Eastern Ordinariate of

Ordinariato para los fieles de ritos orientales en España

Spain Spain

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Eastern

Type: Ordinariate Ordinariate

Name: Ordinariato para los fieles de ritos orientales en España (español) / Spain (English)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Websites:

History

Present Prelates

Ordinary (2024.03.01 – ...):Cardinal José Cobo Cano (58)Cardinal José Cobo Cano (58)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Monserrato degli Spagnoli

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain

Ordinaries

Ordinaries of Ordinariato para los fieles de ritos orientales en España (Eastern Rite)

Cardinal José Cobo Cano (58)Cardinal José Cobo Cano (58)
(2024.03.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Monserrato degli Spagnoli
Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain)
Ordinary of Spain of the Eastern Rite (Spain)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain

In misericordia tua, confidere et servire

Born:1965.09.20 (Sobiote, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1994.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:2018.02.17
Created Cardinal:2023.09.30

Priest of Madrid (Spain) (1994.04.23 – 2017.12.29)

Titular Bishop of Baeza (2017.12.29 – 2023.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (2017.12.29 – 2023.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (2023.06.12 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Monserrato degli Spagnoli (2023.09.30 [2024.02.04] – ...)

Ordinary of Spain of the Eastern Rite (Spain) (2024.03.01 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2024.03.06 – ...)

Cardinal Carlos Osoro Sierra (78)Cardinal Carlos Osoro Sierra (78)
(2016.06.09 – 2024.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Madrid (Spain)
Ordinary emeritus of Spain of the Eastern Rite (Spain)

Per Christum et cum ipso et in ipso

Born:1945.05.16 (Castañeda, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.22
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Priest of Santander (Spain) (1973.07.29 – 1996.12.27)

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1996.12.27 – 2002.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (2002.01.07 – 2009.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Santander (Spain) (2006.09.23 – 2007.07.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Oviedo (Spain) (2009.01.08 – 2009.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (2009.01.08 – 2014.08.28)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2014.03.12 – 2017.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (2014.08.28 – 2023.06.12)

Ordinary of Spain of the Eastern Rite (Spain) (2016.06.09 – 2024.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (2016.11.19 [2017.02.25] – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2020.03.03 – 2024.03.06)

Ordinariat des catholiques de rite oriental résidant en France (↑)

Statistics (2018.12.31)

Population: 75,900 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 2 parishes, 53 missions

Personnel: 48 priests (45 diocesan, 3 religious), 3 religious (3 brothers)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up