Diocese of

Ségou

Mali Mali

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Ségou / Seguen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bamako

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2003.10.30 – ...):Bishop Augustin Traoré (68)Bishop Augustin Traoré (68)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Mali

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ségou (Roman Rite)

Bishop Augustin Traoré (68)Bishop Augustin Traoré (68)
(2003.10.30 – ...)

Bishop of Ségou (Mali)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Mali

Born:1955.11.15 (Banakouru, Mali)
Ordained Priest:1985.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:2004.03.14

Priest of Ségou (Mali) (1985.07.06 – 2003.10.30)

Bishop of Ségou (Mali) (2003.10.30 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Mali (2016.10? – ...)

Bishop Mori Julien-Marie Sidibé
(1974.07.01 – 2003.03.25)

Born:1927 (Mali)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:1974.12.07
Died:2003.03.25 († 75)

Bishop of Ségou (Mali) (1974.07.01 – 2003.03.25)

Archbishop Pierre Louis Leclerc, M. Afr.
(1962.03.10 – 1974.07.01)

Born:1905.03.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1950.03.25
Died:1983.11.23 († 78)

Prefect Apostolic of Gao (Mali) (1947.10.17 – 1949.12.25)

Titular Bishop of Sassura (1949.12.25 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Bamako (Mali) (1949.12.25 – 1955.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamako (Mali) (1955.09.14 – 1962.03.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ségou (Mali) (1962.03.10 – 1974.07.01)

Special Churches

Churches by City (5)

Bamako (↙), Kayes (↖), Nouakchott (↑), Mopti (↗), San (→), Sikasso (↓)

Statistics (2020.12.31)

Area: 60,000 km²

Population: 27,600 Catholics (1.0% of 2,636,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 6 parishes, 2 missions

Personnel: 15 priests (diocesan), 32 religious (32 sisters), 4 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up