Diocese of

Tanjung Selor

Indonesia Indonesia

Map

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Tanjung Selor / Tanjungseloren(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Samarinda

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.02.22 – ...):Bishop Paulinus Yan Olla, M.S.F. (60)Bishop Paulinus Yan Olla, M.S.F. (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tanjung Selor (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paulinus Yan Olla, M.S.F. (60)Bishop Paulinus Yan Olla, M.S.F. (60)
(2018.02.22 – ...)

Bishop of Tanjung Selor (Indonesia)

Servus veritatis

Born:1963.06.22 (Seom-Eban, Timor-Leste)
Ordained Priest:1992.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:2018.05.05

Bishop of Tanjung Selor (Indonesia) (2018.02.22 – ...)

Archbishop Justinus Harjosusanto, M.S.F. (70)Bishop Justinus Harjosusanto, M.S.F. (70) (later Archbishop)
(2001.12.22 – 2015.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Samarinda (Indonesia)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1953.09.05 (Muntilan, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1982.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.14

Bishop of Tanjung Selor (Indonesia) (2001.12.22 – 2015.02.16)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2015 – 2018.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Samarinda (Indonesia) (2015.02.16 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2018.11.13 – 2022.11.17)

Special Churches

Churches by City (15)

Sibu (←), Keningau (↖), Kota Kinabalu (↖), Sandakan (↑), Samarinda (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 96,630 km²

Population: 54,479 Catholics (5.6% of 969,650 total)

Pastoral Centres: 15 parishes, 1 mission

Personnel: 39 priests (10 diocesan, 29 religious), 82 religious (42 brothers, 40 sisters), 12 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.15

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up