Diocese of

Porto Nacional

Brazil Brazil

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Porto Nacional / Portus Nationalis (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Palmas

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.12.14 – ...):Bishop José Moreira da Silva (70)Bishop José Moreira da Silva (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Porto Nacional (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Moreira da Silva (70)Bishop José Moreira da Silva (70)
(2022.12.14 – ...)

Bishop of Porto Nacional (Brazil)

Misericordia in veritate

Born:1953.06.08 (Ponte Alta do Tocantins, TO, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1982.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:2009.01.17

Priest of Porto Nacional (Brazil) (1982.01.17 – 2008.11.12)

Bishop of Januária (Brazil) (2008.11.12 – 2022.12.14)

Bishop of Porto Nacional (Brazil) (2022.12.14 – ...)

Bishop Romualdo Matias Kujawski (77)Bishop Romualdo Matias Kujawski (77)
(2009.11.04 – 2022.12.14)

Bishop emeritus of Porto Nacional (Brazil)

State in Fide

Born:1947.01.24 (Poznań, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:2008.08.15

Priest of Poznań (Poland) (1973.05.24 – 2008.07.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Porto Nacional (Brazil) (2008.07.02 – 2009.11.04)

Bishop of Porto Nacional (Brazil) (2009.11.04 – 2022.12.14)

Bishop Geraldo Vieira Gusmão (89)Bishop Geraldo Vieira Gusmão (89)
(1997.12.23 – 2009.11.04)

Bishop emeritus of Porto Nacional (Brazil)

Sanctifica Populum Meum

Born:1934.10.12 (Itamarandiba, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.19

Bishop of Porto Nacional (Brazil) (1997.12.23 – 2009.11.04)

Bishop Celso Pereira de Almeida, O.P.
(1976.05.05 – 1995.01.25)

Ad Serviendum

Born:1928.03.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1972.04.22
Died:2014.05.11 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Nacional (Brazil) (1972.01.31 – 1975.01.14)

Titular Bishop of Campli (1972.01.31 – 1976.05.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Porto Nacional (Brazil) (1975.01.14 – 1976.05.05)

Bishop of Porto Nacional (Brazil) (1976.05.05 – 1995.01.25)

Bishop of Itumbiara (Brazil) (1995.01.25 – 1998.05.06)

Bishop Alain Marie Hubert Antoine Jean Roland du Noday, O.P.
(1936.03.21 – 1976.05.05)

Born:1899.11.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1928.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1936.05.01
Died:1985.12.14 († 86)

Bishop of Porto Nacional (Brazil) (1936.03.21 – 1976.05.05)

Bishop Raymond Dominique Carrerot, O.P.
(1920.07.30 – 1933.12.14)

Born:1863.06.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1886.09.01
Consecrated Bishop:1912.10.10
Died:1933.12.14 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Verinopolis (1912.08.26 – 1920.07.30)

Bishop-Prelate of Santíssima Conceição do Araguaia (Brazil) (1912.08.26 – 1920.07.30)

Bishop of Porto Nacional (Brazil) (1920.07.30 – 1933.12.14)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (49)

Cristalândia (←), Miracema do Tocantins (↑), Palmas (↗), Barreiras (→), Formosa (↘), Uruaçu (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 92,877 km²

Population: 267,800 Catholics (69.0% of 388,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 50 parishes, 2 missions

Personnel: 65 priests (63 diocesan, 2 religious), 9 deacons, 40 religious (2 brothers, 38 sisters), 17 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.26

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up