.11.03 – 1977.07.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Campanha (Brazil) (1977.07.11 – 1981.08.06)

Bishop of Taubaté (Brazil) (1981.08.06 – 1996.05.22)

Bishop José Antônio do Couto, S.C.I.
(1976.05.05 – 1981.08.06)

Non ministrari sed ministrare

Born:1927.11.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1974.08.18
Died:1997.07.31 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Carini (1974.06.05 – 1976.05.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Taubaté (Brazil) (1974.06.05 – 1976.05.05)

Bishop of Taubaté (Brazil) (1976.05.05 – 1981.08.06)

Bishop Francisco do Borja Pereira do Amaral
(1944.10.03 – 1976.05.05)

Gloria Dei pax hominibus

Born:1898.10.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1922.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1941.02.16
Died:1989.05.01 († 90)

Bishop of Lorena (Brazil) (1940.12.21 – 1944.10.03)

Bishop of Taubaté (Brazil) (1944.10.03 – 1976.05.05)

Bishop André Arcoverde de Albuquerque Cavalcanti
(1936.08.08 – 1941.11.08)

Sinite parvulos venire

Born:1878.12.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1904.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1925.10.28
Died:1955.06.20 († 76)

Bishop of Valença (Brazil) (1925.05.01 – 1936.08.08)

Bishop of Taubaté (Brazil) (1936.08.08 – 1941.11.08)

Titular Bishop of Limnæ (1941.11.08 – 1955.06.20)

Bishop Epaminondas Nuñez de Ávila e Silva
(1909.04.29 – 1935.06.29)

Deus meus et omnia

Born:1869.07.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1892.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1909.09.08
Died:1935.06.29 († 65)

Bishop of Taubaté (Brazil) (1909.04.29 – 1935.06.29)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (53)

São José dos Campos (←), Pouso Alegre (↑), Aparecida (↗), Itaguaí (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 4,537 km²

Population: 505,368 Catholics (65.5% of 771,383 total)

Pastoral Centres: 49 parishes, 310 missions

Personnel: 103 priests (65 diocesan, 38 religious), 38 deacons, 329 religious (156 brothers, 173 sisters), 17 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.15

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up