Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Santarém

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Santarém / Santaremen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Óbidos, Xingu–Altamira, Alto Xingu–Tucumã, Itaituba

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Imaculada Conceição (December 8)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.11.06 – ...):Archbishop Irineu Roman, C.S.I. (65)Archbishop Irineu Roman, C.S.I. (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santarém (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Irineu Roman, C.S.I. (65)Archbishop Irineu Roman, C.S.I. (65)
(2019.11.06 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santarém (Brazil)

Vim para servir

Born:1958.08.10 (Vista Alegre do Prata, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1990.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:2014.03.19

Titular Bishop of Sertei (2014.01.08 – 2019.11.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (2014.01.08 – 2019.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santarém (Brazil) (2019.11.06 – ...)

Bishops of Santarém (Roman Rite)

Bishop Flávio Giovenale, S.D.B. (69)Bishop Flávio Giovenale, S.D.B. (69)
(2012.09.19 – 2018.09.19)

Bishop of Cruzeiro do Sul (Brazil)

Que todos se sintam amados por Deus

Born:1954.06.05 (Murello, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1981.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1997.12.08

Bishop of Abaetetuba (Brazil) (1997.10.08 – 2012.09.19)

Bishop of Santarém (Brazil) (2012.09.19 – 2018.09.19)

Bishop of Cruzeiro do Sul (Brazil) (2018.09.19 – ...)

Archbishop Esmeraldo Barreto de Farias, Prado (74)Bishop Esmeraldo Barreto de Farias, Prado (74) (later Archbishop)
(2007.02.28 – 2011.11.30)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Araçuaí (Brazil)

Levanta-te e anda

Born:1949.07.04 (Santo Antônio de Jesus, BA, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.11

Bishop of Paulo Afonso (Brazil) (2000.03.22 – 2007.02.28)

Bishop of Santarém (Brazil) (2007.02.28 – 2011.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Velho (Brazil) (2011.11.30 – 2015.03.18)

Titular Bishop of Summula (2015.03.18 – 2020.11.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (2015.03.18 – 2020.11.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (2020.11.18 – 2024.04.30)

Bishop Lino Vomboemmel, O.F.M.
(1985.11.27 – 2007.02.28)

Felizes os olhos que vêem

Born:1934.07.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1981.08.15
Died:2007.08.06 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Iunca in Byzacena (1981.05.25 – 1983.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santarém (Brazil) (1981.05.25 – 1983.06.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santarém (Brazil) (1983.06.09 – 1985.11.27)

Bishop of Santarém (Brazil) (1985.11.27 – 2007.02.28)

Bishop Tiago Miguel Ryan, O.F.M.
(1979.10.16 – 1985.11.27)

In verbo tuo

Born:1912.11.17 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.09
Died:2002.07.12 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Margum (1958.01.31 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Santarém (Brazil) (1958.01.31 – 1979.10.16)

Bishop of Santarém (Brazil) (1979.10.16 – 1985.11.27)

Prelates of Santarém (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tiago Miguel Ryan, O.F.M.
(1958.01.31 – 1979.10.16)

(see above)

Bishop João Floriano Loewenau, O.F.M.
(1950.09.08 – 1957.09.12)

Crucis verbum

Born:1912.05.24 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1937.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1950.11.26
Died:1979.06.04 († 67)

Bishop-Prelate of Santarém (Brazil) (1950.09.08 – 1957.09.12)

Titular Bishop of Drivastum (1950.09.08 – 1979.06.04)

Bishop-Prelate of Óbidos (Brazil) (1957.09.12 – 1972)

Bishop Anselmo Pietrulla, O.F.M.
(1947.12.13 – 1949.06.18)

Gratiæ et veritati

Born:1906.09.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1932.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1948.02.08
Died:1992.05.25 († 85)

Apostolic Administrator of Santarém (Brazil) (1941 – 1947.12.13)

Titular Bishop of Conana (1947.12.13 – 1949.06.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Santarém (Brazil) (1947.12.13 – 1949.06.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Macapá (Brazil) (1949 – 1950.01.14)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (1949.06.18 – 1955.05.11)

Bishop of Tubarão (Brazil) (1955.05.11 – 1981.09.17)

Fr. Anselmo Pietrulla, O.F.M. (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1941 – 1947.12.13)

Bishop Amando Agostino Bahlmann, O.F.M.
(1907.01.10 – 1939.03.05)

Born:1862.05.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1888.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1908.07.19
Died:1939.03.05 († 76)

Bishop-Prelate of Santarém (Brazil) (1907.01.10 – 1939.03.05)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1908.07.10 – 1939.03.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Xingu (Brazil) (1934 – 1935)

Bishop-elect Frederico Benício de Souza e Costa, E.C.M.C.
(1904.09.22 – 1907.01.08)

Born:1875.10.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1899.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1907.03.19
Died:1938.03.26 († 62)

Bishop-Prelate of Santarém (Brazil) (1904.09.22 – 1907.01.08)

Bishop of Amazonas (Brazil) (1907.01.08 – 1914.04.16)

Titular Bishop of Thubunæ in Numidia (1914.04.16 – 1938.03.26)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (49)

Itaituba (↙), Óbidos (↖), Paramaribo (↑), Macapá (↗), Xingu–Altamira (→)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 171,906 km²

Population: 339,000 Catholics (70.0% of 484,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 46 parishes

Personnel: 77 priests (43 diocesan, 34 religious), 83 religious (42 brothers, 41 sisters), 15 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up