Diocese of

Port-de-Paix

Haiti Haiti

Map

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Port-de-Paix / Portus Pacis (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cap-Haïtien

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 8

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.04.14 – ...):Bishop Charles Peters Barthélus (53)Bishop Charles Peters Barthélus (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Port-de-Paix (Roman Rite)

Bishop Charles Peters Barthélus (53)Bishop Charles Peters Barthélus (53)
(2020.04.14 – ...)

Bishop of Port-de-Paix (Haiti)

Born:1970.11.14 (Marchand-Dessalines, Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1998.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2020.09.05

Priest of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1998.06.07 – 2020.04.14)

Bishop of Port-de-Paix (Haiti) (2020.04.14 – ...)

Bishop Pierre-Antoine Paulo, O.M.I.
(2008.03.01 – 2020.04.14)

Born:1944.03.23 (Camp Perrin, Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2001.10.14
Died:2021.02.04 (Saintard, Haiti † 76)

Coadjutor Bishop of Port-de-Paix (Haiti) (2001.07.07 – 2008.03.01)

Bishop of Port-de-Paix (Haiti) (2008.03.01 – 2020.04.14)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (2011.12 – 2017.12.01)

Bishop François Colímon, S.M.M.
(1982.02.22 – 2008.03.01)

Born:1934.07.10 (Les Gonaïves, Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1962.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1978.12.08
Died:2022.11.04 (Port-au-Prince, Haiti † 88)

Coadjutor Bishop of Port-de-Paix (Haiti) (1978.09.18 – 1982.02.22)

Bishop of Port-de-Paix (Haiti) (1982.02.22 – 2008.03.01)

Bishop Rémy Augustin, S.M.M.
(1978.09.18 – 1982.02.22)

Born:1910.09.30
Ordained Priest:1933.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1953.05.31
Died:1983.03.29 († 72)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1953.04.08 – 1966.08.20)

Titular Bishop of Turuzi (1953.04.08 – 1978.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1960 – 1965)

Coadjutor Bishop of Port-de-Paix (Haiti) (1966.08.20 – 1975.10.05)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Port-de-Paix (Haiti) (1970 – 1975.10.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Port-de-Paix (Haiti) (1975.10.05 – 1978.09.18)

Bishop of Port-de-Paix (Haiti) (1978.09.18 – 1982.02.22)

Bishop Rémy Augustin, S.M.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1975.10.05 – 1978.09.18)

Bishop Rémy Augustin, S.M.M.
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1970 – 1975.10.05)

Bishop Albert-Marie Guiot, S.M.M.
(1936.01.14 – 1975.10.05)

Born:1896.09.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1936.03.25
Died:1975.10.05 († 79)

Bishop of Port-de-Paix (Haiti) (1936.01.14 – 1975.10.05)

Bishop Paul-Marie Le Bihain, S.M.M.
(1928.10.09 – 1935.05.21)

Born:1872.09.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1928.12.16
Died:1935.05.21 († 62)

Bishop of Port-de-Paix (Haiti) (1928.10.09 – 1935.05.21)

Archbishop Constant-Mathurin Hillion
(Apostolic Administrator 1886.06.10 – 1890.02.21)

Archbishop Alexis-Jean-Marie Guilloux
(Apostolic Administrator 1870.06.27 – 1885.10.24)

Archbishop Martial-Guillaume-Marie Testard du Cosquer
(Apostolic Administrator 1863.10.01 – 1869.07.27)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Guantánamo–Baracoa (←), Fort-Liberté (→), Les Gonaïves (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 4,500 km²

Population: 432,880 Catholics (59.7% of 725,650 total)

Pastoral Centres: 43 parishes, 96 missions

Personnel: 60 priests (52 diocesan, 8 religious), 71 religious (27 brothers, 44 sisters), 21 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up