Military Ordinariate of

Ordinariato Castrense de Portugal

Portugal Portugal

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate Military Ordinariate

Name: Ordinariato Castrense de Portugal (Português) / Diocese das Forças Armadas e de Segurança (Português) / Portugal

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora do Carmo

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Capelania-Mor, Avenida Ilha da Madeira 1, 1400-204 Lisboa CODEX, Portugal

Present Prelates

Military Ordinary:vacant
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate (2023.08.10 – ...):Patriarch Rui Manuel Sousa Valério, S.M.M. (59)Patriarch Rui Manuel Sousa Valério, S.M.M. (59)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Ordinariato Castrense de Portugal (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Rui Manuel Sousa Valério, S.M.M. (59)Patriarch Rui Manuel Sousa Valério, S.M.M. (59)
(Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate 2023.08.10 – ...)

Patriarch Rui Manuel Sousa Valério, S.M.M. (59)Bishop Rui Manuel Sousa Valério, S.M.M. (59) (later Patriarch)
(2018.10.27 – 2023.08.10)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal)
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Portugal (Portugal)

In manibus tuis

Born:1964.12.24 (Vila Nova de Ourém, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1991.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:2018.11.25

Military Ordinary of Portugal (Portugal) (2018.10.27 – 2023.08.10)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (2023.08.10 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Portugal (Portugal) (2023.08.10 – ...)

Bishop Manuel da Silva Rodrigues Linda (68)Bishop Manuel da Silva Rodrigues Linda (68)
(Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate 2018.04.15 – 2018.10.27)

Bishop Manuel da Silva Rodrigues Linda (68)Bishop Manuel da Silva Rodrigues Linda (68)
(2013.10.10 – 2018.03.15)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal)

Sede alegres na esperança

Born:1956.04.05 (Paus, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:2009.09.20

Priest of Vila Real (Portugal) (1981.06.10 – 2009.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Casæ medianæ (2009.06.27 – 2013.10.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (2009.06.27 – 2013.10.10)

Military Ordinary of Portugal (Portugal) (2013.10.10 – 2018.03.15)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (2018.03.15 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Portugal (Portugal) (2018.04.15 – 2018.10.27)

Bishop Januário Torgal Mendes Ferreira (86)Bishop Januário Torgal Mendes Ferreira (86)
(2001.05.03 – 2013.10.10)

Military Ordinary emeritus of Portugal (Portugal)

Born:1938.02.26 (Porto, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1989.07.15

Priest of Porto (Portugal) (1960.10.15 – 1989.04.22)

Titular Bishop of Gaudiaba (1989.04.22 – 2001.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate of Portugal (Portugal) (1989.04.22 – 2001.05.03)

Military Ordinary of Portugal (Portugal) (2001.05.03 – 2013.10.10)

Cardinal António Ribeiro
(1986.07.21 – 1998.03.24)

Ex fide in fidem

Born:1928.05.21 (Pereira, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.17
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1998.03.24 (Lisboa, Portugal † 69)

Priest of Braga (Portugal) (1953.07.05 – 1967.07.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1967.07.03 – 1969.06.06)

Titular Bishop of Tigillava (1967.07.03 – 1971.05.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1969.06.06 – 1971.05.10)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1971.05.10 – 1998.03.24)

Military Vicar of Portugal (Portugal) (1972.01.24 – 1986.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana (1973.03.05 – 1998.03.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (1975 – 1981)

Military Ordinary of Portugal (Portugal) (1986.07.21 – 1998.03.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (1987 – 1993)

Military Vicars of Portugal (Roman Rite)

Cardinal António Ribeiro
(1972.01.24 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Cardinal Manuel Gonçalves Cerejeira
(1966 – 1972)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1888.11.29 (Serra, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1911.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1928.06.17
Created Cardinal:1929.12.16
Died:1977.08.02 (Lisboa, Portugal † 88)

Titular Archbishop of Mitylene (1928.03.28 – 1929.11.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1928.03.28 – 1929.11.28)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1929.11.28 – 1971.05.10)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1929.12.19 – 1977.08.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (1958 – 1972)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1961.08.06 – 1977.08.02)

Military Vicar of Portugal (Portugal) (1966 – 1972)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Statistics (2013.12.31)

Pastoral Centres: 39 parishes

Personnel: 39 priests (35 diocesan, 4 religious), 4 religious (4 brothers)

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up