Diocese of

Sarh

Chad Chad

Map

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Sarh / Sarhen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: N’Djaména

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.10.10 – ...):Bishop Miguel Ángel Sebastián Martínez, M.C.C.J. (73)Bishop Miguel Ángel Sebastián Martínez, M.C.C.J. (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sarh (Roman Rite)

Bishop Miguel Ángel Sebastián Martínez, M.C.C.J. (73)Bishop Miguel Ángel Sebastián Martínez, M.C.C.J. (73)
(2018.10.10 – ...)

Bishop of Sarh (Chad)

Dominus tecum

Born:1950.09.28 (Zaragoza, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1999.02.14

Bishop of Laï (Chad) (1998.11.28 – 2018.10.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Doba (Chad) (2014.01.30 – 2016.12.10)

Bishop of Sarh (Chad) (2018.10.10 – ...)

Archbishop Goetbé Edmond Djitangar (71)Bishop Goetbé Edmond Djitangar (71) (later Archbishop)
(1991.10.11 – 2016.08.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of N’Djaména (Chad)
President of Episcopal Conference of Chad
President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of the Central Africa Region

Regnat Deus

Born:1952.11.02 (Bekoro, Chad)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:1992.02.02

Priest of Sarh (Chad) (1978.12.30 – 1991.10.11)

Bishop of Sarh (Chad) (1991.10.11 – 2016.08.20)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chad (2016.05 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of N’Djaména (Chad) (2016.08.20 – ...)

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of the Central Africa Region (2022.07.24 – ...)

Bishop Matthias N’Gartéri Mayadi (later Archbishop)
(1987.03.07 – 1990.06.11)

Born:1942 (Chad)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:1986.04.12
Died:2013.11.19 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Thuburnica (1985.10.28 – 1987.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sarh (Chad) (1985.10.28 – 1987.03.07)

Bishop of Sarh (Chad) (1987.03.07 – 1990.06.11)

Bishop of Moundou (Chad) (1990.06.11 – 2003.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of N’Djaména (Chad) (2003.07.31 – 2013.11.19)

Bishop Henri Véniat, S.J.
(1972.08.22 – 1987.03.07)

Born:1917.09.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1949.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.01
Died:1998.03.03 († 80)

Bishop of Fort-Archambault (Chad) (1961.12.22 – 1972.08.22)

Bishop of Sarh (Chad) (1972.08.22 – 1987.03.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chad (1981 – 1983)

Bishops of Fort-Archambault (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henri Véniat, S.J.
(1961.12.22 – 1972.08.22)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Koumra (←), Laï (↖), Mongo (↑), Kaga–Bandoro (↘), Bossangoa (↓)

Statistics (2023)

Area: 41,755 km²

Population: 85,917 Catholics (10.7% of 800,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 12 parishes

Personnel: 13 priests (diocesan), 66 religious (33 brothers, 33 sisters), 14 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up